B2B Lead Gen Guides
Operational how-to guides for b2b lead gen owners buying appointments, running sales process, and staying compliant.
Marketing Agencies
TCPA and B2B Agency Outreach: The Exemption That Doesn't Exist
B2B calls and texts are not exempt from TCPA. Per dnc.com's compliance FAQ, "B2B calls and texts are subject to the same TCPA wireless restrictions as Business to Consumer (B2C)." An autodialed or prerecorded marketing call, or an automated text, sent to a wireless number requires prior express written consent before contact, whether the number belongs to a consumer or another agency's founder. For agency new-business outreach specifically, that means a BD team texting or calling prospects' cell numbers is not automatically in the clear just because both sides of the conversation are businesses. Penalties run from $500 to $1,500 per call under TCPA, and stack fast on volume outreach.
Read more →CAN-SPAM for Agency Cold Email: What It Actually Requires
CAN-SPAM applies to every commercial email an agency sends, including its own new-business prospecting, not just client campaigns. Per sender.net, opt-out requests must be honored within 10 business days, every email needs a real physical mailing address, and subject lines can't misrepresent the content. The maximum civil penalty is $53,088 per non-compliant email in 2026 (inflation-adjusted by the FTC), and liability can't be outsourced to an ESP or agency partner. Verify that exact figure against the FTC's own current guide before quoting it publicly. This research corroborated it through a secondary source after the FTC page itself returned a bot block. Cold email remains one of the more common outbound channels agencies try (59% have used outbound, per SparkToro), which makes CAN-SPAM one of the more relevant compliance questions in this vertical, not a theoretical one.
Read more →GDPR Legitimate Interest for EU Cold Outreach: The Three-Part Test
Legitimate interest, GDPR Article 6(1)(f), is the standard legal basis agencies use to justify B2B cold email into the EU. Per salesforceeurope.com, it requires passing a documented three-part test: purpose (a genuine business objective), necessity (email is a proportionate method for that purpose), and balancing (the recipient's privacy interest doesn't outweigh the business interest). A Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) should be recorded to show the test was actually applied. A named example of what fails it: buying a generic list of 5,000 "info@company.com" addresses and sending a flyer about your services doesn't hold up under the balancing test and gets classified as spam.
Read more →Internal Do Not Call Lists for Agency Outreach: The 30-Day Rule
Internal Do Not Call lists are mandatory for B2B telemarketing, separate from the national Do Not Call registry. Per leadcompliant.com, any prospect who tells your outreach team to stop calling or texting has to be added to your own internal DNC list, and that opt-out has to be honored within 30 days. This obligation exists whether or not the prospect was ever on the national registry, and whether the outreach is B2C or B2B, calling or texting. It's a separate, self-maintained list your agency owns and has to actually check before every new contact attempt.
Read more →Human-Run Outreach vs Autodialers: The ATDS Risk Difference
Manual, human-dialed calls to business lines avoid the stricter ATDS (automatic telephone dialing system) consent trigger that autodialed or prerecorded calls carry under TCPA, per dnc.com. That means a live person manually placing individual calls, or having individual conversations, sits in a structurally different risk category than a mass autodialer or robocall campaign, which requires prior express written consent before any contact. This is a real, sourced distinction, not a loophole. Confirm the specifics with counsel before treating it as a compliance guarantee for your own program, since how a given outreach tool or method is actually classified can turn on technical details this page doesn't resolve for you.
Read more →Consent Documentation for Agency Outreach: What Actually Holds Up
A defensible consent record for agency BD outreach needs to be specific and retrievable, not a general belief that your process is compliant. That means: when consent or opt-in was given, what channel it covers (call, text, or email), which specific contact it applies to, and for EU targets, a documented Legitimate Interest Assessment showing the GDPR three-part test was actually applied. Each channel in this compliance cluster carries its own requirement, TCPA wireless consent for calls and texts per dnc.com, a 30-day internal DNC honor window per leadcompliant.com, CAN-SPAM's opt-out and physical-address rules for email per sender.net, and GDPR's legitimate-interest test for EU contacts per salesforceeurope.com. One record does not cover all of them.
Read more →Agency Discovery Call No-Shows: Why 32% Is Now Normal
The average no-show rate on cold-booked B2B meetings rose from 18% in 2020 to 32% in 2025, per Zeliq's 2026 benchmark data, and B2B demo and discovery no-show rates generally run 20% to 40% industry-wide. Agency discovery calls sit inside that same trend, not outside it. Top-quartile teams hold their no-show rate under 12% to 15%, and per RevenueHero's 2026 benchmark (via modernleads.io) the two things separating them from everyone else are consistent: a booking window under 48 hours between when the call is scheduled and when it happens, and SMS confirmation instead of email alone.
Read more →CRM for Agency Business Development: What Actually Needs Tracking
Most agencies run new-business development without a dedicated system to track it. 70% have no full-time salesperson and 79% have no one dedicated to their own marketing, per SparkToro's 2025 survey, which means BD pipeline data usually lives in someone's inbox or a spreadsheet only they update. That same blind spot shows up in agency financial tracking. Only 20% of agencies track profitability by client, project, or service line, per TMetric's 2025 benchmark study of 250-plus agencies. A pipeline you can't see by stage and a margin you can't see by client are the same underlying problem: nothing is set up to capture the data as it happens.
Read more →Agency New-Business Follow-Up Cadences: What the Data Says Works
59% of agencies have tried outbound as a new-business strategy, but only 9% call the results very effective, per SparkToro's 2025 survey. Part of why: cold-email reply rates for agency outreach fell to 5.1% in 2024, down from roughly 7% the year before, per Martal Group's 2025 benchmark data (via shno.co), with open rates at 27.7%. A cadence built on a single channel, run in a burst and then abandoned when client work picks back up, is the pattern the data points to. A cadence that survives a busy season needs to be scheduled across more than one channel and needs to keep running after the founder's attention moves back to delivery.
Read more →Utilization Headroom and BD Capacity: Why Your Busiest Agency Can't Sell
The industry-average agency utilization rate is 60%, and the optimal, peak-profit range is 65% to 80%, per TMetric's 2025 benchmark study of 250-plus agencies. Utilization varies materially by agency size in that same dataset: freelancer and small shops (1 to 10 FTE) run 70% to 85%, mid-size agencies (11 to 50 FTE) run 60% to 75%, and larger agencies (50-plus FTE) run 65% to 70%, attributed to management and coordination overhead rather than lack of demand. The practical implication: the agencies running the hottest utilization band, freelancer and small shops, are also the ones SparkToro found least likely to have a full-time salesperson (70% don't). The shops with the least slack to run new business are structurally the ones with the least of it.
Read more →Agency Discovery Call Intake Scripts: What to Actually Ask
Agency proposal win rates vary meaningfully by service line, from 33% for PR to 52% for branding, against a blended 43% average, per Pitchsite's 2026 benchmark. A generic intake script that asks the same questions regardless of what a prospect actually needs is leaving that difference on the table before the proposal is even written. 39% of agencies convert 25% to 49% of qualified leads to paying clients, and 55% close within one to six weeks of first contact, per SparkToro's 2025 survey. A discovery call intake exists to establish, fast, whether a prospect fits that profile: real budget, a real timeline, and a decision-maker actually in the room.
Read more →Meeting-to-Proposal Handoff: Where Agency Win Rate Actually Leaks
Agency proposal win rates vary widely depending on who's measuring: R3 Worldwide's 2024 data put the average at 22%, dipping to 19% for mid-sized agencies, while Pitchsite's 2026 benchmark puts the blended average at 43%, ranging from 33% to 52% by service line. That spread is itself a signal that win rate is inconsistently defined and inconsistently protected industry-wide, not just a measure of market difficulty. What that inconsistent handoff actually costs is concrete: the average agency loses $28,800 to $60,480 a year to lost proposals, per Pitchsite's 2026 data. A meaningful share of that gap is lost between the discovery call and the proposal itself, not in the pitch presentation.
Read more →Escaping Referral Dependence: A Marketing Agency's New-Business Problem
Referrals from existing and past clients are the single biggest new-business driver for 66 to 74% of marketing agencies, depending on the year measured, per SparkToro's 2025 State of Digital Agencies survey. Partner-company referrals add another 15% on top of that. The same survey found only 14% of agencies describe their pipeline as "very healthy," with 32% calling it "not good," a pattern directly consistent with a growth engine that runs mostly on other people's goodwill instead of a channel the agency actually controls. Escaping that dependence does not mean abandoning referrals, which remain a genuinely good source. It means adding a second, controllable channel that produces meetings on a schedule instead of whenever a past client happens to think of you.
Read more →Agency Pipeline Math: Meetings to Retainers to MRR
To size a new-business pipeline against an MRR target, work backward through three numbers: your average new retainer value, your qualified-lead-to-client conversion rate, and your sales-cycle length. SparkToro's 2025 State of Digital Agencies survey found 39% of agencies convert 25% to 49% of qualified leads into paying clients, a reasonable default range absent your own historical data, with 55% of agencies closing within a 1 to 6 week sales cycle from first contact. At a 35% conversion rate (the midpoint of that range) and a $3,000/mo average retainer, hitting $15,000 in new MRR for a quarter requires 5 new clients, which requires roughly 15 qualified discovery calls, spread across whatever your sales cycle allows in that window.
Read more →Fixing the "Flurry Then Die" Outbound Pattern
59% of agencies have tried outbound sales as a new-business strategy, but only 9% call the results "very effective," per SparkToro's 2025 State of Digital Agencies survey (a third rate it not effective at all). A large share of that gap is not a channel-effectiveness problem. It is a burst-and-abandon pattern: a short, intense round of outreach that starts strong, produces a few early replies, and gets dropped before the sales cycle, 1 to 6 weeks for 55% of agencies, per the same survey, had time to actually play out. Fixing it means treating outbound as an ongoing function with a minimum sustained run, not a campaign that gets judged after two weeks and quietly abandoned.
Read more →The Agency Founder-Led Sales Exit: When and How to Stop Selling Yourself
SparkToro's 2025 State of Digital Agencies survey found agencies with 51 or more employees report "substantially healthier" pipelines than smaller, typically founder-led, peers, evidence that moving new business off the founder's personal effort correlates with a stronger pipeline. The obvious next step, hiring a dedicated in-house Director of New Business, costs $150,000 or more per year before technology, bonuses, benefits, and ramp-up time, per Catapult, and 76% of people hired into that exact role last fewer than two years, per RSW/US's 2024 Agency New Business Report. That combination, real upside, real cost, real failure rate, argues for a middle step before a full-time hire: a lower-commitment, outcome-priced channel that takes new-business volume off the founder without the $150K/year bet on one person working out.
Read more →Hiring a BD Rep, Honestly: The Real Cost and the Real Odds
A dedicated in-house Director of New Business costs an agency $150,000 or more per year before technology, bonuses, benefits, and ramp-up time, per Catapult's own published figures. 76% of people hired into that role last fewer than two years, per RSW/US's 2024 Agency New Business Report. Put together, that's a six-figure annual commitment with a roughly 3-in-4 chance the hire doesn't stick past year two. That doesn't mean the hire is a bad idea. It means it should be evaluated with those two numbers in front of you, not with the assumption that hiring solves the pipeline problem the moment the offer letter is signed.
Read more →The Discovery Call Show-Rate Playbook
The average no-show rate on cold-booked B2B meetings rose from 18% in 2020 to 32% in 2025, per Zeliq's 2026 benchmark data. B2B demo and discovery no-show rates run 20% to 40% industry-wide, but top-quartile teams hold theirs under 12% to 15% using two specific, sourced tactics: SMS confirmation and a sub-48-hour booking window between when a call is scheduled and when it happens, per RevenueHero's 2026 benchmark cited via modernleads.io. A discovery call that gets booked but doesn't show up is not a wash. It's a wasted slot that also cost real staff time to schedule, prep for, and hold open, which is exactly why the show-rate gap between average and top-quartile teams is worth closing deliberately.
Read more →Agency Meeting Qualification Criteria: A Worked Framework
A qualified agency new-business meeting needs a defined answer to three questions before it gets booked: does the prospect have an active reason to change agencies right now (a review cycle, a specific pain point, an incumbent gap), does the deal size fit your agency's realistic retainer range, and is the person on the call actually able to make or heavily influence the hiring decision. Generic B2B qualification frameworks exist, but no agency-specific, fully worked rubric tied to a double-confirmation methodology was found published anywhere in the competitive research for this category. Building your own bar, even an informal one, is what makes the pipeline math in the companion guide mean anything. A "qualified lead" that doesn't actually meet a real bar isn't a qualified lead, it's a contact.
Read more →Agency Pipeline Coverage: How Much Is Actually Enough
Pipeline coverage is the ratio of qualified pipeline in motion to the new-MRR target it needs to produce. Because SparkToro's 2025 State of Digital Agencies survey found only 25% to 49% of qualified leads convert to paying clients for the typical agency (39% of agencies fall in that range), and 55% close within a 1 to 6 week sales cycle, an agency needs roughly 2 to 4x more qualified pipeline in active motion than its target new-client count, to absorb the leads that don't convert without missing the target. An agency running "just enough" pipeline to hit a target exactly, with no coverage above it, is one slow month away from a miss, which is a plausible part of why only 14% of agencies call their pipeline "very healthy."
Read more →Choosing Outbound Channels for Agency New Business
Agencies choosing an outbound channel are picking between cold email, calling, texting, and LinkedIn/social outreach, each with real, sourced tradeoffs. Cold email reply rates for agency outreach ran 27.7% open, 5.1% reply in 2024, down from roughly 7% reply the year before, per Martal Group's 2025 data. Calls and texts carry TCPA wireless-consent obligations that cold email does not, and manual, human-dialed calls sit in a materially lower compliance-risk category than automated dialing or texting, per dnc.com. There isn't one universally correct channel. The right choice depends on your list quality, your compliance tolerance, and whether the channel gets read at all, which is exactly where cold email's declining reply rate is the most honest starting data point.
Read more →Niching Down: What the Win Rate Data by Service Line Actually Shows
Pitchsite's 2026 agency-proposal benchmark found a blended win rate of 43%, but that single number hides real spread by service line: branding agencies won 52% of proposals, SEO agencies 38%, and PR agencies just 33%. A 19-point gap between the best- and worst-converting service lines in the same benchmark, the same year. That means the specific service line or niche an agency competes in already sets a real ceiling or floor on its win rate before a single pitch goes out. A generalist agency pitching across all three lines is averaging into that 43% blended figure without knowing which of its own pitches are landing closer to 52% and which are closer to 33%.
Read more →Productized Offers for Marketing Agencies: What the Adoption Data Shows
A productized service is a marketing offer packaged with a fixed scope, fixed price, and defined deliverable, sold the way a product is sold, instead of custom-scoped and individually quoted for every client. Per RSW/US's 2025 "Rolling Into 2026" survey, 62% of agencies already package at least some services this way, and 86% plan to increase productization going forward. That's a majority-adopted, still-accelerating shift, not an edge-case strategy. The reason it's spreading isn't just faster sales cycles, it also solves a capacity-planning problem most agencies are quietly losing money on: only 20% of agencies track profitability by client or service line, and 47% lose up to $500,000 a year on untracked billable hours, per TMetric's 2025 benchmark.
Read more →Foot-in-Door Offers: How Agencies Earn the Bigger Pitch
A foot-in-door offer is a small, low-commitment, often fixed-price first engagement, a single audit, a one-month trial project, a limited pilot, designed to get a prospect to say yes to something concrete before the agency ever pitches the full retainer relationship. It trades a smaller, easier first sale for a warmer path to the bigger one. This is a mainstream, accelerating tactic, not a fringe one: RSW/US's 2025 survey found 62% of agencies already package at least some services as productized, fixed-scope offers, with 86% planning to increase that further, and foot-in-door offers are one of the clearest expressions of that shift applied specifically to new business.
Read more →Audit-as-Lead-Magnet: The Mechanics of Making It Work
An audit-as-lead-magnet offer trades a free or low-cost, tightly scoped diagnostic, an SEO audit, an ad-account audit, a brand audit, for a prospect's time on a call, using a concrete, ownable deliverable as the reason to meet instead of a generic sales pitch. It works specifically because the scope is fixed: a defined checklist, a defined set of deliverables, a defined time investment on the agency's side. That scope boundary is what separates a real audit offer from open-ended free strategy work, the version of free work that erodes agency margin fastest because it has no natural stopping point. Productized, defined-scope offers are also where the industry is already moving: RSW/US's 2025 survey found 62% of agencies already package services this way, with 86% planning to increase it.
Read more →Pricing the Path From Discovery Call to Signed Proposal
Search "cost to acquire an agency client" and you get zero organic results. Nobody has published the actual math on what it costs an agency to move a prospect from a first discovery call to a signed proposal. That math exists, though, built from numbers agencies already publish separately: Pitchsite's 2026 benchmark puts the average agency's annual cost of lost proposals at $28,800 to $60,480, win rates run 22% to 43% depending on how you measure, and 55% of agencies close new business within one to six weeks of first contact, per SparkToro. Treat everything between the discovery call and the signed proposal as a real, budgeted cost center, not unlimited free effort, and the math tells you how many pitches you can actually afford to run before you're losing money on new business itself.
Read more →Repitch Defense: What the Tenure Data Says About Losing the Business
A 2025 study of client-agency relationship tenure found clients without a mandatory periodic review clause kept their agency of record 8.1 years on average, versus 3.8 years for clients that built frequent formal reviews into the relationship. More than double the tenure, tied directly to whether a contractual review mechanism exists at all. That single contract detail is the strongest available predictor of whether an incumbent agency is facing a real repitch risk. And when a review clause does trigger a formal repitch, the incumbent isn't automatically safe: it goes back into the same win-rate pool everyone competes in, 22% to 43% depending on how you measure it.
Read more →Why Your Win Rate Isn't 22% or 43%: It's Whatever You Actually Track
Two current, sourced agency win-rate benchmarks disagree by 21 points. R3 Worldwide's 2024 benchmark put the average pitch win rate at 22% (19% for mid-sized agencies). Pitchsite's 2026 benchmark, built on real proposal-software data rather than a survey, put the blended average at 43%, ranging from 33% (PR) to 52% (branding) by service line. The spread itself is evidence that "win rate" gets measured inconsistently industry-wide, not that one study is wrong. Neither number is actually your agency's number. The fix is tracking your own win rate by service line and applying the levers that are proven to move it: niching toward your best-converting line, productizing offers, foot-in-door and audit tactics, pricing the pitch itself, and defending existing accounts before a repitch review ever triggers.
Read more →Segmenting Discovery Calls by Service Line: Why an SEO Pitch and a Branding Pitch Need Different Qualification Bars
A branding pitch and a PR pitch run through the same qualification script at most agencies, even though Pitchsite’s 2026 benchmark, built on real send data from Proposify, PandaDoc, and HubSpot, shows they close at very different rates: branding wins 52% of the time, SEO wins 38%, and PR wins 33%, against a 43% blended average across every service line combined. One qualification bar cannot be right for all three when the underlying win rates differ by 19 points. No single study proves a service line needs its own qualification bar. What is sourced is the win-rate spread above and the general pattern that buying-group size tracks deal value and complexity, a mid-market deal typically draws 4 to 7 stakeholders against 11 for a large enterprise purchase, per research The Starr Conspiracy compiled from Gartner’s Future of Sales research. Combining those two facts, editorially, is this guide’s actual argument: a low-commitment SEO retainer add-on and a full rebrand are not qualified the same way, and treating them as if they were is where some of that spread likely comes from.
Read more →What to Do With a Discovery Call That Books but the Prospect Has No Budget Authority
A typical B2B buying group runs 6 to 10 people, and the average enterprise-software purchase draws 11 stakeholders into the decision, according to research The Starr Conspiracy compiled from Gartner’s Future of Sales research. Mid-market deals in the $25,000 to $100,000 range still typically involve 4 to 7 people. Against that backdrop, one discovery-call contact who cannot personally approve spend is closer to the statistical norm than a red flag worth ending the call over. The call still has real value. It just needs a different set of questions, ones aimed at mapping who else is in the room, not at closing a deal this particular contact was never going to be able to sign off on alone.
Read more →The Proposal Follow-Up Sequence: What to Send Between “We’ll Think About It” and a Signed Contract
Gong’s analysis of more than 121,000 recorded B2B sales meetings found won deals average 8.21 emails a week of continued seller-buyer exchange, against just 1.87 a week on deals that eventually get lost, a real, measurable gap between a genuine follow-up cadence and quiet persistence theater. Separately, roughly two-thirds of buyers expect a response within about 10 minutes of reaching out, and 82% say an immediate reply matters to them, per LocaliQ, which attributes the figures to HubSpot’s own survey data. Neither number describes the exact moment between a proposal going out and a signed contract coming back, the gap this guide fills. What they establish is the baseline: a real follow-up sequence looks like sustained, responsive contact, not a single check-in email sent once and then silence.
Read more →Running a Formal RFP Response: Building the Pitch Team and the Internal Timeline Before You Write a Word
Loopio’s 2026 RFP Trends & Benchmarks Report, developed with the Association of Proposal Management Professionals and covering more than 1,500 companies and 250,000-plus RFPs, found companies submit an average of 166 RFPs a year, with advertising the fastest-turnaround industry at 22 hours average response time. For the first time in the report’s history, bandwidth, meaning team capacity, ranked as the number one challenge RFP teams report, ahead of every other obstacle. That bandwidth problem is a team-structure and timeline problem before it is a writing problem. An agency that starts assembling a pitch pod and a rehearsal schedule only after an RFP lands is already behind a process that, per the same report, 92% of software-industry RFP teams now speed up with AI somewhere in the workflow.
Read more →Qualifying a Multi-Stakeholder Buying Committee Before You Build the Deck
A typical B2B buying group runs 6 to 10 people, and the average enterprise-software purchase draws 11 stakeholders into the decision, per research The Starr Conspiracy compiled from Gartner’s Future of Sales research. That is not a static number either: the same research puts the average buying-committee size at 5.4 stakeholders in 2015, growing to 8 to 13 by 2025, nearly doubling in a single decade. Against that trend, a qualification check built around confirming one reachable decision-maker is aimed at a buyer that is increasingly rare. A CMO weighing brand fit, a CFO weighing cost, and a procurement lead weighing vendor risk on the same deal is closer to the norm than the exception, and building a deck before mapping that room is building for the wrong audience.
Read more →Gathering Competitive Intel Before a Formal Agency Pitch Without Crossing an Ethical Line
The Strategic and Competitive Intelligence Professionals association, known as SCIP, is the field’s own professional body, and its Code of Ethics binds members to seven commitments, including complying with all applicable laws, domestic and international. Ethical competitive intelligence draws only on public sources: competitor websites, regulatory filings, pricing pages, job postings, and trade-show conversations conducted with full disclosure of who you are and why you are asking. Roughly a third of surveyed companies use SCIP’s Code of Ethics directly as their own internal CI policy. The line into corporate espionage is specific, not vague: practice crosses it the moment deception, theft, or unlawful access enters the process. Researching who else is in a bake-off before a formal pitch is legitimate preparation right up to that exact line, and this guide is built to stay clearly on the right side of it.
Read more →Debriefing a Lost Pitch: What to Ask the Prospect and What They’ll Really Tell You
Win-loss research aggregated by Clozd puts typical B2B win-loss ratios at 1:3 to 1:4, meaning most agencies lose three or four pitches for every one they win, with segment win rates commonly cited around 25% to 35% for smaller deals down to 15% to 25% for larger, more complex ones. Pitchsite’s 2026 benchmark separately puts the cost of lost proposals at $28,800 to $60,480 a year for the average agency, a real dollar figure attached to every pitch that does not convert. Given how often a loss happens and how much each one costs, skipping the debrief is the expensive choice, not the efficient one. The problem most agencies run into is not deciding to debrief, it is that a prospect with every incentive to give a vague, polite non-answer rarely volunteers the real reason on their own.
Read more →Building a White-Label Reseller Channel: Getting Other Agencies to Sell Your Services Under Their Name
A white-label arrangement is one company, the producer, creating a product or service that another company, the marketer or reseller, rebrands and sells as its own. In the agency world this already runs in both directions: software companies sell white-label platforms to agencies for resale under the agency’s brand, and agencies with deep capability in one discipline, an SEO shop with a strong technical team, for instance, can become the producer for other agencies that want to offer SEO without building the capability themselves. No agency-specific data on how common this channel is, or what a typical revenue split looks like, was found for this guide, and none is invented here. What is real and documented is the structural mechanics: the reseller gets to offer a service without bearing its production cost, and the producer gets economies of scale across multiple resale partners, the same benefit both sides get in white-label arrangements across other service sectors like banking and software.
Read more →Turning an Agency Directory Profile Into a Real Channel: Review Velocity, Category Tagging, and Where Paid Placement Pays Off
Clutch runs a free-profile model that requires three client references before a listing goes live, Credo runs a paid, vetted model that curates SEO and inbound specialists, and UpCity leans toward location-first matching for buyers finding a local agency, three structurally different directories an agency has to treat differently, not one generic profile to fill out and forget. The strongest evidence for why review velocity and recency matter comes from BrightLocal’s 2026 Local Consumer Review Survey of 1,002 US adults: 97% read reviews when choosing a local business, 49% trust online reviews as much as a personal recommendation from someone they know, 47% will not consider a business with fewer than 20 reviews, and 74% specifically prioritize reviews written within the last three months. That survey studies general consumer behavior, not agency buyers specifically, but the underlying trust mechanics are a reasonable, directional guide to how a directory profile gets evaluated.
Read more →Building a Referral Partner Program on Purpose Instead of Waiting for It to Happen
A referral partner is a specific, named category inside channel-partner theory: an independent consultant or existing customer who recommends a solution in exchange for a fee or credit, structurally the lowest-cost, lowest-commitment model in the channel-partner family, distinct from a reseller or a systems integrator who takes on real delivery responsibility. Most agencies already run a version of this channel. Almost none of them run it on purpose. Referrals from existing or past clients are already the single biggest new-business driver for digital agencies, cited as the top source by 66% to 74% of agencies depending on the year measured, with referrals from partner companies adding another 15% on top of that, according to SparkToro’s State of Digital Agencies research. That is the undirected, informal version of the exact channel this guide is about turning into a real, structured program.
Read more →Onboarding a New Business Director: The First 90 Days That Determine Whether They Last Past Two Years
Seventy-six percent of new-business directors leave the role within two years, and hiring one costs an agency $150,000 or more a year before technology, bonuses, benefits, and ramp-up time, according to Catapult and a 2024 RSW/US report cited via shno.co. That failure rate is not random. It is heavily shaped by what the agency does, or fails to do, inside the new hire’s first 90 days. A workable onboarding structure has to replace three common gaps: a real, prioritized target list instead of a blank calendar on day one, a paired handoff of existing pipeline context instead of a cold start, and a 90-day milestone built around process, not closed revenue, since a genuine agency new-business cycle rarely closes that fast. Skipping any of the three is a common, avoidable reason the two-year churn number stays as high as it does.
Read more →Building an Agency New-Business Compensation Plan: Base, Commission, and Bonus Tiers
PayScale’s crowdsourced compensation data, drawn from 705 self-reported profiles and last updated in mid-2026, puts average base pay for a Business Development Representative at $56,095 a year, ranging from $42,000 at the 10th percentile to $78,000 at the 90th. Commission commonly adds another $5,000 to $30,000, bonus another $1,000 to $25,000, for a total compensation range of $43,000 to $89,000. An entry-level hire with under a year of experience averages $49,455 in total comp. Treat these as directional, general BD-role benchmarks, not agency-specific or audited figures. That range is a starting point, not a finished plan. A workable agency compensation structure still has to decide how much of it sits in a guaranteed base versus variable pay, what triggers the bonus tier, and how the plan survives the months a real agency sales cycle inevitably produces without a signed deal.
Read more →BD Rep or Account Manager: Deciding Who on Your Team Should Be Doing New Business
A business development rep and an account manager are structurally different roles, not two labels for the same job. Customer success, the function an account manager typically performs, is defined as the client’s point of contact after a salesperson has already closed the deal, focused on adoption and ongoing value realization, a distinct skill set from the sales function that won the account in the first place, per Wikipedia’s entry on customer success. Asking an account manager to also run new business is asking them to do a second, differently skilled job on top of the first one. PayScale’s crowdsourced compensation data puts a dedicated BD rep’s total pay at $43,000 to $89,000 a year, a general BD-role benchmark rather than an agency-specific figure, the real cost of the alternative: hiring a specialist instead of splitting an existing account manager’s attention across two different roles.
Read more →Promoting an Account Manager Into a New-Business Role vs. Hiring a Dedicated BD Rep Externally
An external BD hire costs an agency a real, quantifiable amount before they close a single deal: PayScale’s crowdsourced data puts total compensation at $43,000 to $89,000 a year, a general BD-role benchmark rather than an agency-specific figure, on top of the search itself. General HR-turnover research, per Wikipedia’s summary of the literature, separately benchmarks total replacement cost, recruiting, training, ramp-time productivity loss, at 90% to 200% of a role’s annual salary, a cost that applies whether the eventual hire works out or not. Promoting an existing account manager skips the external search and its cost, but it does not skip a ramp period on the sales skill itself, and it quietly creates a second vacancy: the promoted person’s old account-management seat. The real comparison is not free versus expensive, it is which cost an agency would rather pay.
Read more →Standardizing Client Kickoffs So Quality Doesn’t Depend on Who Ran the Call
A Statement of Work is standardly built from ten components: purpose, scope of work, location of work, period of performance, deliverables schedule, applicable standards, acceptance criteria, special requirements, payment schedule, and miscellaneous project-critical items. A signed SOW puts those ten components on paper. A kickoff is the first time they get put in front of the client as a working document, not filed paperwork nobody revisits. Traditional service or support alone is well documented as insufficient to retain a customer over time, the structural argument for treating a kickoff as a deliberate process rather than a formality before the work starts. A standardized kickoff is what keeps a new client’s experience from depending on which account lead happened to run the call.
Read more →Setting Scope Expectations at Kickoff Before the First Change Order Ever Comes Up
Scope creep is documented as continuous, uncontrolled growth in a project’s scope after it begins, generally harmful to cost and schedule. Two causes show up again and again: a poorly defined initial scope, and what is sometimes called the low-cost-of-change trap, where each small addition looks individually harmless until they accumulate into a real overrun nobody explicitly approved. The standard fix is not a better contract clause alone. It is a clear foundational scope document paired with a discipline of questioning or declining changes based on cost and benefit, introduced at kickoff, before a client has ever asked for anything extra, rather than negotiated for the first time in the middle of a heated conversation about an invoice.
Read more →Building One Onboarding Checklist That Works Whether the Engagement Is SEO, PPC, or Branding
An agency running SEO, PPC, and branding under one roof usually onboards each type of client differently, three separate processes built independently by three separate teams. Pitchsite’s 2026 agency benchmark data backs up why that split happened in the first place: proposal win rates range from 33% for PR agencies to 52% for branding agencies against a 43% blended average, evidence these service lines already function as operationally distinct disciplines industry-wide, not just different deliverables wearing the same process. A single onboarding checklist that ignores that difference is solving the wrong problem. A Statement of Work’s standard structure, purpose, scope, deliverables schedule, acceptance criteria, and payment terms among them, is general enough to hold across every service line. The checklist that works is built on that shared skeleton, with specific components left open to flex by line instead of forced into one generic template.
Read more →Repricing an Existing Client’s Retainer Without Losing Them: What the AOR Tenure Data Supports
Agency benchmark research attributes a 2025 client-agency relationship study to the ANA and 4A’s, putting average agency-of-record tenure at around 7 years today, more than double the roughly 3.2 years reported for 2016. No direct, independently confirmed link to that primary study was located, so treat the figure as a named industry benchmark rather than a fully re-verified number, not evidence to build a repricing case on by itself. What is independently sourced: only 20% of agencies track profitability by client, project, or service line, per TMetric’s 2025 dataset. That is the real starting problem. An agency cannot reasonably judge how much room it has to reprice a retainer without first knowing whether that account is even profitable at the current rate.
Read more →Negotiating an Agency MSA and SOW: The Clauses New Agency Owners Give Away Without Realizing It
A Master Service Agreement sets the terms of an ongoing client relationship, while the Statement of Work it accompanies standardly covers ten components: purpose, scope, location of work, period of performance, deliverables schedule, applicable standards, acceptance criteria, special requirements, payment schedule, and miscellaneous project items. Most new agency owners read both documents for the deliverables and the price. Few read them closely for indemnification. An indemnity clause obligates one party to compensate the other for losses tied to specified events, and indemnity obligations typically fall outside standard liability insurance coverage. Accepting broad, unlimited indemnification, without negotiating it down to your own negligence and confirming who controls legal defense if a claim is made, can expose an agency to costs no policy was ever written to cover.
Read more →Value-Based, Hourly, or Retainer: Choosing the Right Pricing Model by Service Line
Value-based pricing sets a price according to a buyer’s perceived value of the outcome rather than the provider’s cost to deliver it. Cost-based pricing, the logic behind hourly billing, is easier to calculate and guarantees cost recovery, but is documented as failing to recognize the buyer’s and the competition’s perspective on what the work is worth. Neither model is universally correct; each fits a different kind of engagement. The choice carries real weight in 2026 specifically: Function Point’s research across more than 240 creative and digital marketing agencies found 46% saw a revenue decline in the prior year, and only 29% rated their own financial data as very accurate. An agency picking a pricing model without accurate underlying financial data is choosing partly blind, whichever model it lands on.
Read more →Structuring a Performance-Based Pricing Clause Without Turning It Into a Guarantee You Can’t Back
Performance-based contracting ties payment directly to predefined, independently verified performance metrics rather than to milestones or time worked. It is documented as following a standard sequence: establish the business case, define desired outcomes, set measurable performance indicators, establish performance levels, build a payment curve, design incentive structures, draft the contract, and conduct outcome reviews. Skipping any step tends to be where a performance clause quietly turns into an unbacked guarantee. The documented risks run in a specific direction: ambiguous metric definitions let a provider satisfy the letter of a target while missing its intent, outcomes can be genuinely difficult to attribute to the provider’s own work versus other factors, and providers may reasonably resist a contract that shifts all delivery risk onto them. A clause built to survive those risks looks different from one built to sound confident in a pitch.
Read more →Building a Named Methodology or Framework as a Pitch Differentiator
Trademark law protects a recognizable name or mark that distinguishes a business from competitors, which is what a named methodology’s brand name is legally. Copyright protects only the specific written expression of a process, the documentation, diagrams, and worksheets, not the underlying idea or process itself, meaning a competitor who reads a public description of a methodology and builds their own version of the underlying process has not infringed anything. The process itself is protectable, if at all, only as a trade secret, by keeping it confidential rather than publishing it. That combination shapes what a named methodology can do for an agency in a pitch: it is a genuinely strong positioning and memorability tool, not a legal moat, and treating it as the second thing is where agencies overestimate what they have built.
Read more →Expanding Service Lines vs. Staying a Single-Service Specialist: A Framework
Niche-market research documents a real tradeoff on both sides of specialization: a narrow, well-served segment can produce better margins and tighter product-market fit, while larger competitors can undercut a specialist’s advantage by entering the same segment if it proves lucrative enough, and dependency on one narrow offering leaves an agency exposed if demand for it softens. That tradeoff applies to specializing by vertical industry, and it applies just as directly to specializing by service line. 62% of agency services are already sold as productized offers, and 86% of agencies plan to increase productization further, per RSW/US’s 2025 “Rolling Into 2026” survey. Deciding whether to add a new service line has to be weighed against how well the agency has already packaged the services it offers today, not treated as a separate question from productization entirely.
Read more →Vertical vs. Horizontal Expansion for a Niche Agency: Add a New Industry or a New Service
An agency that has already niched into one vertical, healthcare marketing, for example, faces a specific fork once it wants to grow further: expand vertically into a second industry using the same service lineup, or expand horizontally by adding a new service inside the industry it already knows well. Niche-market research documents the underlying tradeoff behind either path: a narrow, well-served segment produces better margin and fit, while a larger competitor can enter a lucrative niche once it is worth their attention, and dependency on one narrow segment creates real exposure if demand there softens. A related Function Point analysis found 46% of creative and digital-marketing agencies saw a revenue decline in the prior year, real context for why either expansion path in 2026 is a genuine bet, not a low-risk formality, and why the choice between them deserves a deliberate framework rather than a default.
Read more →How to Fire a Client: Notice, Transition, and Protecting the Referral Relationship on the Way Out
A notice period is the interval between a termination notice being given and the effective end date, and it can be explicit in a contract or implied by courts based on reasonableness given the facts and trade practice of the relationship, a standard traced to Winter Garden Theatre, a 1948 foundational contract law case on implied reasonable notice. Whichever form it takes, the notice period has to be clearly communicated with an end date that can be calculated with certainty, and this framework applies broadly across commercial arrangements, not just employment, which makes it the direct legal grounding for how an agency should structure a client termination. A well built termination also has to address what happens to liability after the relationship ends, since an indemnity, the contractual obligation to compensate the other party for losses from specified events, does not disappear just because the engagement is over. Standard negotiation guidance favors indemnifying only for your own negligence rather than accepting open ended liability for everything that happens after handoff, alongside the practical work of transitioning deliverables and protecting the referral relationship on the way out.
Read more →Calculating True Client Lifetime Value Using AGI, Not Gross Billings
Adjusted Gross Income, AGI, strips pass-through costs, media spend, contractor fees, third-party production, out of an agency’s revenue, leaving the portion the agency earned. Client lifetime value calculated off gross billings overstates the real number on any account with meaningful pass-through spend, which is why the formula below runs on AGI per client, average tenure in months, and fully loaded delivery cost instead. TMetric’s 2025 benchmark of 250-plus agencies puts industry-average staff utilization at 60%, with the optimal, most profitable range running 65% to 80%, and Parakeeto’s benchmark work, as compiled by LoomDeck, puts healthy P&L-level gross margin at 50% to 60%, with individual project or retainer margin targeting 70% or higher. Those are the real inputs a worked AGI-based LTV example needs, not invented round numbers.
Read more →Setting Your Blended Billable Rate: A Worked Methodology
A blended billable rate averages every role working an account, a senior strategist and a junior designer alike, into one flat hourly figure used to simplify client invoicing. Setting it correctly starts with two real numbers: TMetric’s 2025 benchmark of 250-plus agencies puts industry-average staff utilization at 60%, with the optimal range running 65% to 80%, and gross margin below 40% is TMetric’s own flagged danger threshold for a rate set too low. The methodology below works backward from fully loaded team cost and a target margin, checked against utilization, to a defensible blended rate, rather than picking a round number and hoping it holds up once the actual staffing mix shifts.
Read more →What Determines an Agency’s Valuation at Exit: EBITDA Multiples and the Levers That Move Them
Digital marketing agencies sold at 4.9x EBITDA in the $1 million to $3 million EBITDA band, 6.1x in the $3 million to $5 million band, and 9x in the $5 million to $10 million band, per First Page Sage’s 2025 valuation analysis, with the multiple varying by specialization, creative agencies run lower (4.6x to 8.1x across the same bands) while account-based marketing and traditional marketing agencies run higher (up to 10.6x and 10.4x). Top-performing agencies with strong growth metrics and professional deal representation reach 8x to 12x. Three traits separate agencies that sell at the top of that range from the bottom, per the same source: three consecutive years of double-digit top-line growth, low client concentration, and above-average client tenure, with proprietary technology or marketing automation adding a further 1x to 2x multiple premium. Client concentration in particular is a lever many owners underprice until a buyer is already at the negotiating table.
Read more →Building a 13-Week Cash Flow Forecast for a Project-Based Agency
A 13-week cash flow forecast sits between a daily operational view and an annual budget, built around five row groups, opening cash, cash in, cash out, net movement, and closing cash, tracked across 13 weekly columns using the direct method, actual cash movements rather than net income. Small businesses can typically predict cash flows with 75% to 85% accuracy for the first month out, 65% to 75% for the second month, and 50% to 60% for the third, the accuracy curve that explains why 13 weeks, one full quarter, is the standard window rather than a longer one. For a project-based agency specifically, the model has to be populated against real collection timing, not optimistic assumptions. Agency-specific debtor-days benchmarks put 30 to 40 days as strong, 40 to 60 as typical, and above 60 as worth investigating, with rising days sales outstanding described as a leading indicator that can precede an actual cash shortfall by 6 to 8 weeks.
Read more →Proposal Software Costs Compared: PandaDoc, Proposify, and Better Proposals for Agency Pitch Teams
Proposify’s Basic tier runs $29 a user monthly or $19 a user annually, covering 10 sends a month with unlimited document creation and e-signatures, while its Team tier runs $41 to $49 a user and its Business tier starts at $3,900 a year. Better Proposals’ Starter tier runs $13 to $19 a month for a single seat and 10 sends, with its Premium tier at $21 to $29 a month covering unlimited seats and 50 sends. Both vendors cap their entry tier at exactly 10 sends a month, the concrete number that eventually forces a growing agency to upgrade. PandaDoc, the third tool agencies most often ask about, could not be independently verified at current pricing when this guide was researched, its pricing page returned a rate-limit error on every attempt. Rather than repeat a remembered or estimated figure, this guide gives Proposify’s and Better Proposals’ full, current tier breakdowns and recommends checking PandaDoc’s own pricing page directly for its latest numbers.
Read more →Project Management Tool Costs for Agencies: Monday, Asana, ClickUp, and Basecamp, Real Pricing
Four project management platforms cover most of what agencies evaluate. Asana’s Starter tier runs $10.99 a user monthly billed annually, or $13.49 billed monthly, and ClickUp’s comparable Unlimited tier runs $7 to $10 a user. Basecamp breaks from the per-seat model entirely, its Pro Unlimited tier is a flat $299 a month billed annually for unlimited users, which crosses over to cheaper than per-seat pricing once a team passes roughly 25 to 27 people. Monday.com’s published pricing, Basic at €9 a seat monthly and Standard at €12, came back euro-denominated in the source used for this guide and should be confirmed in US dollars directly before budgeting against it. This is delivery tooling, not a business-development CRM. A tool tracking client work, timelines, and deliverables is a separate purchase from whatever tracks new-business pipeline.
Read more →Client Reporting Dashboard Tool Costs: AgencyAnalytics, DashThis, and Databox Compared
AgencyAnalytics prices its single Core plan at $20 per client a month on annual billing, a flat per-client rate that includes white-label branding, a client portal, and unlimited staff and client logins. DashThis prices by dashboard and data-source count instead, running from $44 a month for 3 dashboards and 15 sources up to $429 a month for 50-plus dashboards and 200-plus sources. Databox uses a third model again: a free tier capped at 3 data sources and 1 user, then paid tiers from $64 a month up to $399 a month that add unlimited users, forecasting, and sub-accounts. All three include white-label customization at every paid tier, so the real comparison is not which dashboard looks best. It is which pricing unit, clients, dashboards, or data sources, matches how a given agency is structured.
Read more →What a Fully-Tooled Agency Pays Per Month in Software: Proposal, Project Management, and Reporting
Summing one proposal tool, one project-management tool, one client-reporting dashboard, and one time-tracking tool, using each vendor’s own current pricing page, a 5-person agency running 12 active clients lands between roughly $366 a month on a lean combination of tools and $654 a month on a fuller combination, a $288 swing driven entirely by which named vendor sits in each of the four slots, not by needing more tools. CRM is deliberately left out of that total, since it is priced and compared separately. The lean stack pairs Better Proposals’ Premium tier ($21/mo, unlimited seats), ClickUp Business ($12/user/mo annual), AgencyAnalytics Core ($20/client/mo annual), and Toggl Track’s Starter tier ($9/user/mo). The fuller stack swaps in Proposify Team ($41/user/mo annual), Asana Advanced ($24.99/user/mo annual), DashThis Business ($279/mo flat), and Harvest Teams ($9/seat/mo, either billing term).
Read more →Repositioning Agency Services Around AI Tools Clients Now Expect Included, Not Billed Separately
61% of marketers say marketing is experiencing its biggest disruption in 20 years because of AI, and 80% now use AI for content creation while 75% use it for media production, according to HubSpot’s 2026 State of Marketing report. Those figures describe marketers broadly, not agencies specifically, but they set the backdrop a client walks into a scoping call with: an expectation that AI-assisted production is simply how work gets done now, not a premium feature. Agencies were already restructuring how they package services before this trend accelerated: 62% of agency services are already sold as productized offers, and 86% of agencies plan to increase productization, per RSW/US’s 2025 “Rolling Into 2026” survey. Repositioning around client-side AI expectations is less a brand-new shift than the next stage of a packaging change already underway.
Read more →Pitching an AI-Skeptical Prospect vs. an AI-Eager One: Two Different Discovery-Call Scripts
80% of marketers already use AI for content creation and 75% use it for media production, per HubSpot’s 2026 State of Marketing report, a marketer-wide figure that still makes one thing clear: adoption is high but not universal, which is exactly why an agency runs into two distinct prospect postures on the same discovery call this quarter, one actively skeptical of AI-assisted work and one actively expecting it. A single, generic pitch script tends to undersell to the eager prospect and oversell to the skeptical one. This guide is a practical companion to repositioning agency services around client-side AI expectations, not a new statistic to memorize. The two scripts below are built to be asked in the first few minutes of a discovery call, before a proposal gets written around the wrong assumption about how a specific prospect feels about AI-assisted production.
Read more →Who’s Liable When an Agency Runs a Client’s Outreach Campaign and It Breaks CAN-SPAM or TCPA
Two doctrines answer this from opposite directions, and neither hands the whole answer to one side. Under CAN-SPAM, per sender.net, liability for a commercial email campaign cannot be outsourced to an ESP, cold-email tool, or agency partner, meaning the underlying business the email promotes stays exposed even after hiring an agency to run the send, with a maximum civil penalty reaching $53,088 per non-compliant email in 2026, an inflation-adjusted FTC figure this research could only corroborate through a secondary source, so confirm it against the FTC’s current guide before treating it as a locked number. Under TCPA, the FCC’s 2013 ruling in FCC 13-54 applies ordinary federal agency-law principles, meaning a business can be held vicariously liable for calls or texts a vendor makes on its behalf under actual authority, apparent authority, or ratification, even though it never personally placed the contact. Read together, both doctrines point at the same uncomfortable conclusion: the agency running the campaign and the client whose business it promotes can both end up exposed, and neither statute lets either side simply point at the other. What determines who pays is the service agreement in place before the campaign runs, specifically who is named as sender or initiator of record, which party indemnifies the other, and what insurance and audit rights sit behind that answer.
Read more →State Mini-TCPA Laws Like Florida’s FTSA: What They Mean for Agencies Running Text Outreach
Federal TCPA is not the only law an agency’s text-outreach program has to clear. Florida’s mini-TCPA, the Florida Telephone Solicitation Act (FTSA), codified at Fla. Stat. Section 501.059, adds its own $500 to $1,500 penalty per call or text on top of federal exposure, and it comes with a private right of action, meaning a recipient can sue directly rather than waiting on a regulator to act. The FTSA applies based on the phone number’s assignment, to any number assigned to a Florida resident or business, not to where the agency placing the text is physically located, so an agency with no Florida office and no Florida employees can still trigger it by texting a Florida number. Florida is the state with a fully confirmed citation and penalty structure here; other states, Oklahoma among them, run their own telemarketing statutes too, and the honest starting point is to confirm the specific rule for any state on a calling list rather than assuming Florida’s rule is the complete picture.
Read more →Business Funding (MCA)
How to Vet a UCC Data Vendor’s Filing Accuracy Before You Buy a List
A UCC-1 financing statement stays effective for five years from its filing date under UCC Article 9, Section 9-515, and a continuation statement can only extend it if filed inside the six-month window immediately before that five-year mark. Once a filing lapses, there is no way to revive it. A fresh re-filing only dates from its new filing date and loses whatever priority the original filing held, which means the first thing worth checking on any UCC list a vendor is selling is whether the filings on it are even still alive. That mechanical check matters more in this sector than most, because MCA funders mostly file a UCC-1 only after a merchant has already defaulted, not at origination. A list built from MCA-specific UCC filings structurally skews toward businesses that are already in distress or already funded elsewhere, which is a very different prospect pool than a vendor’s own marketing usually implies.
Read more →Building an ISO Sub-Broker Network: Recruiting and Paying Referring Brokers
Recruiting a sub-broker is a structurally different move than hiring a closer directly. A parent ISO earns a share of a sub-broker’s own closed deals, rather than paying a W-2 or 1099 wage, which changes both the recruiting pitch and the ongoing relationship. Forum discussion among ISO brokers on DailyFunder converges around 25% to 35% as a typical split for a closer or sub-agent working company-supplied leads with base-level support, with splits in the 40% to 50% range generally reserved for signing incentives, retaining someone already producing, or the parent broker simply overpaying. The same discussion frames monthly funded-volume benchmarks alongside those splits: roughly $75,000 to $125,000 a month marks an average producer, $250,000 or more is considered very good, and $400,000 or more is a top performer. Those numbers give a parent broker a real, sourced way to set expectations before a sub-broker relationship even starts.
Read more →What a Merchant’s Bank Statements Tell You Before You Submit the Deal
Underwriters read a merchant’s bank statements for a specific, narrow set of signals before anything else. Negative or chronically low daily balances raise concern immediately, and frequent NSF events signal poor cash flow management and increase perceived risk, independent of the merchant’s credit score. Most funders cap total funding at 10% to 25% of the merchant’s annual gross revenue, with a preferred debt-to-income ratio around 36% or lower factored in alongside that cap. A rough industry-typical paper-grading framework ties personal FICO to pricing expectations too, commonly bucketed as Grade A at 650 or above, Grade B from 600 to 649, Grade C under 600, and Grade D under 550, though this comes from a single vendor education source, not a universal funder standard, and should be confirmed against the actual funder panel in use before being treated as fact. Reading a statement against all of these markers before submission is what separates a broker who wastes a submission from one who doesn’t.
Read more →Detecting a Merchant Who’s Already Stacked: Red Flags Before You Submit a Second or Third Position
CreditFeed’s analysis of 40,447 MCA merchants across Florida, California, Colorado, and New York, published April 2026, found 73.4% carry exactly one active advance, 14.8%, roughly 5,990 merchants, carry two or more, and 3.6%, roughly 1,453, carry three or more. CreditFeed flags its own bias directly: because MCA lenders do not consistently file UCC-3 terminations when an advance is paid off, these stacking rates likely represent an upper bound, not an exact current count. That means roughly one in seven merchants in a general lead pool is already carrying a second advance before you ever submit a third. Spotting that before submission, through the bank statement pattern and a few direct questions, protects a broker from wasting a submission slot with a funder on a deal the combined holdback math was never going to support.
Read more →What a Funder Checks Before Approving a Renewal
No funder publishes a separate, public checklist for renewal underwriting distinct from its origination criteria. What happens is the same lens, re-applied: a revenue-based funding cap around 10% to 25% of annual gross revenue, a preferred debt-to-income ratio near 36%, the current bank statement balance and NSF pattern, and a FICO-tied paper grade all get checked again, against current numbers, not the numbers from the original approval. A renewal also triggers its own stacking check. CreditFeed’s analysis of 40,447 merchants found 14.8% already carry two or more active advances, a figure CreditFeed itself calls a likely upper bound, and a funder re-underwriting a renewal has a direct incentive to confirm current stacking, since an existing second position changes the combined-holdback math a renewal has to clear.
Read more →How to Read an MCA Lead or Appointment Vendor’s Case Study Without Getting Fooled by the Numbers
A statistic that circulates in MCA broker circles claims an 85% survival rate for merchants who take one advance, dropping to 12% for those who take four or more. It traces to Velocity Business LLC, a paid MCA-defense advisory run by a self-identified non-attorney, with no disclosed case-selection methodology and no independently verifiable underlying data behind it, and it should never be cited as fact. That same failure mode shows up in MCA market-size estimates more broadly: published figures range from $19.65 billion to $50.2 billion for overlapping years, a spread of more than 2x with no shared methodology disclosed across the sources reporting it. A vendor’s own marketing case study fails for the identical reasons. A close rate, an ROI figure, or a funded-volume claim is only as trustworthy as what it discloses about sample size, timeframe, the underlying lead mix, and whatever got quietly excluded from the count.
Read more →Why MCA Brokers Who Specialize in One Industry Close Faster Than Generalists
No MCA-specific study measuring vertical specialization against close rate was found, and this guide does not invent one. What exists is cross-industry evidence pointing the same direction: HubSpot’s Sales Trends Report measured the average B2B win rate at 21% in 2023, and an Apollo.io analysis built on that figure argues vertical specialization is one of the most direct levers to move it, because reps who speak the buyer’s language build credibility faster and face fewer objections. The same pattern is already live and sourced in two adjacent VA Horizon sectors. MarshBerry’s proprietary book-of-business data shows specialist insurance agencies growing at a faster pace than generalist agencies, treated on VA Horizon’s own insurance content as directional evidence for the strategy, not a guarantee tied to any single program. Staffing carries the equivalent argument for its own niche-focused agencies. Extending that same, already-proven logic to MCA brokers who specialize in one industry, restaurants, trucking, retail, or another defined vertical, is applying a working pattern to a third sector, not proposing an unproven new one.
Read more →Building an ISO Closer Compensation Plan: Base, Draw, and Commission Tiers
DailyFunder forum consensus among experienced ISOs puts the typical commission split for a closer working company-supplied leads with base pay and support at 25% to 35%, with 40% to 50% described as very generous and generally reserved for signing incentives, retaining proven talent, or plain overpayment. The same forum consensus frames monthly funded-volume benchmarks alongside those splits: $75,000 to $125,000 a month marks an average producer, $250,000 or more a month is very good, and $400,000 or more a month marks a top performer. Those ranges are a starting point, not a finished plan. `hiring-mca-closers` already states the standard points-and-commission model in a single paragraph before arguing that input quality matters more than pay structure. This guide is the tactical follow-on for the founder who has already decided to hire and needs to turn those benchmarks into an actual tiered offer.
Read more →W-2 Employee vs. 1099 Independent Contractor Closers: Legal and Practical Trade-Offs for an ISO
The IRS evaluates worker classification across three categories with no fixed weighting: behavioral control (whether the company controls or has the right to control what the worker does and how), financial control (how the worker is paid, expense reimbursement, who supplies tools), and type of relationship (written contracts, benefits, permanency, whether the work is a key aspect of the business). The IRS states directly that there is no magic number of factors that makes a worker an employee or a contractor. The Department of Labor applies a separate, six-factor “economic reality” test under its 2024 final rule, effective March 11, 2024: opportunity for profit or loss based on managerial skill, investments by the worker and the employer, degree of permanence, nature and degree of control, whether the work is integral to the business, and skill and initiative, again with no factor given predetermined weight. The DOL proposed new rulemaking on February 26, 2026 revisiting this same question, so this is an actively moving area, not settled law an ISO can treat as fixed.
Read more →Building an ISO Sales Floor: Org Structure From Your First Closer to Your Tenth
Standard sales-management guidance converges on roughly 6 to 8 reps per first-line manager for inside or transactional sales, up to 8 to 12 in some benchmarks, versus a tighter 4 to 7 for field or enterprise sales. That is a general B2B/inside-sales benchmark, not an MCA-specific figure, but it is the practical ratio an ISO scaling from one closer toward ten has to plan a first management hire around. VA Horizon’s existing guidance on scaling past $100,000 in monthly commissions already covers the trap of adding headcount to fix broken input. This guide assumes that trap has already been avoided, input is already fixed, and focuses purely on the org-design decisions that come next: when to add a first floor manager, when a submissions coordinator earns its keep, and what changes again once a floor approaches ten closers.
Read more →Building a Call Library: Recording and Organizing an MCA Closer’s Best and Worst Calls to Train New Hires
Organizations that make video their primary training method are 40% more likely to report cost savings on training expenses, 46% more likely to deliver timely information to their workforce, and 26% more likely to see measurable productivity gains, according to Panopto’s 2024 Workforce Training Trends Report, fielded by research firm NewtonX across global companies with 1,000 or more employees in seven industries. A recorded call library is the MCA-sales version of that same advantage: Gong’s own call-recording product page cites a customer case study, ComplyAdvantage, that cut new sales-rep ramp time by 50% after building onboarding around a library of recorded top-performer calls, a single vendor-published example, not an industry average, but a real illustration of what a deliberately built library can do for a new closer’s ramp. Building one starts with a legal question, not a training one. Recording a sales call for a future training library is a two-party, all-party, consent question in roughly a dozen US states, meaning every party on the call has to consent to the recording in those states, versus one-party consent, where the company itself can consent on the recorder’s behalf, elsewhere. Confirm the current list of all-party-consent states before recording a single call, since state legislatures revise it periodically.
Read more →Can You Broker MCA Deals Without an LLC? Personal Liability Exposure Explained
Yes, you can legally broker MCA deals as a sole proprietor with no LLC. No state disclosure or registration law reviewed for this guide requires a specific business entity type to act as an MCA broker. What changes without an LLC is exposure, not legality: operating as a sole proprietor means you and your brokerage are legally the same entity, so a lawsuit against the brokerage is a lawsuit against your personal assets directly, with no separation between the two. Forming an LLC creates a separate legal entity that generally shields personal assets from business debt and litigation, as long as it is properly maintained, adequately capitalized, and never blended with personal finances. Skip that maintenance and a court can disregard the LLC entirely, a process known as piercing the corporate veil, which puts personal assets back on the table anyway.
Read more →Does an MCA Broker Need E&O Insurance? Personal Liability Exposure Explained
Errors and omissions (E&O) insurance, a form of professional liability coverage, protects a business if a client claims its work, advice, or a missed deadline caused them financial loss. Small businesses pay an average of $88 a month for E&O coverage, according to Insureon, with 43% of its surveyed customers paying under $75 a month and 28% paying $75 to $150 a month. Premiums also vary by state, for example $94 a month in California versus $78 in North Carolina, plus by industry, claims history, and revenue. No loan- or finance-broker-specific E&O premium figure was published by that same source. The nearest professional-services comparables it does publish are consultants at $63 a month and bookkeepers at $42 a month, a directional range worth reasoning from, not a quote for this specific industry.
Read more →Personal Guarantees on MCA Deals: When They’re Enforceable and How to Explain That to a Merchant
A personal guarantee becomes enforceable when the guarantor has validly signed a clear, written agreement meeting all formalities, one that specifies the extent of their liability and the default triggers that activate it, according to business attorney Aaron Hall. Several conditions can void that enforceability instead: fraudulent inducement, where the guarantor was misled about what they were signing, lack of legal capacity, absence of consideration, improper execution or missing formalities, and a material loan modification made without the guarantor’s consent. How aggressively a funder pursues a personal guarantor also matters beyond the guarantee itself. Pursuing a guarantor for the full balance regardless of the business’s performance is one fact pattern courts weigh when deciding whether an MCA agreement still looks like a genuine purchase of future receivables or functions instead as a disguised loan, a separate legal question with real consequences for how the whole deal gets treated.
Read more →What 2nd and 3rd Position Means for Approval Odds and Holdback Stacking
CreditFeed’s analysis of 40,447 MCA merchants across Florida, California, Colorado, and New York found 73.4% hold exactly one active advance, 14.8%, roughly 5,990 merchants, hold two or more, and 3.6%, roughly 1,453, hold three or more, a real, sourced denominator for a term used constantly in this industry and defined almost nowhere. CreditFeed itself cautions that because MCA lenders do not consistently file UCC-3 terminations, these stacking rates likely represent an upper bound, not an exact live count. Position describes where a new advance sits in line against a merchant’s existing UCC filings and daily revenue. Each additional position layers another debit onto the same underlying cash flow, which is why approval odds and combined holdback math change, and why the legal question of whether an agreement still looks like a genuine purchase of receivables, rather than a disguised loan, gets harder to answer cleanly the more positions stack up.
Read more →What Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) Means for an MCA Underwriting Decision
Debt service coverage ratio, DSCR, is a standard commercial-lending formula, per Wall Street Prep: net operating income divided by total annual debt service. Commercial lenders widely recognize 1.25x as a common minimum threshold, meaning income should exceed debt payments by at least 25%, with a ratio below 1.0x meaning income does not cover debt payments at all. MCA funders almost never calculate a formal DSCR the way a bank does. Instead, per MCashAdvance’s own underwriting guidance, MCA underwriting leans on daily bank-statement cash flow and the holdback percentage a merchant can realistically carry, a related but structurally different way of asking the same underlying question: can this business afford what it is being asked to pay back.
Read more →Reverse Consolidation: Pitching a Single-Payment Solution to an Already-Stacked Merchant
Reverse consolidation is a product that injects daily capital specifically to help a merchant cover multiple existing debits at once, turning several simultaneous remittances into something closer to one manageable payment. It is aimed squarely at the segment CreditFeed’s analysis of 40,447 merchants identifies as already stacked, the 14.8%, roughly 5,990, carrying two or more active positions, and the 3.6%, roughly 1,453, carrying three or more. A merchant asking about it is telling a broker something specific: they are already struggling to cover multiple remittances out of one revenue stream. The honest version of this pitch says plainly that the underlying cash-flow problem does not disappear just because a new product is layered on top of it, it only changes the payment structure, not the total obligation.
Read more →MCA vs. Term Loan vs. Line of Credit vs. Invoice Factoring: A Broker’s Guide to Positioning the Alternatives
The 2025 Federal Reserve Small Business Credit Survey, covered by deBanked in June 2026, found business lines of credit drew applications from 43% of small businesses, business loans 32%, SBA loans 20%, and MCA 12%, the least-applied-for of the four. Full-approval rates tell a different story: auto or equipment loans hit 71%, mortgages 55%, MCA 48%, and business lines of credit 45%, meaning MCA and LOC land close together and well below asset-backed lending, not last by a wide margin. Regular MCA usage held at 7% of small businesses in 2025, identical to 2017, no real growth over eight years despite how much attention the category gets. Invoice factoring sits apart entirely. According to FCI’s 2025 world industry statistics, global factoring turnover surpassed €4.039 trillion in 2025, up 3.7% from €3.895 trillion in 2024, a global figure describing a mature, large-scale category, not a US-specific comparison to MCA’s much smaller, more concentrated footprint.
Read more →UCC Trigger Leads vs. Static UCC List Pulls: What the Real-Time Alert Buys You
Vendor pricing places these as different products at different price points, not the same UCC data with a markup. A raw UCC filing pulled as a static, batch record commonly starts around $0.25 to $1 per record, while a trigger or real-time UCC alert runs $5 to $15, and an exclusive, real-time lead sold to one buyer only can run $15 to $40. The two vendor price ladders cited here do not line up exactly, which is itself the point: this market prices the same underlying filing very differently depending on how fast it reaches you and how many other buyers see it first. Treat any single number as directional, not as a fixed market rate.
Read more →Referral Partner Programs: Recruiting Accountants and Bookkeepers to Refer Merchants Who Need Capital
Accountant and bookkeeper referral fees for business financing commonly run 0.5% to 2% of the funded amount, varying by product: roughly 1% to 2% for revenue-based or working-capital financing, 0.5% to 1.5% for equipment financing, and 0.5% to 1% for AR or bridge financing, paid after the deal funds rather than at application. This is a separate channel from recruiting sub-brokers: a referral partner sends a warm client relationship, not a closed deal, and gets paid a standing commission on whatever eventually funds. The channel is established, not theoretical. At least one named commercial lender publicly advertises referral commissions of 10% to 30% for CPAs, attorneys, brokers, and affiliates under its own program structure, and both Bluevine and Oak Street Funding run dedicated accountant-partner pages, real, standing infrastructure a new ISO can study before building its own version.
Read more →Building a DIY Prospecting List From Public Business License and Permit Records
Business licenses and permits are public record, obtainable directly from county and city clerk offices and open-data portals at no cost beyond the time it takes to pull them, the same broad category of public record as a UCC-1 filing. No single national database indexes local license and permit data the way a UCC filing is indexed at the state level, so a DIY list built this way is a jurisdiction-by-jurisdiction effort, not a one-click download. A useful federal complement sits alongside it: the Census Bureau’s Business Formation Statistics program publishes near-real-time counts of new business applications nationally, compiled from EIN filings, and logged approximately 496,443 total US business applications in February 2026 alone. That is a new-business-formation signal, distinct from an established business’s local license or permit record, but a genuinely free one.
Read more →Multi-State UCC Data: Why Filing Formats and Access Differ by Secretary of State
A UCC-1 financing statement is filed at the state level, typically with the Secretary of State, and while the form itself is substantially uniform under Revised Article 9, each state’s filing office runs its own online access, search interface, and data-export format. Pulling UCC data across multiple states means integrating with dozens of separately operated government systems, not one national database. One rule is genuinely uniform everywhere: under UCC Section 9-515, a filing is effective for five years from its filing date unless a continuation statement is filed within the six-month window immediately before lapse, extending effectiveness another five years. Once a filing lapses, there is no way to revive it. A later re-filing only dates from its new filing date and loses the original priority position.
Read more →Louisiana’s Commercial Financing Disclosure Law: The First State With No Small-Broker Exemption
Louisiana became, per one legal analysis, the first state commercial financing disclosure law with no de minimis exemption by entity type or dollar amount. Under the enacting bill, SB 335, a “provider” is defined as an entity that consummates more than five commercial financing transactions with a Louisiana business during any calendar year, or that arranges financing through a written agreement with a depository institution. Required disclosures include total funds provided, total amount to be paid, total dollar cost, payment manner, frequency and amount, and prepayment terms, delivered at or before consummation. Enforcement rests exclusively with the state Attorney General, with no private right of action for a merchant to sue directly. Penalties run $500 per incident, capped at $20,000, for a first violation, and $1,000 per incident, capped at $50,000, for subsequent violations. Two sources disagree on the law’s exact effective date and provider threshold in ways this guide flags rather than quietly resolving, covered in detail below.
Read more →Advertising Compliance for MCA Broker Marketing: What Rate-Restriction Laws Mean for Your Website and Ad Copy
This guide is the marketing-audit application of SB 362, not a restatement of the law itself, covered in full on this site’s dedicated SB 362 explainer. In brief: since January 1, 2026, the law reaches commercial financing offers of $500,000 or less where the recipient business is principally directed or managed from California, and it reaches marketing copy directly, restricting “simple interest” language for non-annualized pricing and rate or factor-rate figures that diverge significantly from the true APR in a way that could reasonably mislead a reader. What this guide covers that the explainer does not: how enforcement splits by license status, a licensed California Finance Law provider’s violations run as direct CFL violations, while conduct outside CFL license scope is instead treated as an unfair or deceptive act that the Department of Financial Protection and Innovation can open on a merchant complaint alone, and a concrete three-channel sequence for auditing a broker’s own website, ad copy, and email templates against both restrictions before January 1, 2026 exposure becomes a live complaint.
Read more →CAN-SPAM Compliance for MCA Email and SMS Campaigns Beyond TCPA
CAN-SPAM is the federal law governing commercial email specifically, not text messages, which fall under the Telephone Consumer Protection Act instead, already covered separately in the site’s own guide to TCPA for MCA shops. For an ISO running both channels, the practical split matters: CAN-SPAM requires accurate “From,” “To,” and routing header information, a subject line that accurately reflects the message’s content, a clear and conspicuous disclosure that the message is an advertisement, a valid physical postal address, and an opt-out mechanism that keeps working for at least 30 days and is honored within 10 business days, at no cost and with no personal information required beyond an email address. The penalty exposure is per message, not per campaign: each separate email sent in violation carries a civil penalty of up to $53,088, the FTC’s current inflation-adjusted figure, with aggravated conduct, unauthorized computer access to send spam, falsified headers, or harvesting addresses without consent, carrying potential criminal exposure on top of that.
Read more →What “Usury” Means for MCA, and Why Most States Don’t Apply It
Usury laws cap the interest rate a lender can charge on a loan, and by definition they only apply to loans. New York’s criminal usury statute caps interest at 25% APR before a loan becomes usurious, with the entire contract voidable above that line; Texas treats a commercial loan above 18% APR as usurious, and exceeding twice that legal maximum can trigger forfeiture of both principal and interest. Neither cap has anything to say about a transaction that is not a loan in the first place. That is the entire legal basis for why usury caps generally do not reach a properly structured MCA: it is characterized as a purchase of a merchant’s future receivables, not a loan. Courts that revisit that characterization apply a three-factor test, according to a legal summary published by Herrin Law, examining whether the funder’s reconciliation right is genuine, whether there is a fixed repayment term, and who bears the risk if the merchant’s business fails outright, before deciding whether an agreement should be treated as a loan in disguise despite its sale-of-receivables labeling.
Read more →How to Explain a Factor Rate to a Merchant Who Keeps Asking “But What’s the APR?”
A factor rate is a fixed decimal multiplier, commonly cited in the 1.1 to 1.5 range, applied once to the amount funded to calculate the total payback. It is not legally or mathematically an interest rate, because an MCA is structured as a purchase of a merchant’s future receivables rather than a loan, which is exactly why a factor rate cannot simply be converted into an APR figure the way a merchant thinking in loan terms expects. California’s SB 362, effective since January 1, 2026 for commercial financing offers of $500,000 or less to a California-directed business, makes the distinction a live compliance issue as well as a math one: once a specific offer is made, any communication stating pricing for it has to disclose the APR at the same time, and describing a factor rate as a “rate” or a fee as “simple interest” in a way that could mislead is treated as a violation. The honest answer to a merchant’s APR question has to hold both truths at once, the products are structured differently, and the law now requires an APR figure to sit next to the pricing conversation anyway.
Read more →Presenting Multiple Funder Offers to a Merchant Without Overwhelming Them
Choice overload is a documented behavioral effect, confirmed by research rather than assumed from sales intuition. In Iyengar and Lepper’s widely cited 2000 supermarket experiment, a tasting booth offering 24 jam varieties drew more initial interest than one offering just 6, but only 3% of tasters at the 24-variety table made a purchase, a far lower conversion than the 6-variety table produced. More options generated more browsing and less buying. A financial-decision-specific version of the same effect shows up in an analysis of nearly 800,000 employee 401(k) records: for every 10 extra investment-fund options a plan offered, participation dropped by roughly 2%. Presenting a merchant with three or four funder offers side by side risks the same dynamic that research describes: more choices, more hesitation, and a real chance the merchant walks away having compared everything and decided nothing.
Read more →Reading a Funder’s Approval Letter and Offer Terms Before You Present Them to a Merchant
A funder’s approval letter packs four numbers into a page a broker has to read correctly before a merchant ever sees it: the funded, lump-sum amount, the total payback amount, the holdback percentage that will be debited from daily card or ACH deposits, and a repayment timeframe that commonly runs 90 days to 18 months depending on the advance size, the merchant’s cash flow, and monthly sales volume. A second layer sits underneath those four numbers: stipulations, the specific documents or actions, proof of ownership, a landlord waiver, still required before the funder will close. Most MCA issuers place little to no restriction on how the merchant uses the money once it funds, no receipts or use-of-funds reporting required, unlike many bank loan products, a genuine selling point worth knowing cold before presenting the offer, not discovering when the merchant asks.
Read more →Negotiating Payback Terms on an MCA Renewal: How Much Room a Broker Has
A renewal negotiation runs on the same four numbers as any first-time offer, the funded amount, the total payback amount, the holdback percentage, and a repayment term that commonly falls between 90 days and 18 months, just applied to a second, revised set of figures instead of a fresh submission’s. What moves inside that structure is the buy rate, the factor rate a funder offers before a broker’s own markup, and the points a broker earns, quoted per percentage point of the funded amount, both terms that set the real ceiling on how much a broker can flex without giving up their own margin. No published source states how much negotiating room a broker has on a renewal, because that figure is deal-specific and funder-specific, not something any funder discloses publicly. What is real and worth knowing cold is which numbers in a renewal conversation are negotiable, and which ones are simply the funder’s underwriting output that no amount of relationship equity will move.
Read more →When an ISO Should Consider Becoming a Direct Funder Instead of Just Brokering
No regulator or trade body publishes a capital-requirement threshold for becoming a direct MCA funder, which is not surprising, since funding merchant advances from a private balance sheet is not a licensed, capital-adequacy-regulated business the way a depository institution is. The decision to fund directly instead of brokering is a balance-sheet and risk-appetite question a firm has to answer for itself, not a benchmark it can look up. What is documented is where a direct funder sits on the deal-flow ladder, funders buy fully-underwritten submissions and exclusive leads, the highest-priced tier in the market at roughly $75 to $250 or more per record, rather than raw contact data. That is the inverse of a broker’s economics, and it is the real starting point for thinking through whether becoming a funder makes sense.
Read more →White-Label Funding Programs: When an ISO Brands a Funder’s Capital as Its Own
A white-label MCA funding program is an arrangement where an established funder supplies the capital and underwriting behind an advance, while an ISO markets, sells, and services the relationship entirely under its own brand name. The merchant sees the ISO’s name on the paperwork and the correspondence. The capital, the underwriting decision, and the balance-sheet risk sit with the funder behind the curtain. That is a different mechanism from what the term white label typically means elsewhere in B2B, where it usually describes a services company reselling someone else’s software or fulfillment work under its own name. In MCA, the thing being white-labeled is capital and underwriting risk, not a service deliverable, which changes both what an ISO is taking on and what it needs to check before agreeing to one of these arrangements.
Read more →Setting a Minimum Deal Size: Why Some ISOs Won’t Work a Submission Under $20K
No trade body or funder publishes a standard minimum deal size that ISOs are supposed to follow, so a broker’s own cutoff, whether it lands at $10,000, $20,000, or somewhere else, is a self-imposed policy rather than an industry rule. That policy usually traces back to two related facts. Most MCA providers already set their own qualification floor around $10,000 to $15,000 or more in monthly deposits, per qualification criteria published by Crestmont Capital and corroborated by Nav, which caps how small a fundable advance can realistically be in the first place. And the acquisition cost behind any submission, the time spent qualifying, underwriting, and closing, stays roughly the same whether the resulting advance is small or large. A broker who never sets a floor is implicitly accepting that a five-figure-commission deal and a five-hundred-dollar-commission deal cost the same effort to close, which is rarely a sustainable trade once volume grows past a handful of deals a month.
Read more →Building a Second MCA Sales Location or Satellite Team: When One ISO Office Becomes Two
Opening a second MCA sales location in a new state means inheriting that state’s own broker or provider registration regime along with its market. Connecticut requires annual broker registration, Florida defines a provider at five or more transactions a year, Missouri requires broker registration, Utah requires annual registration with the Utah Department of Financial Institutions, and Texas’s HB 700 requires broker and provider registration by December 31, 2026, with OCCC enforcement of up to $10,000 per violation, according to Alston Consumer Finance and Venable’s tracking of state commercial financing disclosure laws. Louisiana carries no de minimis exemption at all, effective August 1, 2025, meaning even a single transaction sourced from a new Louisiana location can trigger compliance obligations a broker’s home-state experience never prepared them for. A second location is a compliance decision as much as it is a headcount decision, and treating it purely as the latter is the most common way an expansion runs into trouble it never saw coming.
Read more →MCA Dialer and Auto-Dialer Costs Compared: What ISOs Pay for Predictive Dialing
Readymode, a dialer built for high-volume outbound calling, prices its Starter plan at $239 per license monthly and its more advanced iQ plan at $299 per license monthly, both with setup fees and phone-number activation fees waived. Both tiers include free outbound minutes under a fair-use policy, inbound minutes billed at $0.02 each, call recording, and custom dispositions, with iQ adding more dial-in numbers per license and caller-ID reputation monitoring. That pricing sits against a real operational backdrop: one veteran broker on DailyFunder describes a UCC-dependent shop as pounding the phones 12 hours a day, a description of just how call-volume-heavy this industry’s lead generation is. Dialer cost is a distinct question from whether to dial UCC data at all, that debate belongs to a different guide, this one is about what the tool itself costs once a shop has decided to dial.
Read more →E-Signature and Document Collection Tools for MCA Submissions: What Funders Will Accept
DocuSign, the most widely used e-signature platform, prices a single-user Personal plan at $11 monthly, a Standard plan at $30 per user monthly for up to 50 users, and a Business Pro plan at $45 per user monthly adding web forms, payment collection, and bulk send. Standard and Business Pro are both billed annually, and each includes custom branding and delegated signing, features relevant to a shop collecting signed applications and stips across multiple closers. The actual document workflow an MCA submission needs is straightforward: a signed application, plus whatever stips, additional documents a funder requires before funding, such as a landlord waiver, collected and delivered as a clean package. E-signature software’s job is making that collection fast and trackable, not changing what a funder requires before it will fund a deal.
Read more →SMS Platforms for MCA Renewal Outreach: Cost and TCPA-Safe Setup
Twilio, the infrastructure behind most SMS platforms, prices outbound and inbound text segments at $0.0083 each, with a local number running $1.15 monthly and a toll-free number $2.15 monthly, plus carrier fees of roughly $0.0025 to $0.007 per message depending on destination. A2P 10DLC brand and campaign registration adds a separate, required compliance layer on top of that base pricing, passed through to the sender with no markup by at least one major platform, though exact current fees need confirming directly before budgeting. The compliance stakes behind that setup are real, not theoretical: TCPA class-action filings hit 507 in the first quarter of 2025 alone, up 112% year over year, and roughly 80% of all TCPA lawsuits filed today are class actions, with the average class settlement exceeding $6.6 million. SMS carries the same consent rules as a phone call, which makes proper platform setup the actual thing worth getting right before a renewal campaign goes out, well ahead of low per-message cost.
Read more →Virtual Phone Numbers and Caller-ID Reputation for High-Volume MCA Dialing
CallRail’s Lead Tracking plan runs $50 monthly and includes five local numbers and 250 local minutes, with additional local numbers at $3 each and toll-free numbers at $5 each. That is the raw cost of acquiring virtual numbers at volume, a real, published starting point for a shop budgeting number acquisition separately from its dialer platform. Reputation is not a free byproduct of having a number. Readymode, the dialer already priced in a companion guide, includes caller-ID reputation monitoring and assisted spam-flag remediation only on its higher iQ tier at $299 per license monthly, direct evidence that reputation management at high dialing volume is a distinct, vendor-productized cost line, not something that comes bundled into a base number or dialer price.
Read more →Commercial Financing Disclosure Laws by State: A Tracker for MCA Brokers
Eleven states now require some form of commercial financing disclosure, and MCA transactions are squarely inside the definition in most of them: California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri, New York, Texas, Utah, and Virginia. Most carve out a 5-transactions-per-12-months exemption for occasional brokers, but Louisiana and Texas do not. Two deadlines matter most right now: California SB 362 takes effect January 1, 2026, and Texas HB 700 requires broker and provider registration by December 31, 2026. This page is written for the ISO or broker deciding whether their marketing and registration posture needs to change, not for a merchant's attorney.
Read more →California SB 362, Explained: What Changes January 1, 2026
California SB 362 takes effect January 1, 2026 and adds two new requirements on top of California's existing commercial financing disclosure law: an APR-equivalent disclosure for offers of $500,000 or less, and new restrictions on using the words "rate" and "interest" when describing that financing. It applies to commercial financing offers, which reaches MCA products directly. If your sales scripts, landing pages, or marketing materials use either word to describe an MCA's cost, this is the law that changes what you can say starting January 1, 2026, not a future concern.
Read more →Texas HB 700, Explained: The December 31, 2026 Registration Deadline
Texas HB 700 took effect September 1, 2025 and requires commercial financing brokers and providers, including MCA brokers, to register with the state, with a compliance deadline of December 31, 2026. Unlike most states on the disclosure-law list, Texas carries no de minimis exemption for occasional or small-volume brokers, and the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner can enforce violations up to $10,000 each. If you broker deals into Texas at any volume, registration by the end of 2026 is not optional, and "I only do a few deals a year" is not an exemption here the way it is in most other states.
Read more →New York's Confession of Judgment Ban, Explained
New York banned confessions of judgment (COJs) against out-of-state-resident merchants, effective August 30, 2019, by amending CPLR Section 3218 through Senate Bill 6395. That is narrower than "New York banned COJs," a summary this research found repeated inaccurately elsewhere: the ban does not cover NY-domiciled merchants, and COJs remain permitted in commercial transactions in several other states, including Pennsylvania, Ohio, Illinois, Virginia, and New Jersey. If you hear "COJs are banned in New York," ask specifically which merchants that covers. The residency distinction is the entire nuance.
Read more →TCPA Exposure for MCA Shops: The 283% Filing Spike
TCPA class-action filings are climbing sharply industry-wide, and cold-calling and texting-heavy MCA operations sit squarely in the blast radius. Q1 2025 alone saw 507 filings, up 112% year over year, and by September 2025 filings hit a 283% spike in a single month. Nearly 80% of all TCPA lawsuits are class actions, and the average class settlement exceeds $6.6 million. The same consent rules that apply to calls apply to text messages sent to a merchant's wireless number, which matters directly for any ISO shifting outreach toward SMS.
Read more →FTC Enforcement History Against MCA Operators
The FTC has brought at least four documented enforcement actions against MCA operators in recent years: a February 2024 judgment ordering Jonathan Braun of RCG Advances to pay $20.3 million with a permanent industry ban, a January 2022 settlement banning two other RCG Advances defendants from debt collection and MCA work, a March 2025 settlement requiring an online cash-advance company to pay $17 million, and a January 2024 settlement addressing FTC Act, ROSCA, and ECOA violations. This is not hypothetical risk. It is an active, recent, and repeated enforcement pattern against operators in this exact market.
Read more →The Yellowstone Capital Case, Explained
New York Attorney General Letitia James sued Yellowstone Capital and its subsidiaries in March 2024, alleging illegal high-interest loans disguised as merchant cash advances, with interest rates exceeding state limits and fraudulent collection practices, including improper court judgments and UCC liens. The settlement covers approximately $1 billion in total debt relief, with $534 million in merchant debt automatically canceled. It is the largest, most citable MCA enforcement case identified in this research, and it is worth understanding in detail, not just as a headline number.
Read more →DNC Scrubbing for MCA ISOs: What It Actually Requires
Do Not Call scrubbing means checking every number against Do Not Call registry status before it is dialed, a standard federal requirement under the FTC Telemarketing Sales Rule that applies to any outbound telemarketing, MCA cold-calling included. At least one MCA lead vendor in this market markets DNC scrubbing as a differentiator, which is itself a signal that the practice is not universal across this category. DNC scrubbing and TCPA consent are related but separate obligations: scrubbing checks whether a number opted out of calls generally, while TCPA consent governs whether the specific caller has the right to contact that number at all.
Read more →How to Become an MCA Broker
Becoming an MCA broker means learning to source merchants who need working capital, submit their applications to funders for a percentage-point commission called points, and build enough deal flow to make the math work, inside a market its own participants describe as scam-prone. There is no license exam for the role itself, but a growing list of states now require broker registration before you can legally market commercial financing, and the deal-flow lane you choose (UCC lists, aged data, live transfers, or your own outreach) will shape your income far more than any single sales skill will. The honest version of this guide includes the trust problems, because you will be operating inside them from day one.
Read more →ISO CRM Setup: What Your Pipeline Actually Needs to Track
"MCA CRM" is a real, confirmed search cluster; brokers are actively looking for one, but this guide will not rank or recommend a specific product. What matters more than the brand name is whether the CRM is built around your actual submission workflow: pipeline stages that match application, submission, stips, and funded or declined outcomes, a tag for which lane a record came from, a time stamp on every submission per funder, and a consent log that survives a TCPA audit. Get those five things right in a spreadsheet before you pay for a CRM that does not have them.
Read more →MCA Renewal and Nurture Pipelines: Working What You Already Have
A renewal and nurture pipeline is the practice of systematically re-approaching merchants you already funded, already submitted, or already spoke with, instead of only chasing new names. The strategy has direct forum backing: one veteran broker argues fresh leads are the worst prospects in the category because everyone is already calling them, while a merchant who took an MCA in the last 12 months and does over $1 million in annual sales is a stronger, cheaper target sitting in your own file. Renewal, reload, and nurture are specific defined terms in this market, not vague follow-up. Treat them that way in your pipeline.
Read more →Working Declines Ethically
A decline, a funder's rejection of a submitted deal, is not dead data. It is a merchant relationship you can ethically re-approach later, if you handle it the right way: tell the merchant honestly that the deal did not go through, get their knowledge and consent before you resubmit or rework the file elsewhere, and never let a stale decline quietly become someone else's "fresh" lead. The industry's own documented trust failures, backdooring and recycled data, both start with the same mistake: acting on a merchant's information without their knowledge. Do not repeat that mistake with your own declines.
Read more →Building Funder Relationships: Vetting the Other Side of the Deal
A funder relationship needs the same vetting discipline brokers already know to apply to lead vendors, because the trust risk runs both directions. Public forum evidence documents brokers naming and disputing specific funders over backdooring, the practice of a funder's own underwriter shopping a submitted deal elsewhere without permission, which means your funder panel deserves scrutiny before you send it your first file, not after something goes wrong. The right panel size and mix depends on your segment: a new small ISO, an established high-volume shop, and a direct funder all need a different relationship structure.
Read more →MCA Meeting Qualification Criteria: The Live-Call Rubric
This is a different document than a vendor contract. Our companion article on what makes a qualified MCA appointment sets the numeric floor to hold a vendor to in writing: deposit minimums, time in business, credit score. This guide covers what a live qualification call actually does with those numbers in real time: the order questions get asked in, what stops a call cold, and how a borderline file gets flagged instead of auto-booked or auto-killed. Synergy Direct Solution's own published process, prospect, qualify against minimums, then transfer live, is the clearest public example of this three-step shape. The rubric below builds on it.
Read more →UCC Dialing Economics in 2026: What the Forums Actually Say
UCC dialing (cold-calling businesses named on public UCC-1 filings) is the cheapest deal-flow channel an MCA shop can run, and forum veterans argue it is also the one with the lowest ceiling: DailyFunder posters describe UCC-fueled shops plateauing around $50,000 to $100,000 a month in commissions because the data skews toward merchants who already defaulted or already got funded, and the grind burns out staff faster than it produces deals. The one carve-out even the harshest critic makes: Bank UCCs and Equipment Finance/Leasing UCCs, a narrower data set than general merchant MCA filings, which he says still hold real value.
Read more →Aged MCA Lead Strategy: Why Veteran Brokers Buy Old Data on Purpose
Aged MCA leads are prospect records that are 30 to 180-plus days old, priced far below fresh data (published ranges run roughly $0.05 to $5 per record depending on vendor and tier) precisely because they have already been called. Veteran broker capaxess argues this is a feature, not a defect: fresh leads get "fried" from every buyer calling them at once, while a merchant who took an MCA in the last 12 months with $1 million-plus in annual sales is a better-targeted, less-exhausted prospect. The strategy only works if the aged data is disclosed as aged, not recycled data resold as fresh.
Read more →MCA Live Transfer Economics: What a Transfer Actually Costs and Buys
MCA live transfers, where a call center pre-qualifies a merchant by phone and transfers the live call to your closer, run roughly $75 to $200-plus per transfer across the vendors who publish pricing. What you are actually paying for is the qualification step: vendors like Synergy Direct Solution describe screening against minimums such as $15,000-plus in monthly revenue, a 500-plus credit score, and 6-plus months in business before the transfer happens. A live transfer costs more than an aged or fresh lead because a human already did the qualifying work before you picked up the phone.
Read more →Submission Quality and Stips: How to Move a Deal Without Losing It
The MCA submission workflow runs four steps: a broker builds an application (typically bank statements, sometimes a signed app), submits it to one or more funders, the funder's underwriting team requests stipulations (stips), additional documents like a landlord waiver, then the deal either gets an offer and funds, or gets declined. Submission quality means the application is complete and accurate enough that a funder can move fast on stips instead of bouncing the deal back with questions. Every extra round of back-and-forth on a weak submission is a window where the deal can stall, get shopped elsewhere, or die.
Read more →Hiring MCA Closers: Why the Bottleneck Usually Isn't the Closer
MCA closers are typically paid on points, a percentage of the funded amount, which means their earnings and your commission both depend on deal flow they usually do not control. Forum evidence on UCC-heavy shops shows the more common failure mode: a closer with plenty of raw dial volume feeding them but not enough qualified conversations, the exact pattern DailyFunder veteran Sean-nayyar ties to "pounding the phones 12 hours a day," low morale, and turnover. Before hiring another closer, the forum evidence says to check what is actually reaching their desk.
Read more →Cost-Per-Funded-Deal Math: The Metric That Actually Matters in MCA
Cost per lead is the wrong number to optimize in MCA, because a $0.05 aged record and a $250 full submission are not comparable inputs unless you also know how many of each it actually takes to reach a funded deal. The Leads Warehouse itself argues buyers should track cost-per-qualified-conversation, then cost-per-submission, then cost-per-funded-deal, a three-tier framework the industry has articulated but that no vendor has built into an actual tool. Run that same three-tier math against your own numbers, not a published benchmark, because no reliable industry-wide conversion benchmark exists at any of the three stages.
Read more →Scaling Past $100K a Month in MCA Commissions: The Forum-Evidenced Ceiling
DailyFunder veteran Sean-nayyar describes a specific plateau for MCA shops built primarily on UCC list dialing: roughly $50,000 to $100,000 a month in commissions, because "none of the big dogs are using UCC leads to scale beyond 100k a month." The stated reason is not a lack of ambition, it is that the channel itself, stale post-default data requiring heavy dial volume, produces the staff turnover and inefficiency that caps growth structurally, not the sales talent working it. Scaling past that number, per the same forum evidence, means changing the input channel, not just adding more people to the same one.
Read more →How to Vet an MCA Lead or Appointment Vendor: A Red Flags Checklist
Vetting an MCA lead or appointment vendor means checking four things before you spend a dollar: whether the vendor will say where its data comes from, whether the records show signs of being recycled or resold, what "exclusive" actually means in writing, and whether a replacement policy exists as specific written terms rather than a verbal promise. Ask a vendor to answer all four on the first call. A vendor who dodges more than one of them is telling you something, and the forum evidence on this is not thin.
Read more →MCA Lead Exclusivity Claims, Decoded
An "exclusive" MCA lead usually means it was sold to one buyer at the moment of sale, not that the merchant will never hear from a competitor again. A data-industry source on the deBanked forums argues true exclusivity is close to impossible to enforce once a merchant's information exists across a data ecosystem, because the same business gets solicited from multiple directions regardless of any one seller's promise. Get a written definition of what exclusivity covers before you pay a premium for the word.
Read more →MCA Lead and Appointment Replacement Policies: What They Actually Cover
A replacement policy determines what happens when a lead or appointment turns out to be a wrong number, a disconnected line, or a merchant who never asked for financing. The most detailed published policy found in this market runs nine specific written conditions; the weakest version found in public forum evidence is a seller's verbal replacement promise, made only after a buyer had already complained about bad data. Get the terms in writing before you buy in volume, not after your first dispute.
Read more →What Is Backdooring in MCA? The Definition Brokers Actually Use
Backdooring is when a funder, or the underwriter inside a funding shop, takes a broker's submitted application and quietly sells or shops it to a competing shop, cutting the broker who sourced the merchant out of the deal and the commission. DailyFunder forum discussion describes it as one of the most common trust failures in MCA brokering, not a rare edge case. Understanding the definition precisely matters before you can do anything to avoid it, which is the subject of the companion guide linked below.
Read more →How to Avoid Getting Backdoored as an MCA Broker
You reduce backdooring risk by controlling who sees a submission and when: work with a small, known panel of funders instead of blasting an application everywhere, get their decline-handling process in writing before you send a deal, and time-stamp every submission so a leak is at least traceable back to a specific funder. None of this eliminates the risk industry veterans describe as "part of the space." It narrows the number of hands that can quietly work your merchant without your knowledge.
Read more →How to Spot Recycled MCA Data Before You Pay For It
Recycled MCA data shows up as a cluster of specific symptoms: a high rate of disconnected or wrong numbers, merchants who say they never requested financing, and contact records that do not match the criteria you specified when you bought the list. Buyers who have been burned describe exactly this pattern in public forum posts, independently of each other. The fix is to test a small batch before committing to volume, not to trust a vendor's description of its own list.
Read more →Shared / Cross-Sector
No-Show Economics: What a Missed Meeting Actually Costs
The average no-show rate on cold-booked B2B meetings rose from 18% in 2020 to 32% in 2025, and typical demo and discovery no-show rates run 20% to 40% industry-wide. Every one of those no-shows costs you the AE time you blocked, the opportunity you forecast, and, with most vendors, the fee you already paid, because most of this category bills on booked, not held. Top-quartile teams hold no-shows under 12% to 15% using SMS confirmation and short booking windows. That gap between 32% and 15% is the entire argument for double-confirmed meetings and a no-show-never-billed policy.
Read more →Pay-Per-Appointment Contract Red Flags
Five contract terms decide what a pay-per-appointment deal actually costs: whether you pay on booked or held meetings, whether the qualification definition is written and signed, what the replacement policy covers, whether the meeting is exclusive to you, and what evidence backs each line on the invoice. Pricing below $150 per appointment is a documented category red flag: at that rate the vendor cannot afford real research or qualification on the meeting. No agency in our eight-vendor teardown publishes a dedicated guide to these terms. This is that guide.
Read more →What to Ask an Appointment Setting Company Before You Sign
Twelve questions cover what matters before signing with an appointment setting vendor: where prospect lists come from, who actually runs the outreach, how qualification is defined and enforced, whether you pay on booked or held meetings, what happens on a no-show, whether meetings are exclusive, what evidence backs the invoice, and what the real all-in price is. No vendor in our eight-agency teardown publishes a guide like this, which tells you how often buyers ask.
Read more →A Working Qualification Framework for B2B Meetings
A usable qualification framework for outsourced meetings has four layers: firmographic fit (right company), authority (right contact), situation (right timing and need), and consent (the prospect knows what the meeting is and agreed to it). Write specific pass bars for each layer, sign the document with your vendor, and require double confirmation before any meeting counts as booked. The closest things the category publishes are CIENCE's Lead Prioritization Guide and Abstrakt's Right Company, Right Contact, Right Timing standard. Neither is a fully worked rubric you can sign. This page is one.
Read more →Appointment Setting Guarantees, Decoded
Most of the appointment setting category hedges or omits guarantees entirely: in an eight-agency teardown, only Abstrakt published explicit guarantee language on a core service page ("if a meeting does not meet those criteria, it does not count"), while CIENCE, Martal, SalesRoads, and Launch Leads publish none, Callbox guarantees quality but explicitly not volume, and SalesHive's strongest language appears only on a niche landing page. Four guarantee types matter: criteria guarantees (off-spec meetings do not bill), replacement guarantees (no-shows replaced free), volume guarantees (rare and usually hedged), and refund guarantees (rarer still). Demand the first two in writing; treat the second two as marketing until the contract says otherwise.
Read more →How Receipts-Backed Billing Works
Receipts-backed billing means every line on an appointment setting invoice points to inspectable evidence: the outreach conversation transcript, the prospect's qualification answers against your signed criteria, and the timestamped confirmation log. If a charge cannot show its receipts, it does not belong on the invoice. The 2025 case of 11x, the AI SDR startup TechCrunch documented displaying customer logos without authorization, made the principle industry-famous: outbound claims without evidence eventually collapse. Receipts are how a vendor makes trust a document check instead of a leap.
Read more →What B2B Appointment Setting Actually Costs in 2026
B2B appointment setting runs $150 to $900 per booked meeting on a pay-per-meeting model, $2,500 to $15,000+ a month on a retainer (most retainers cluster $3,000 to $9,000), or roughly $700 to $1,250 per meeting once you fully load an in-house SDR's salary, commission, and tools. Anything quoted under $150 per appointment is a documented quality red flag in the category. VA Horizon publishes its own per-meeting rate by industry (SaaS $350 to $600, Marketing Agencies $250 to $450, Commercial Insurance $300 to $550, Business Funding $200 to $400, Merchant Services $250 to $450, Staffing $300 to $550), plus one flat $300 setup fee and no retainer at all, which most of this category still will not put in writing.
Read more →Lead Generation vs Appointment Setting: What Is the Actual Difference?
Lead generation identifies and qualifies prospects who might be a fit (a name, a company, a contact, sometimes a scored interest level) and hands them to your team to work from scratch. Appointment setting goes further: it gets a specific, qualified prospect to agree to a specific time on your calendar, so your team's first job is showing up to a scheduled conversation instead of cold-prospecting a list. The two get sold under the same roof constantly, because most agencies in this category offer both and benefit from you not knowing which one you actually bought.
Read more →Commercial Insurance
Prospecting in a Softening Commercial Insurance Market
The hard market is over. CIAB's Q2 2025 survey recorded a 3.7% average commercial rate increase, the 31st consecutive quarterly rise but the smallest in years, with five lines (cyber, EPLI, terrorism, workers' comp, D&O) posting outright declines. For producers this flips the prospecting logic: in a hard market, remarketing shopped itself to you; in a softening one, incumbents can finally cut price to keep accounts, so winning new business takes more at-bats, not fewer. The agencies growing through the turn are the ones putting more qualified meetings on the calendar while competitors coast on renewal income.
Read more →Cross-Selling and Account Rounding for Commercial Producers
Account rounding, selling additional lines to existing clients, is the cheapest premium in the book: the relationship exists, the underwriting data is on file, and no incumbent has to be displaced. The working system is an audit, not a hunch: list every account by lines held versus lines the operation plainly needs, and work the gaps on a schedule tied to each line's x-date. The 2026 market adds a forcing conversation: umbrella rates rose 11.5% while most lines softened, so every client with a light excess tower needs a nuclear-verdict talk their incumbent may not be having with them.
Read more →Niche Verticalization for Commercial Insurance Producers
A producer who "writes anything commercial" competes with every agent in town on relationship and price. A producer who owns one vertical, contractors, trucking, restaurants, light manufacturing, competes on knowledge, and knowledge scales: one mastered class code set, one refined pitch, one referral network where every client knows ten lookalikes. Verticalization also transforms prospecting economics, because a specialist's list is definable, their opener is specific, and their close rate benefits from every conversation sounding like the last hundred. Pick the niche from your existing book's densest cluster, not from a fantasy.
Read more →Meetings to Written Premium: The Funnel Math
The funnel runs backward: written-premium goal, divided by average account premium, gives accounts needed; divided by close rate gives meetings needed. The only vendor-published math in this category (MarketReach's insurance pilot: 800 outreach hours over 6 to 9 months producing 40 to 75 appointments at roughly a 20% close, about 12 accounts) gives a defensible starting close rate of one in five for qualified, timing-anchored meetings. An agency needing 20 new accounts at that rate needs about 100 held meetings, and the gap between that number and what producers' own prospecting produces is the number to plan around.
Read more →Insurance Appointment Setting Close Rate Benchmarks
There is no authoritative industry benchmark for closing outsourced commercial insurance appointments; our research across the vendor and practitioner landscape found exactly one published figure: MarketReach's typical pilot math of 40 to 75 appointments closing at roughly 20%, about 12 accounts per 800-hour engagement. Treat one-in-five as the planning baseline for qualified, timing-anchored meetings, expect timing-free relationship meetings to close far lower inside the documented multi-year commercial conversion cycle, and replace the benchmark with your own trailing rate as soon as you have twenty or more meetings of history.
Read more →Managing the 2-Year Commercial Conversion Timeline
Quality Contact Solutions, a veteran appointment-setting operator, puts it plainly: converting a new commercial insurance prospect can take over two years. The account renews annually, the incumbent gets first crack each cycle, and trust builds across touches, not within one. Pipelines built for that reality look different: they measure banked x-dates and second-cycle at-bats, not just this quarter's closes; they capture context every conversation so year-two outreach opens warm; and they keep top-of-funnel volume steady precisely because today's meetings are partly seeding next year's binds.
Read more →Producer Onboarding: A Pipeline From Day One
The standard producer onboarding, licenses, carrier logins, a phone book, and a validation deadline, fails on a math problem: commercial prospecting takes 11 to 20 outreach hours per appointment by the only published category benchmark, new commercial relationships take up to two years to convert, and the validation window is shorter than both. With replacement costs documented at $15,000 to $50,000 per departed producer, agencies increasingly de-risk the window by handing new hires a meeting flow from week one, so the new producer's scarce ramp time goes to the skill that actually validates them: closing.
Read more →NUPP Benchmarks: What Agencies Invest in Producer Growth
Net unvalidated producer payroll (NUPP) is the standard measure of an agency's investment in producers who do not yet generate enough commission to cover their cost. The 2025 Big I and Reagan Consulting Best Practices Study put NUPP at 2.0% of net revenue, up from 1.9% in 2024, alongside benchmark revenue per employee of $228,321 and sales velocity above the 12 to 13% healthy threshold. The number is a commitment meter: high-performing agencies keep funding future producers through soft markets. The management question is not whether to spend it but how to make the spend validate.
Read more →What Is a Broker of Record Letter? A Producer's Guide to BOR Mechanics
A broker of record (BOR) letter is a document a business owner signs naming a new agent as the one authorized to service their account and be paid commission on it, which moves the account away from the incumbent without waiting for a formal competitive bid. Per Hylant, a signed BOR letter is worth more than winning an open bid: agencies close the business in fewer than 10% of contested competitive-bid situations, which is why the industry calls a signed BOR "essentially the trophy." Most published explainers on this topic, including Hylant's own, are written to describe the mechanic generally rather than to help a producer actually win one. This guide covers the mechanics; the companion guide linked below covers the offensive playbook.
Read more →Winning BOR Letters: An Offensive Playbook for Producers
Every broker of record explainer found in the published record, Hylant's included, is written for the client or carrier side: what a BOR letter is, what it does once signed, what the rescission window means for the business owner. None of it is written for the producer actively trying to win one away from an incumbent. The offensive version comes down to three things: work x-dates on the standard 45 to 90 day window instead of cold, untimed outreach, use the 2025-2026 softening market as your reason to call now rather than a reason to wait, and treat this as a volume game, since Hylant puts the competitive-bid win rate under 10%.
Read more →The BOR Letter Rescission Period: What 5 to 10 Days Actually Means
A broker of record (BOR) letter typically carries a rescission period of 5 to 10 days, per Hylant, a window during which the business owner who signed it can still withdraw. For a producer, that means a signed BOR is real progress toward a new account, not a closed one, and the days right after the signature matter almost as much as getting it signed in the first place. Track it as its own pipeline stage rather than marking the account won the moment the signature comes in.
Read more →Why Agencies Win Fewer Than 10% of Competitive Bids, and What It Means for Your Meeting Strategy
Per Hylant, an agency wins the business in fewer than 10% of competitive-bid situations where a broker of record letter is contested, which is why the industry calls a signed BOR letter "essentially the trophy" of new-business acquisition rather than a formality. For a producer, this single stat argues against spending most of your prospecting time on open, multi-agent bids, and for spending it on direct, x-date-timed conversations that can end in a signed BOR before a bid situation ever forms.
Read more →TCPA and B2B Calls: The Exemption That Doesn't Exist
B2B calls are not exempt from TCPA. Per dnc.com's compliance FAQ, "B2B calls and texts are subject to the same TCPA wireless restrictions as Business to Consumer (B2C)." An autodialed or prerecorded marketing call or text sent to a wireless number requires prior express written consent (PEWC), regardless of whether the recipient is a consumer or a business. That applies directly to commercial insurance outreach, whether it runs over calls or text messages, because the wireless-consent rule covers both channels the same way.
Read more →The Federal B2B DNC Exemption, and Where State Law Might Diverge
The FTC's Telemarketing Sales Rule exempts B2B solicitation calls from the national Do Not Call registry in most cases. Per dnc.com, "the FTC exempts all solicitation calls between a marketer and a business except marketing of nondurable office or cleaning supplies." That is a real, sourced federal carve-out. What is not confirmed is whether every state's own Do Not Call law mirrors that federal exemption. This research did not identify which states diverge, and that gap should be treated as an open question, not settled either way, until a state-by-state pass confirms it.
Read more →Keep Outreach Framed as B2B: The Individual-Solicitation Trap
A call or text placed to a business phone number does not automatically stay a B2B communication for compliance purposes. Per dnc.com, if the outreach is actually soliciting an individual employee, for example pitching individual life or health coverage to whoever happens to answer a business line, that scenario loses B2B-exemption treatment, even though the number dialed was a business number. For commercial insurance outreach specifically, that means every conversation needs to stay targeted at the business owner's commercial P&C need, not drift into an incidental pitch for an individual's personal-lines coverage.
Read more →Consent Documentation for Commercial Insurance Outreach
A defensible consent record for commercial insurance outreach needs to be specific and retrievable: when consent was given, for what kind of contact (call or text), from what number, and tied to which business, not a general belief that a list was "compliant." Per dnc.com, prior express written consent is required for autodialed or prerecorded calls and texts to wireless numbers, B2B included, and that consent needs to be something you can produce, not just assert. The strongest version of that record is a full, timestamped transcript of the actual conversation, which is why VA Horizon's SMS-first outreach model keeps one behind every meeting.
Read more →Call Recording Consent for Insurance Outreach: What We Verified, and What We Didn't
Call recording consent requirements vary by state in the US, and whether a call can be recorded with one party's knowledge or requires every party's consent is a real, state-specific legal question. This research pass did not verify the specific state-by-state requirements for commercial insurance outreach, and that gap is stated here directly rather than filled in with an assumed answer. Anyone recording calls to commercial insurance prospects should confirm the applicable state rule directly, or with counsel, before relying on any general summary, including this one. VA Horizon's own commercial insurance outreach runs over SMS rather than recorded voice calls, which sidesteps the specific call-recording question but does not remove the separate text-consent requirements covered on the companion pages.
Read more →Why Commercial Insurance Agencies Screen Vendors on Compliance First
Two named vendors selling into commercial insurance outreach, Quality Contact Solutions and Hit Rate Solutions, both lead their own published marketing with compliance credentials rather than results claims: PCI Level 1 status, "compliance built into every interaction," and named regulatory-compliance staff. That placement is not incidental copywriting. It signals that agency buyers actively screen vendors on compliance posture before anything else. If you are evaluating an outreach vendor for commercial insurance new business, ask about their compliance program directly, and expect a specific answer, not a general reassurance.
Read more →Qualification Criteria for Commercial Insurance Meetings
A qualified commercial insurance meeting passes four written bars: the business fits your carrier appetite (class, size, territory), the attendee has authority over insurance decisions, the timing is provable (an x-date inside your working window or a live coverage problem), and the prospect explicitly agreed to a meeting they understand. Write specific pass bars for each, sign the document with your vendor, and require double confirmation before any meeting bills. This page turns the four layers into insurance-specific pass bars you can enforce, building on our category-wide qualification framework.
Read more →CRM and AMS Workflows for Insurance Business Development
Agency management systems are built to service policies, not to run prospecting, which is why new-business pipelines die inside them. The working pattern: prospects live in a sales pipeline (a CRM or even a disciplined spreadsheet) with x-date, appetite-fit, and authority fields, and only won accounts graduate into the AMS. For outsourced meetings, the workflow that matters is the handoff: booked meetings arrive with transcript, qualification answers, and the x-date, and land on the producer calendar with everything a first conversation needs.
Read more →Follow-Up Cadences for Commercial Insurance Prospecting
Commercial insurance follow-up runs on two clocks: the x-date window (practitioner guidance says open 45 to 90 days before expiration, with multiple touches, because one touch is not enough) and the relationship clock (converting a new commercial prospect can take over two years, per Quality Contact Solutions' published estimate). Effective cadences pair a dense multi-touch sequence inside the renewal window with a patient, low-frequency nurture between cycles, and the discipline that makes both work is logging the x-date so next cycle starts informed.
Read more →Reducing No-Shows on Commercial Insurance Meetings
Cold-booked B2B meetings average a 32% no-show rate (up from 18% in 2020), and business owners double-booked against operations are prime ghosting candidates. The insurance-specific fixes: anchor the meeting to the prospect's own renewal timing so it has a reason to exist, keep booking windows short, and confirm twice, at booking and again as the meeting approaches. Meetings anchored to an x-date and double-confirmed are structurally harder to ghost, and under our policy a no-show is never billed and gets replaced.
Read more →Intake Scripts for Commercial Insurance Prospecting
A commercial insurance intake needs answers to five things before a meeting deserves a producer's hour: renewal timing (the x-date), the incumbent relationship, who decides, whether the risk fits your appetite, and a first read on claims history. The craft is sequencing and phrasing: timing questions open naturally when the outreach already named the renewal window, and authority is asked as process ("who decides who your insurance goes through") rather than status. Every answer flows into the qualification bars and arrives with the meeting.
Read more →The Meeting-to-Quote Handoff
Commercial deals stall most often between the held meeting and the submission: the loss-run chase, the application paperwork, and appetite-mismatched market selection burn the window the x-date created. The compression checklist: get loss-run authorization signed at the meeting itself, leave with a dated document list, submit only to appetite-matched markets, and run the follow-up as scheduled tasks against the quote-by deadline the renewal imposes.
Read more →What Is an X-Date in Commercial Insurance, and Where Does the Data Come From?
An x-date is the date a business's current commercial property and casualty policy expires, the single most valuable piece of data in commercial-lines prospecting because it tells you exactly when a business owner is legally free to switch carriers or agents. Per Datamangroup and Insurance Xdate, x-dates are typically sourced from workers' comp rating-bureau filings (public record in many states), DOT and OSHA records, or purchased data aggregators, then worked by mail, email, and phone in the weeks before renewal. A handful of named vendors sell this data as a product, and they are not the same thing as a vendor who sells you finished appointments. Knowing the difference matters before you buy either one.
Read more →The 45 to 90 Day X-Date Cadence: When and How Often to Reach Out
Per Datamangroup and Insurance Xdate, commercial insurance prospects should be worked 45 to 90 days ahead of their policy's renewal date, with Datamangroup specifically recommending producers start at 45 to 60 days out and combine mail, email, and phone rather than a single touch, because "one touch isn't enough." Reaching out during renewal week itself is too late: by then the decision has usually already been made. The cadence is a pacing rule as much as a timing rule, and it matters more, not less, in the softening market producers are working into right now.
Read more →Workers' Comp Rating Bureau Data: Why WC X-Dates Are the Easiest to Source
Workers' compensation x-dates are the most readily available x-date data in commercial lines because WC rating-bureau filings are public record in many states, which is why the major named x-date data vendors, Insurance Xdate, miEdge, and Ally Data Group among them, all lead their product with workers' comp coverage specifically. Insurance Xdate alone covers WC x-date data across 28 or more states with attached carrier, rate, and premium history.
Read more →X-Date Pipeline Math: How Many Meetings You Actually Need
MarketReach's own published pilot data gives the clearest funnel benchmark available in commercial insurance appointment setting: roughly 800 service hours over 6 to 9 months produced 40 to 75 appointments, which closed at approximately a 20% rate, for around 12 closed deals. Working backward from a closed-deal target using that close rate is the simplest way to size how many x-date meetings your pipeline actually needs, rather than guessing.
Read more →X-Date List Hygiene: Keeping Your Prospect Data Worth Calling
X-date data goes stale fast. A workers' comp filing or a purchased list is only as useful as its accuracy on the day you actually work it, and producers calling from an outdated or duplicate-heavy list waste time on accounts that already renewed, already bound elsewhere, or already got a call from someone else on the same team. Good list hygiene means refreshing renewal dates each cycle, removing accounts that already closed one way or the other, and keeping records clean enough that you are not contacting the same business owner twice from two different sources.
Read more →How to Work X-Dates Without Burning the List
Burning a list happens two ways in commercial insurance prospecting: contacting the same prospects too aggressively before their actual decision window opens, or abandoning outreach after a short burst instead of sustaining it through the full 45-to-90-day window. Datamangroup's own guidance, that a single touch isn't enough and outreach should combine mail, email, and phone, is really a pacing rule as much as a channel rule: it spreads contact out across the window instead of front-loading or abandoning it.
Read more →Prospecting E&S and Surplus Lines Producers: A Different Buyer Than Standard Commercial P&C
US surplus lines premium reported to the fifteen state stamping offices reached $47.6 billion in the first half of 2026, up 2.8% year over year, with item and transaction filings rising 16.9% to 4.3 million, evidence that the wholesale and E&S market is growing even as the standard admitted market softens. Liability lines are hardening inside that total, non-professional liability premium rose 11.2%, while property premium fell 13.7%, a line-mix split worth knowing before any pitch aimed at this buyer. But a wholesale broker or MGA writing E&S business is a structurally different buyer than the retail agency principal most commercial insurance prospecting content assumes. Wholesale and E&S brokers sell through retail agents in most cases, not directly to the business owner, which means an appointment-setting motion built around business-owner meetings does not map cleanly onto how this buyer generates new submissions.
Read more →What to Ask a Commercial Lines Underwriter Before You Pitch a Prospect on Coverage
Almost everything written about a producer and an underwriter addresses what happens after a submission goes in. Almost nothing addresses the conversation that should happen before that, before a producer has promised a prospect anything on price, coverage, or timeline. The single most useful pre-pitch question is what the underwriter can bind on their own authority, versus what still needs to go back to the carrier for approval. That question has a real, structural answer. Binding authority, whether held by a managing general agent or a carrier’s own delegated underwriter, is bounded by a written contract specifying a maximum annual premium volume, permitted risk types, coverage limits, territorial restrictions, and exclusions. Asking it tells a producer how firm any early indication is before they repeat it to a prospect.
Read more →Reviving a Cold X-Date List: What to Do With Renewal Dates You Called Once and Never Closed
A fresh x-date list is a business’s upcoming policy expiration that has not been worked yet, ideally approached 45 to 60 days ahead of the renewal date, combining mail, email, and phone since one touch is not enough, per practitioner guidance on the timing. A cold x-date list is different: it already went through that entire sequence once and did not result in a signed broker of record letter. No independently sourced revival-rate statistic exists for a cold x-date list, and this guide does not invent one. The practical work is segmenting a cold list by what happened the first time, then requeuing each contact to its next real x-date with a message built around something genuinely new, not a repeat of the exact sequence that already failed once.
Read more →The Soft-Market BOR Pitch: Why “We Can Save You Money” Doesn’t Work the Way It Did in a Hard Market
The Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers’ Q2 2025 survey put overall commercial rate growth at 3.7%, down from 4.2% in Q1, the thirty-first consecutive quarter of increases but a clearly decelerating one, with five lines posting outright declines and large-account increases falling to 2.9%. CIAB’s own Q3 2025 resource carried the headline “Soft Market Clear in Q3 2025.” That shift weakens the premise the “we can save you money” pitch depended on during the 2022 to 2024 hard market, since a prospect’s incumbent agent is working inside the same softening market a challenger producer is. Umbrella remains a genuine exception, up 11.5% in Q2 2025 on 135 nuclear verdicts, meaning the pitch still works on specific lines, just not as a blanket argument across every coverage.
Read more →Employee Benefits and Stop-Loss Producers: A Different Buyer Than P&C, Even Inside the Same Agency
Stop-loss premium runs from $229.40 per employee per month (PEPM) at a $100,000 individual deductible down to $50.98 PEPM at a $500,000 deductible, per Aegis Risk’s 2025 Medical Stop Loss Premium Survey, the 19th edition of a survey covering 1,268 policies and more than $1.2 billion in annual stop-loss premium. Year-over-year premium growth ran 8.8% to nearly 10.5% or higher as the deductible increases, with multi-year growth cited at 9.9% to 12.1%. A separate 2024 survey by Milliman covered 32 employer stop-loss market participants, including 8 of the largest 10 carriers by written premium, confirmation this is a measured, actively tracked market. A benefits or stop-loss producer prospecting that market is working a genuinely different buyer than a P&C producer down the hall, even inside the same agency.
Read more →Manufacturing and Product Liability Insurance: Why the Sales Cycle Runs Longer Than the Industry’s Two-Year Baseline
Products and other liability posted a 108 combined ratio in 2025, the worst of three commercial lines AM Best flagged as underperforming that year: auto came in at 103.5 and medical professional liability at 106, per AM Best data reported by Insurance Journal in February 2026. A combined ratio over 100 means a carrier pays out more than a dollar in claims and expenses for every dollar of premium it collects, and AM Best projects the overall commercial-lines combined ratio climbing to 96.3 in 2026, up from 95.8 in 2025, on lower net premium growth. That underwriting caution lands on top of a sales cycle that is already long industry-wide: it can take over two years to convert a new commercial insurance prospect into a client, per Quality Contact Solutions. A manufacturing or product-liability producer is selling against that two-year floor once the extra scrutiny a 108-combined-ratio line invites gets factored into how long a submission takes to move.
Read more →Getting Appointed With a New Commercial Carrier: What Underwriters Look for From an Agency
Getting appointed with a new commercial carrier is a business relationship an agency has to qualify for, not a form it fills out after winning a submission. The prerequisites are concrete: active state licenses for both the agency and its producers, errors and omissions coverage, almost always required, and an agency management system able to receive a carrier’s eDocs feed, backed by an application packet of license copies, E&O declarations, and business registration documents. The relationship does not get easier to hold onto once it is signed. In the 2024 Big I and Future One Agency Universe Study, 56% of independent agencies named carrier commitment to market among their top challenges, up sharply from 31% in 2022, evidence that appointment access itself, not just the paperwork to win it, is under real and growing pressure.
Read more →MGA Appointments vs. Direct Carrier Contracts: Why Some Agencies Choose Delegated Authority Even for Standard Risks
A managing general agent, or MGA, operates under a delegated-authority model that can include designing products, pricing risk, binding policies, and partially handling claims on a carrier’s behalf. The carrier still keeps balance-sheet risk, reinsurance arrangements, capital management, and ultimate regulatory responsibility, and the delegation itself is bounded by a written contract that spells out maximum annual premium volume, permitted risk types, coverage limits, territorial restrictions, exclusions, and cancellation provisions. The practical reason a standard-market agency chooses that route, not just an agency placing hard-to-place E&S business, is speed. Binding authority means an MGA can issue coverage immediately once it approves a risk, rather than referring the decision back to the carrier, and in industries where a business needs proof of insurance before it can legally operate, that speed is a significant advantage a direct appointment usually cannot match.
Read more →What Happens When a Carrier Non-Renews an Agency’s Entire Book in One Line
A carrier pulling an agency’s entire appointment in a line of business is a different, more severe event than a single client’s policy failing to renew. Carriers are described as following a graduated escalation path before it happens: a review conversation with the territory manager, a request for a formal written production plan, restriction or suspension of quoting and binding authority, and, only if production still does not recover, appointment termination filed with the state Department of Insurance, meaning it is rarely as sudden in practice as it feels to the agency living through it. It is also a growing risk, not a rare edge case. In the 2024 Big I and Future One Agency Universe Study, 56% of independent agencies named carrier commitment to market among their top challenges, up sharply from 31% in 2022, direct evidence that carriers pulling back commitment, up to and including a full non-renewal, is a documented and increasing trend across the independent channel.
Read more →Agency Valuation Multiples in 2026: What Determines Whether a Book Sells at 2x or 3.5x Revenue
A synthesis of 2026 M&A-advisory coverage puts a commercial insurance agency or book’s value at roughly 2x to 3.5x revenue, or 6x to 10x EBITDA, with the top of that range reserved for 90%-plus client retention, diversified carrier representation, and modern digital workflow systems. The one named, real transaction data point in that set comes from Sica|Fletcher, reported to have found agencies with $1 million or more in EBITDA averaged an 11.8x adjusted EBITDA multiple in the first half of 2025, across a sell-side dataset of more than 450 deals, in a year that counted 714 total brokerage transactions. What moves a specific book between the low and high end of that range is retention: 90%-plus client retention is reported to earn premium pricing and a high cash-at-close, while retention under 80% is reported to trigger heavy earn-outs and compress the multiple by two or more turns. The bar for scale has moved just as fast on its own, unhedged terms: per IA Magazine’s reporting on Insurance Journal’s Top 100 report, the revenue needed to rank as the 100th-largest broker rose from $13.8 million in 2020 to $18 million in 2024, and the 10th-largest brokerage’s own revenue threshold jumped $300 million over the same five years.
Read more →Perpetuation Planning: Selling Your Agency to Your Own Producers Instead of a Private Equity Roll-Up
The 2024 Big I and Future One Agency Universe Study found that roughly one in three independent agencies, about 33 percent, expect an ownership change within the next five years. Two paths dominate that window: an internal sale to the people already running the agency, or a sale into the wave of private-equity-backed consolidation now active across the industry, where an estimated 45 institutional buyers are consolidating roughly 35,000 independent agencies, backed by an estimated 2.6 trillion dollars in what S&P Global calls dry powder. Neither path is automatically the right one. An internal sale keeps the book, the carriers, and the culture with people who already know them. A private equity sale moves into a buyer pool large and well-capitalized enough that it is now reshaping how ownership changes hands across the entire independent channel.
Read more →Joining an Agency Cluster or Network: What SIAA-Style Membership Changes About How You Prospect
SIAA, the largest cluster-style network of its kind, operates through 48 regional master agencies and gives members access to roughly 30 national carrier partners plus regional carriers, either through direct company appointments or through AccessPlus, a placement facility for carriers a member is not directly appointed with. Over 95 percent of all SIAA business is placed through members’ own direct codes rather than routed through the master agency. Members always own their business and accounts, retain complete independence in how the agency runs, and, per SIAA’s own stated terms, can leave with their clients, commissions, and carrier relationships. Independent agencies number roughly 25,000 locations nationwide, and membership is one real, sourced structural choice inside that population, not a change in who owns the book.
Read more →Prospecting Contractors and Construction Firms for Commercial Insurance: Why Certificates of Insurance Are the Opening, Not the Close
Most general contractors require a subcontractor to provide a certificate of insurance, a COI, before work can begin on a project, a standard, near-universal practice rather than an occasional request. A construction COI typically verifies general liability, workers’ compensation, and commercial auto coverage specifically, and it is standard practice for the subcontractor’s policy to name the general contractor as an additional insured. A producer who treats a COI request only as paperwork to process is missing what it is: a dated, external deadline forcing a subcontractor to prove coverage exists right now, which is exactly the kind of live trigger event a prospecting conversation can be built around.
Read more →Trucking and Transportation Insurance: Why DOT Numbers Are the Prospecting Data Standard Commercial Agents Overlook
Per FMCSA’s own Registration Statistics data, reached this research pass through a WebSearch summary after a direct fetch of the agency’s page returned an HTTP 403, so treat the exact figures below as worth a follow-up confirmation before quoting them precisely, the agency’s Company Census listed 2,204,341 active motor carriers as of July 7, 2026, though industry discussions commonly cite a narrower figure of roughly 580,000 authorized interstate for-hire carriers as the more realistically targetable segment. A separate FMCSA snapshot the same year found 2,254,318 carriers marked inactive, roughly half of every carrier ever registered in the system. That split matters directly for prospecting: a trucking-niche list built from raw DOT registration data without filtering for active status is, by FMCSA’s own numbers, likely to be roughly half dead weight before a single call or text goes out.
Read more →Habitational and Apartment-Complex Insurance: A Different Underwriting Conversation Than Any Other Commercial Property
Commercial P&C net premiums written reached 918.6 billion dollars in 2024, up 7.1 percent year over year, and habitational property, apartment complexes and other multi-tenant residential buildings, is a recognized, distinct sub-class within that market, typically placed through the roughly 25,000 independent agency locations nationwide that write the majority of commercial business. No published study specific to habitational underwriting mechanics was located for this guide, and none is invented here. What follows is general, well-established commercial-property underwriting logic applied to what genuinely differs about a multi-tenant residential risk, not a cited statistic.
Read more →Restaurant and Hospitality Insurance: Liquor Liability and the Line Items Generalist Agents Miss
Sources differ by one state on the exact count, but roughly 42 to 43 states plus D.C. have dram shop laws holding an establishment liable for over-serving a visibly intoxicated patron; Insureon counts 42 and names Delaware, Kansas, Nebraska, Nevada, South Dakota, Virginia, and Maryland as states without one, while Insurance Journal counts 43 states plus D.C. as of 2025. One MGA executive, Brennen Grone of Rainbow MGA, told Insurance Journal in March 2026 that the liquor liability market is softening faster than at any point in his 15-year career. That softening is not evenly distributed. Establishments generating over 40 percent of revenue from alcohol sales still face a harder market than those at or below that threshold, and insurers are tightening assault, battery, and sexual-abuse sublimits to a 250,000 to 500,000 dollar range, down from the traditional 1 million dollars, even as a 2025 Gallup poll found US adult alcohol consumption fell to 54 percent, the lowest in 90 years.
Read more →P&C Producer Licensing: State Requirements, Reciprocity, and How Long It Takes to Get a New Hire Selling
Pre-licensing education requirements for a property and casualty producer license vary enormously by state: zero required hours in Texas, Illinois, and Missouri, compared with 200 hours in Florida, 90 in New York, 52 in California, and 40 in Georgia. A hiring agency cannot answer how long licensing takes without first naming the specific state its new hire is starting in. Once a producer holds an active resident license, the picture changes. The NAIC-backed Producer Licensing Model Act lets 49 of 50 states plus D.C. issue a non-resident license without a second exam, typically processed through NIPR for state fees of $50 to $200 plus a $5.60 transaction fee, with most clean applications clearing in 2 to 7 business days, per a compiled licensing-reference source rather than NIPR’s own page directly. California is the documented outlier, running 4 to 8 weeks. A non-resident license cannot authorize more than what the producer’s home-state license already allows.
Read more →Where Agencies Find Their Next Producer: Recruiting Sources Beyond “Know Someone in Insurance”
Agencies are already naming candidate screening as one of their toughest operational problems: the 2024 Big I and Future One Agency Universe Study ranks finding and screening job candidates with strong potential as the third most cited challenge among independent agencies, named by 46% of respondents. That is not a background concern; it sits near the top of the study’s own list. The demographic pressure behind that number is documented and growing. The industry faces an estimated 400,000-worker deficit as boomer-generation agents retire, with roughly 47,000 annual job openings for insurance sales agents projected through 2034, against a workforce skewed toward 1.37 million workers aged 55 and older versus just 214,000 aged 20 to 24. A personal referral network, however strong, was never sized for a gap this wide.
Read more →Building a Producer Non-Compete and Non-Solicit Agreement That Holds Up
There is no federal non-compete ban to rely on. The FTC’s April 2024 rule that would have banned most non-competes nationally was vacated by a federal district court in Texas in August 2024, and the FTC formally abandoned its appeal in September 2025, per MarshBerry’s own February 2026 analysis. Enforceability now sits entirely with state law, and courts are far more willing to enforce a narrowly drafted client non-solicitation clause, particularly in producer-driven businesses, than a broad non-compete. MarshBerry’s own recommended structure runs five parts: re-engineer restrictive covenants narrowly, protect confidential information with written acknowledgments and tiered access, strengthen duty-of-loyalty safeguards including manager training to spot pre-departure red flags, use competitive retention tools like deferred compensation, and prepare a litigation response protocol before it is ever needed.
Read more →Interviewing a Producer Candidate: The Questions That Predict Who Will Prospect vs. Wait for Referrals
No published study measures which interview questions predict a new producer’s prospecting behavior, and this guide does not invent one; the argument here is practitioner reasoning, not a cited statistic. What is documented is why the screening stage matters this much: the 2024 Big I and Future One Agency Universe Study ranks finding and screening job candidates with strong potential as the third most cited challenge among independent agencies, named by 46% of respondents, against an industry-wide, documented 400,000-worker retirement deficit that referral-only hiring was never sized to fill. The screening problem this guide addresses is narrower than that shortage. A candidate can interview well, sound confident, and describe a strong sales history, while their actual track record is built entirely on inbound referrals and warm introductions, a skill set that does not transfer to the cold, self-generated pipeline a growing agency needs.
Read more →Structuring a Commercial Insurance Discovery Call: What a Needs-Analysis Conversation Covers Before You Ever Quote
A commercial insurance discovery call is a different conversation than VA Horizon’s own intake script. Intake qualifies a prospect over SMS before a meeting counts as billable, timing, incumbent, authority, appetite, and a first read on claims, and ends the moment that meeting is booked. A discovery call is what the producer does once that meeting is handed off: the actual needs-analysis conversation an account gets priced on. NCCI’s own 2026 State of the Line report frames claims data on exactly two axes, frequency and severity, the same two variables that ultimately drive what an account costs to insure. A discovery call that never surfaces prior loss frequency and severity, the exposure bases underwriters rate against, and the current coverage structure is skipping the inputs the account gets priced on regardless of how the conversation goes.
Read more →The Renewal Stewardship Review: Turning an Annual Check-In Into a Retention Meeting, Not Just a Rate Confirmation
Agency organic growth ran 6.2% to 10.2% across revenue bands in 2026, down from 8.7% to 11.3% in 2025, per the Big I and Reagan Consulting Best Practices Study. A documented, current-year slowdown in new business is direct evidence for why protecting the existing book now carries more relative weight than it did even a year ago, and a renewal meeting that only confirms a rate is not doing that protecting. CIAB’s own Q2 2025 data describes a market where more carrier capacity is chasing the same accounts, carriers turning slightly more aggressive in pursuing large accounts specifically. That is the practical, if unstated, consequence of a softening market: an incumbent agent has less built-in leverage to retain a client passively than during the hard-market years, since the client now has more attractive real alternatives if they look.
Read more →Remarketing a Renewal: When to Shop a Client’s Existing Policy to Other Carriers Instead of Just Renewing It
Remarketing a renewal is a different question than x-date prospecting. The 45 to 90 day x-date cadence is about reaching a competitor’s client before their policy renews. Remarketing is about an agency’s own existing client, deciding whether to actively shop that account to other carriers rather than let it auto-renew with the incumbent carrier already on the account. CIAB’s Q2 2025 survey put overall commercial rates up 3.7%, decelerating from 4.2% in Q1, with five lines posting outright declines. Behind that primary-market softening sits an upstream driver: Guy Carpenter’s U.S. Property Catastrophe Rate-on-Line Index fell 12% at the January 1, 2026 reinsurance renewals, following a 6.2% decline a year earlier, direct evidence that carriers themselves are paying less for their own reinsurance capacity, and have more room to compete for an account an agency chooses to remarket.
Read more →Premium Financing as a Closing Tool: Using Installments to Close a Hesitant New-Business Prospect
A commercial premium finance loan is typically structured as a down payment followed by 9 or 10 monthly installments, with the finance company holding a power of attorney over the policy as collateral, letting it cancel coverage and recover any shortfall if the insured stops paying. One widely cited estimate puts the commercial P&C premium finance market at more than $50 billion as of 2026, evidence this is a real, sizable financing channel rather than a niche workaround. CIAB’s Q2 2025 survey still showed positive rate increases on most lines even as the pace of those increases slowed, overall up 3.7%, property up 1.9%, umbrella up 11.5%, meaning a business getting its first commercial quote from you in 2026 is very likely facing a real increase over what it paid before, not a discount. That is the specific condition premium financing as a closing tool is built to solve: a genuinely interested new-business prospect who balks at the full premium due at bind, not an existing client absorbing a renewal shock.
Read more →The Day-One Cross-Sell: Asking About Other Lines Before the Ink Is Dry on a New Account
A.M. Best’s Market Segment Outlook for 2026 U.S. commercial lines assigns Negative outlooks to general liability, commercial auto, and D&O specifically, while property, workers’ compensation, surety, medical professional liability, and title and mortgage insurance, together more than 40% of segment premiums, hold Stable outlooks. A brand-new monoline account is disproportionately likely to be missing exactly the lines carrying the most pressure, which is the underwriting-capacity argument for asking about them at binding rather than waiting for a later renewal-cycle audit. The 2026 Big I and Reagan Consulting Best Practices Study update found agency organic growth running 6.2% to 10.2% across revenue bands in 2026, down from 8.7% to 11.3% in 2025, a documented slowdown in new-business volume industry-wide that raises the relative value of fully rounding out every account the moment it binds, instead of treating cross-sell as something to revisit later.
Read more →New Business Formation Data as a Commercial Insurance Prospecting List: Why a Brand-New LLC Has No Agent Yet
The U.S. Census Bureau’s Business Formation Statistics for July 2026 recorded 578,926 total seasonally adjusted business applications nationally, of which 151,857 were High-Propensity Business Applications, the subset flagged as statistically likely to become an actual employer business. Within that same release, the Finance and Insurance sector, NAICS code 52, recorded 20,287 business applications, up 2.2% from June 2026, and 44,738 applications nationally came from corporations specifically. A brand-new entity in that pipeline has, by definition, no incumbent commercial-insurance relationship yet, the exact forward-looking signal an x-date list, built from an existing policy’s own renewal date, structurally cannot provide.
Read more →OSHA Violation and Citation Data: A Workers’ Comp Prospecting Signal Beyond the X-Date
OSHA’s own public data portal includes an Establishment Search tool for looking up inspection records by specific establishment, industry classification, or inspection number, with historical data reaching back to 1996. A separate Injury Tracking Application collects employer-submitted injury and illness data, and OSHA separately publishes Severe Injury Reports and work-related fatality inspection records, all genuinely public and searchable without a paid data vendor. OSHA’s data page does not itself publish a national aggregate violation count, it is a search tool, not a summary report, so no specific national total is cited here. What the tool does confirm is that a business’s actual safety record, not just its policy renewal date, is real public record a producer can use as a distinct prospecting signal.
Read more →Building a SIC and NAICS Code Targeting List for Commercial Insurance Prospecting
The Census Bureau classifies every Business Formation Statistics filing by NAICS code, and a Census-developed automated industry-coding program assigned NAICS codes to more than 80% of all incoming EIN applications in 2020, with a machine-learning model handling most of the remainder. That confirms NAICS, not the older SIC system many producers still reference out of habit, is the operative, government-maintained classification standard running current business-registration data. OSHA’s own Establishment Search tool is independently indexed by NAICS code as well, confirming industry-code targeting is not a single agency’s quirk but a cross-agency federal standard a producer’s own list-building can be organized around.
Read more →Contractor License Board Data: A Prospecting List for Agencies That Specialize in Construction Risk
Florida’s Department of Business and Professional Regulation operates a public Verify a Licensee lookup covering construction industry contractors, electrical contractors, building code administrators and inspectors, asbestos contractors and consultants, home inspectors, and mold-related services professionals, a real, live, state-run database searchable without a paid vendor. Every state maintains some version of a contractor licensing board, though the exact structure, and which trades it covers, varies from state to state. This guide confirms Florida’s system directly as a working example. Verify the specific structure of a target state’s own licensing portal, including whether it discloses bond or workers’ compensation status, before assuming Florida’s exact field set applies everywhere.
Read more →UCC Filings as an Insurance Prospecting Signal: Reading Equipment Financing as a Coverage-Gap Trigger
California’s Secretary of State operates UCC Connect, a public portal for searching, filing, and requesting certificates for Uniform Commercial Code financing statements. A UCC filing serves to perfect a security interest in named collateral and establishes priority in case of a debtor default or bankruptcy, and the same office’s records also include judgment liens, attachment liens, and federal and state tax liens, confirming these are genuinely public, government-maintained records searchable without a paid data vendor. The site’s existing UCC-related glossary entries are framed around merchant cash advance, reading a filing as a signal that a business is already carrying outside funding. This guide reframes the same public record around a different, insurance-specific question: whether newly financed equipment already carries updated coverage, and whether the lender named on the filing requires proof of insurance before the loan even closes.
Read more →What a Fully-Tooled Commercial Agency Should Budget for Software: AMS, Comparative Rater, and Certificate Tracking
No agency management system checked in this research, EZLynx, AMS360, NowCerts, or HawkSoft, publishes a public per-seat or flat monthly price. EZLynx’s own pricing page states plainly that cost “depends on how many users you have” and is “tailored to the exact products and features your agency needs,” and NowCerts and HawkSoft’s pricing pages returned no extractable pricing content at all. A real stack budget has to be built from three separate line items instead of one number: the agency management system itself, a comparative rater, and certificate of insurance tracking software, each quoted separately by its own vendor. What vendors will share instead of a number are outcome claims, not costs. Vertafore’s own AMS360 product page claims agencies using the platform reported up to 26% revenue growth without adding employees, plus specific AI features claiming 80% to 90% time savings on email handling and reconciliation. Those are vendor self-reported figures, not independently audited results, and they describe value rather than price, which is the honest starting point for budgeting this stack.
Read more →Applied Epic, AMS360, HawkSoft, and NowCerts: What Each Vendor Publishes on Price
None of the four agency management systems most commonly named in this comparison, Applied Epic, AMS360, HawkSoft, and NowCerts, publish comparable public pricing. That absence is itself the finding a genuine cost comparison has to lead with: NowCerts and HawkSoft’s pricing pages returned no extractable pricing content, Applied Epic’s pricing was not located anywhere public, and AMS360’s own product page is quote-only, publishing vendor-claimed outcomes (up to 26% revenue growth without adding employees; 80% to 90% time savings on specific AI features) instead of a price. A comparable, adjacent platform, EZLynx, states the reason directly on its own pricing page: cost “depends on how many users you have” and is “tailored” agency by agency. Because none of the four platforms discloses a number, a true side-by-side dollar comparison is not possible from public sources alone. What follows is what each vendor does and does not make public, and how to structure your own request for quotes so the four numbers you eventually get back are comparable to each other.
Read more →Certificate of Insurance Tracking Software: What It Costs and Why COI Turnaround Time Is a Retention Lever
Certificate of insurance tracking software does not publish a public price. Illumend, the compliance platform formerly marketed as myCOI, discloses no pricing on its own product page, only claimed performance: an automated review process it says runs 87% faster than manual COI review and cuts delays caused by missing documents by 50%, reviewing documents in minutes rather than through an email back-and-forth. Those are vendor self-reported figures, not independently audited results. What is independently sourced is the pressure this turnaround time now sits under: the 2026 Big I and Reagan Consulting Best Practices Study found agency organic growth running 6.2% to 10.2% across revenue bands in 2026, down from 8.7% to 11.3% in 2025. As new-business growth slows industry-wide, protecting an existing account through fast, reliable service, including how quickly a certificate gets issued, carries relatively more weight than it did when growth was easier to come by.
Read more →Merchant Services
Signs a Merchant Is Ready to Switch Processors Before You Even Get Them on the Phone
Three dated, public events function as real pre-call switching signals for a merchant services prospect. Global Payments completed its acquisition of Worldpay on January 9, 2026, a deal reported in the $22 billion to $24.25 billion range that now touches more than 6 million merchant locations. Verifone set an end-of-service date of April 30, 2023 for its Vx Series terminals, per Sekure Merchant Solutions’ compatibility guide on replacing them, and PCI PTS POI v5 device approvals, originally set to expire April 30, 2026, were extended to April 30, 2027 per a PCI Security Standards Council bulletin. Layered against that, PYMNTS Intelligence and Enigma found 59% of Main Street small businesses would switch processors for lower fees and 42% for ease of use, though only 15% said they were likely to switch within three years, 2023 data, the most recent public study found. Reading merger news and hardware end-of-life dates before a call gives an agent a real, current reason to prioritize one merchant over another instead of treating every prospect as equally cold.
Read more →Follow-Up Cadences After a Statement-Analysis Pitch: What to Send Between “Let Me Think About It” and a Signed Application
RAIN Group’s survey of 489 sellers who actively prospect found it takes an average of 8 touchpoints to land a first meeting with a new prospect, with top performers needing only 5 touches and converting 52 of every 100 contacts, versus 19 of 100 for the rest of the sellers surveyed. A widely repeated, origin-undisclosed industry figure puts the seller give-up curve at 44% stopping after one follow-up and 22% after two, meaning only around 8% of sellers ever reach the five-touch point tied to top-performer conversion. Channel mix matters as much as touch count: the same research reporting the give-up curve found an optimal cadence of roughly six calls interleaved with five emails raised contact rates by about 16%, and that combining phone and email produced a 128% gain in conversions over a single channel, with multi-channel cadences producing 287% higher reply rates than email alone. Applied to a statement-analysis pitch specifically, a follow-up should reference the exact savings figure presented in the meeting, not a generic check-in.
Read more →What Statement-Analysis Software Costs: ISO Amp and the Alternatives
ISO Amp, the leading statement-analysis SaaS and training tool for ISOs and their agents, discloses no subscription price anywhere on its own marketing site, including a dedicated navigation link labeled “Pricing,” which instead explains general payment-processing pricing structures rather than ISO Amp’s own cost. Two named alternatives do publish real terms: CardFellow runs a free, interchange-plus-standardized comparison marketplace, claiming an average 40% cost reduction for merchants switching from bundled or tiered pricing, and Swipesum offers a free statement audit, charging only an hourly consulting rate once a client goes live with a new setup. Swipesum separately claims it has analyzed more than $300.5 billion in cumulative processing volume since 2016 and that clients cut their effective rate by 60% within 45 days, both vendor-published figures, not independently audited, and worth presenting with that caveat attached.
Read more →Cold Email for Merchant Services: Does It Work in a Channel Built on Doors and Dials
Commercial email is governed by the CAN-SPAM Act, not TCPA, and has been since the Act took effect January 1, 2004. CAN-SPAM requires a functioning opt-out honored within 10 business days, no materially false header information, a clear advertisement label, and a valid physical address, but no consent before the first message, a materially lighter regime than TCPA’s consent rules for calls and texts. That distinction carries real weight right now: TCPA lawsuit filings reached 880 between January 1 and April 30, 2025, a 44% increase year over year, and by September 2025 the year-to-date total hit 2,128 filings, up more than 50%, with 78% of September 2025 filings being class actions. No merchant-services-specific data confirms cold email’s effectiveness in this niche, so this guide argues for testing it alongside the dominant phone-and-door channel mix, not replacing it.
Read more →Building a Referral Partner Network for Merchant Services: Accountants, Bookkeepers, and POS Installers
Kokoquest.com’s research into merchant services lead generation puts the close-rate spread across channels at 1% to 3% for cold-call and door-to-door outreach, 5% to 15% for purchased shared leads, and 40% to 60% for accountant and CPA referrals, the highest of any channel the research located. This is a single-source, directional figure, not a controlled study, but it is the clearest published evidence in this niche that referral relationships convert at a materially different rate than any other channel. A referral effectively arrives having already cleared several of the touches a cold prospect requires; RAIN Group’s research on B2B prospecting found it takes an average of 8 touchpoints to land a first meeting. Building a real referral network means identifying which partner types see the trigger, accountants and bookkeepers reviewing statements, POS installers handling hardware timing, and making the ask specific to each.
Read more →Trade Show and Conference Prospecting for ISOs: Working ETA TRANSACT and Regional Payments Events
ETA TRANSACT 2026, the payments industry’s largest annual conference, runs March 18 to 20, 2026 at the Georgia World Congress Center in Atlanta, drawing an estimated 2,000 to 5,000 attendees and 75 to 199 exhibitors, with typical exhibitor booth costs running $15,000 to $40,000, per a third-party conference-intelligence directory rather than an ETA-published headcount, so treat those figures as directional, not exact. No specific registration dollar price was recoverable in this research. The Electronic Transactions Association itself, the trade group behind TRANSACT, represents more than 500 member companies spanning agile startups to influential financial institutions, including Visa, Mastercard, PayPal, and American Express, real context for why a single conference floor is worth an ISO’s prospecting time even before a single booth conversation happens.
Read more →Negotiating an ISO Agreement: What New Agents Get Wrong About Residual Splits and Vesting
At least 60% of agents in this industry have time-limited residual vesting, meaning the residual terminates after 30, 90, or 180 days of account inactivity rather than being vested for life, per CCSalesPro, one of the industry’s most-cited payments-sales educators. On splits, the same source puts the industry average around 50%, with a conservative floor near 25% for sub-agents, a common 30% to 50% range, and higher-end offers of 70% to 80% typically trading off any upfront bonus. Both figures are practitioner-stated industry numbers from one authority, not an ETA or academic survey, so present them as one respected educator’s reporting rather than an audited statistic. No named law firm or ETA-published vesting-schedule template was located to independently confirm the specific day counts.
Read more →Negotiating a Non-Compete and Non-Solicit Clause Before You Sign an ISO Agreement
The Federal Trade Commission voted 3-1 on September 5, 2025 to dismiss its own appeals defending the 2024 Non-Compete Rule and accede to the courts that had already vacated it, and on February 12, 2026 the agency formally removed the vacated rule from the Code of Federal Regulations. With the federal rule gone, non-competes are now governed by state law, and California is confirmed as a state with a near-total ban on employee non-competes. The FTC’s own press release and the Federal Register notice itself were both unreachable directly in this research, so these facts rely on two independent reliable secondaries that consistently name and quote the underlying vote, date, and regulatory citation. Only California’s status was confirmed here; do not assume any other specific state, including Minnesota, North Dakota, or Oklahoma, without separately checking that state’s current law.
Read more →Does a Merchant Services Agent Need a License to Sell Payment Processing?
Generally, no. A merchant services sales agent typically never touches funds, which means pure marketing and solicitation work falls outside money transmission entirely, and the agent operates under their sponsoring ISO’s own registration rather than needing a personal license. Card-network registration for soliciting merchants happens at the entity level: an ISO must register through a sponsor bank, a process carrying a $10,000 first-year fee plus $5,000 annually thereafter, per processor, with no personal licensing requirement found for the individual agent working under that ISO. This is not a uniform, blanket national answer. New York evaluates applicability case by case, and the related agent-of-payee money-transmission exemption, recognized in 42 states but not in 8 (Florida, New Jersey, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, Rhode Island, Utah, and Wyoming), is a separate legal question from personal agent licensing, not proof of a state-by-state licensing rule for sales agents themselves.
Read more →E-Signature and E-App Software for Merchant Boarding: What ISOs Use
General e-signature tools price well below dedicated boarding platforms. DocuSign runs $11 a month for a Personal plan up to $45 per user monthly for Business Pro, all billed annually. IRIS CRM, now an NMI product built specifically for payments boarding, prices its Residuals Only Plan at $1,799 a month, per a secondary pricing aggregator’s February 2024 snapshot, with a separate Full System Plan priced only on request. NMI’s own product page confirms IRIS CRM’s boarding functionality directly: a Sign-Up and Onboarding module with embedded web forms, digital agreements, and e-signature capability across 10-plus processor integrations, claiming automated onboarding reduces not-in-good-order applications by up to 30%, though that page discloses no price. The $1,799 figure is roughly two and a half years old and it is unclear whether the priced Residuals Only tier includes the boarding functionality specifically, or whether that sits only in the unpriced Full System Plan, so re-verify both before quoting the number.
Read more →Building a Local Territory Map: How ISOs Assign and Protect D2D Sales Territory
James Shepherd’s CCSalesPro content describes an agent walking into 20 new businesses a day, five days a week, building toward $3,000 to $5,000 or more a month in residual income over a year of consistent doors. That volume is why formal territory division becomes a real operational question the moment an ISO runs more than one door-to-door rep in the same area, not a courtesy. No primary or authoritative source documents a territory-assignment methodology built specifically for merchant services D2D reps, protected zones, collision rules, or rotation schedules included. This guide draws on general field-sales zone-assignment principles already proven in adjacent door-to-door categories instead of inventing a merchant-services-specific standard that does not exist.
Read more →Turning Existing Merchants Into a Referral Engine: Building an Internal Merchant-Referral Program
Even strong-performing merchant services agents lose 10 to 15% of their book every year, and industry-wide attrition can run 30 to 40%, per James Shepherd’s CCSalesPro research. Losing one account to a competitor can take up to 3 new accounts just to recoup the cost, which is the math that makes a structured referral ask to your own already-boarded merchants worth building into a repeatable process rather than leaving to chance. No primary study specifically measures referral conversion rates for existing merchant services accounts, so this guide leans on general B2B research instead: Scrap.io’s 2026 conversion playbook puts warm, referred leads converting at roughly 5 to 10 times the rate of cold outreach and closing in 30 to 60 days versus 90 to 180 for cold leads, a directional pattern a referral from a merchant who already trusts you should reasonably beat, not a guaranteed number to plug into a forecast.
Read more →PayFac vs. ISO: Why the Appointment-Setting Pitch Has to Be Different for Each
In the traditional ISO model, a sponsor or acquiring bank underwrites each merchant individually before approval. In the PayFac model, the PayFac itself takes on KYC and KYB verification, AML monitoring, fraud detection, chargeback management, transaction monitoring, and PCI compliance oversight, on top of maintaining its own sponsor-bank and card-network relationship. That is a materially different operational reality behind a buyer who needs a partnerships or BD-motion pitch, not a relabeled ISO sales-floor script. Three separate merchant services appointment-setting vendors, Launch Leads, Pearl Lemon, and TopLead, explicitly name PayFacs and ISVs as a distinct buyer type alongside classic ISOs, confirming demand for this segment is real and already recognized across the niche, not a theoretical distinction.
Read more →High-Risk Merchant Accounts: Why Some Verticals Take Longer to Board and How That Changes the Pitch
Clearly Payments, in a single 2026 vendor report without a disclosed survey methodology or sample size, estimates annual merchant churn by vertical: CBD and other high-risk categories at 35 to 70%, travel at 25 to 50%, and supplements or nutra at 30 to 60%, against 5 to 12% for standard-risk verticals like legal services, accounting, and healthcare. Treat that spread as an industry estimate, not a controlled study, but it is directionally consistent with why high-risk accounts get underwritten harder and boarded slower. A rolling reserve, a processor withholding a percentage of a merchant’s daily card sales, illustrated at 10%, for a hold period commonly running 30 to 180 days, is the financial mechanism behind that caution, a hedge against chargeback, fraud, and insolvency exposure on accounts more likely to produce one of those problems. Naming both the timeline and the reserve before a merchant asks about them is what separates a high-risk pitch from a standard one.
Read more →Selling to Multi-Location and Franchise Merchants: A Different Deal Than a Single Storefront
Every existing merchant services pitch built for this niche, the statement-analysis opener, the door-to-door pitch, the POS-led wedge, assumes a single owner or manager standing in front of you at one location, the same person who can say yes on the spot. A franchise or multi-location merchant breaks that assumption immediately: the person answering the phone at one store rarely owns the processing decision for all of them. No current, reliable nationwide franchise-count or GDP figure was locatable for this guide, the most recent public number found dates to a 2020 pre-pandemic forecast and is not repeated here as current fact. The pitch argument below does not depend on that number. It depends on a structural reality that holds regardless of exactly how many franchise locations exist in the US this year: more stakeholders means a longer, different sales motion, not a dead end.
Read more →Selling Payment Processing to E-Commerce and Card-Not-Present Merchants: A Different Pitch Than Retail
Every existing merchant services pitch built for this niche, the statement-analysis opener, the POS-led hardware wedge, assumes a card-present storefront with a terminal or register on the counter. An e-commerce or card-not-present merchant has neither. Their processing relationship runs through a payment gateway, not a piece of hardware, which means the opening move of a standard pitch simply does not apply. Underwriting also leans harder on chargeback history for this buyer type. Payment processors evaluate financial stability, credit history, transaction volume, and chargeback history when deciding whether to approve, approve with restrictions, or decline an application, and without a card-present swipe to reduce fraud exposure the way EMV chip verification does, chargeback and fraud history carries even more weight in that decision for a CNP account.
Read more →Underwriting Decline Reasons: Why a Merchant Application Gets Rejected Before It Ever Boards
A processor’s underwriting review comes back one of three ways: approved, approved with restrictions or a reserve, or declined outright, based on an evaluation of a merchant’s financial stability, credit history, transaction volume, and chargeback history, according to Clearly Payments. One of the most consequential single decline triggers is a business already listed on the MATCH list, the card networks’ Terminated Merchant File, which, per payments-industry reporting, can leave a merchant close to unbankable at any other acquirer for five years. Beyond that one trigger, underwriting also weighs a merchant’s credit history, irregularities on a submitted bank statement, and a record of prior processor terminations, none of which a merchant is required to volunteer on an application before underwriting finds it independently.
Read more →The MATCH List (Terminated Merchant File): What It Means When a Prospect Can’t Get Approved Anywhere
The MATCH list, formally the Terminated Merchant File, is a shared card-network database that flags merchants acquiring banks have previously terminated, and, according to payments-industry reporting, a listed merchant is removed automatically after five years absent being re-listed. Common reasons for addition include excessive chargebacks exceeding industry thresholds, fraudulent activity, non-compliance with PCI DSS, bankruptcy or insolvency, and other illegal-activity or industry-standard violations, and only an acquiring bank, not the merchant or an agent, has the authority to add or remove a listing. Once listed, a merchant typically loses their existing account and faces major difficulty opening a new one anywhere else, often limited to higher fees, stricter contract terms, or outright denial at every acquirer an agent might otherwise pitch.
Read more →Vetting a Sub-Agent’s Book-of-Business Claims Before You Bring Them Onto Your Team
A sub-agent’s claimed book of business is the single biggest thing an ISO is buying when it brings them onto a team, and the stakes of getting that claim wrong are real: even a strong-performing agent typically loses 10% to 15% of their existing portfolio every year, and replacing one lost account can take up to 3 new accounts to recoup the cost, according to James Shepherd of CCSalesPro. A book that turns out to be smaller, older, or less stable than claimed is not a minor onboarding surprise, it is a direct hit to the math an ISO used to justify the hire. Vetting that claim well also means understanding what an ISO can and cannot ask depending on how it plans to classify the relationship. The IRS’s own common-law test for worker classification, built around behavioral control, financial control, and the type of relationship, shapes what kind of oversight and documentation an ISO can reasonably require during that vetting process.
Read more →Building a Compensation Plan for a Merchant Services Sales Rep: Base, Commission, and Residual Vesting
A merchant services comp plan has to work around lean acquisition economics most other B2B sales roles do not face: CCSalesPro recommends budgeting just $200 to $300 a week on a freelance telemarketer when starting out, and ISOs reportedly pay around $700 per account through Facebook-sourced leads versus $200 to $300 per sale through cold-calling field agents, according to James Shepherd of CCSalesPro. Any base-and-commission structure a new ISO offers has to make sense against those same numbers, not against a generic sales-comp template. For a general reference point on how a comparable base-and-variable B2B sales role gets structured, industry benchmarks for a fully loaded SaaS SDR, a genuinely different vertical but a structurally similar early-career outbound sales role, run $98,000 to $173,000 a year, with a more commonly cited base-plus-variable structure landing around $55,000 base and $30,000 variable. That figure is offered only as a general B2B comp-structure reference, not a merchant-services-specific benchmark, since no primary source with actual base, commission, or vesting percentages specific to this vertical was located.
Read more →Vertical Specialization for Merchant Services Agents: Restaurants, Retail, and Medical/Wellness
Insurance and staffing agents have already built a niche-verticalization playbook around specializing in one industry rather than selling broadly, and merchant services has the same underlying reason to specialize: risk profiles genuinely differ by vertical. Clearly Payments, in a 2026 industry report that discloses no survey methodology or sample size, estimates annual merchant churn ranging from 5% to 12% for standard-risk verticals like legal services, accounting, and healthcare, up to 25% to 70% for higher-risk verticals like travel, supplements, and CBD. That risk spread connects directly to a mechanic every specialized agent has to understand for their chosen vertical: a rolling reserve, where a processor withholds a share of a merchant’s daily card sales, commonly illustrated around 10% per Clearly Payments’ 2020 explainer, for 30 to 180 days, specifically because of elevated chargeback, fraud, or insolvency exposure on higher-risk accounts.
Read more →W-2 vs. 1099: What Changes When You Classify a Merchant Services Sales Rep One Way or the Other
The IRS does not use a checklist or a set number of factors to decide whether a merchant services sales rep is an employee or an independent contractor. Its common-law test weighs three categories of evidence instead: Behavioral Control, whether the company directs what the rep does and how; Financial Control, how the rep is paid and who provides tools or reimburses expenses; and Type of Relationship, whether a written contract, benefits, or permanency suggest an ongoing employment relationship, explicitly stating there is “no ‘magic’ or set number of factors” that decides the question alone. That means there is no universal answer for how every ISO should classify every rep, the determination is genuinely fact-specific to how a given relationship operates day to day, not a label an ISO can assign purely by preference.
Read more →What a New ISO Should Budget For Before Writing Its First Agent Commission Check
The 12 to 18 months kokoquest.com estimates it typically takes a new book to become self-sustaining is the real budgeting horizon a new ISO needs to plan around, not the timing of a first signed deal. A first commission check can arrive within weeks of a rep starting, but the cash a new ISO needs to reserve has to cover the full runway before that rep’s production, and their eventual residual book, becomes reliable. CCSalesPro recommends budgeting just $200 to $300 a week on a freelance telemarketer when starting out, the closest sourced figure to what a lean prospecting operation costs on a weekly basis. Scaled across the 12-to-18-month runway above, that weekly number is the floor a new ISO’s cash reserve has to clear before assuming a rep’s own production will carry the cost.
Read more →Rolling Reserves Explained: What They Cost a High-Risk Merchant, and How to Pitch Around Them
A rolling reserve is a processor withholding a percentage of a merchant’s daily card sales, illustrated at 10% in Clearly Payments’ 2020 breakdown of reserve mechanics, for a hold period that typically runs 30 to 180 days before the funds are released. Processors use it as a hedge against chargeback, fraud, and insolvency exposure on higher-risk accounts, and the exact percentage and hold length vary by processor and by the specific merchant’s risk profile. This is a different conversation than vetting a lead vendor’s contract for red flags. It is the processing agreement itself, and the reserve term is one a high-risk merchant needs to understand and an agent needs to be able to explain before a prospect discovers it after boarding, when it reads like a surprise instead of a disclosed, standard risk control.
Read more →The Free Terminal Model in 2026: Why Giving Away Hardware Still Works, or Doesn’t
A terminal given away for free under an old contract is not exempt from the industry’s own hardware clock. Verifone’s Vx Series terminals reached end of service on April 30, 2023, and PCI PTS v5 device approvals, the generation sold since roughly 2019 to 2020, were originally set to expire April 30, 2026 before the PCI Security Standards Council extended that date to April 30, 2027. A merchant on a multi-year free-terminal contract signed years ago may be closer to a forced hardware refresh than either side realizes. The model’s real criticism has never been the hardware itself. The FTC is reported to have secured more than $2.6 million in refunds to small businesses from First American Payment Systems over what regulators described as surprise exit fees and zombie charges, the pattern a free-terminal placement tactic gets blamed for when the processing contract underneath it locks a merchant in longer than the merchant realized.
Read more →Chargeback Monitoring Programs: What Happens to an Agent’s Residuals When a Merchant Gets Flagged
Visa’s Chargeback Monitoring Program flags a merchant well before an account gets shut down. Clearly Payments’ summary of the program describes an Early Warning tier at a 0.65% to 0.9% chargeback ratio, advisory only, then a Standard tier triggered by more than 100 chargebacks in a month and a ratio above 0.9%, and an Excessive tier at more than 300 chargebacks in a month with a ratio above 1.8%. A merchant that lands in either enforcement tier faces Visa fines and higher processing fees, and can stay in the program for months. No public source ties a specific dollar figure to what a flagged merchant’s fines and fees do to the agent who boarded them, and this guide does not invent one. What is basic residual mechanics, not a new statistic, is that an agent’s residual is a percentage of a merchant’s ongoing processing volume, so anything that shrinks that volume, added fees the merchant absorbs, a processor dropping the account, or a forced re-boarding elsewhere, shrinks the residual stream riding on top of it.
Read more →What to Ask a Sponsor Bank’s Risk Team Before You Board a High-Risk Merchant
In the traditional ISO model, the acquiring or sponsor bank underwrites and approves each merchant individually, not the ISO or its agents, which makes the sponsor bank’s own risk appetite, not an agent’s read on a prospect, the actual gate a high-risk merchant has to clear. That makes a direct conversation with the sponsor bank’s risk team, before an agent pitches a high-risk vertical prospect, worth having on purpose rather than discovering the bank’s limits application by application. Two concrete things belong in that conversation: what reserve percentage and hold period the bank expects on this vertical, illustrated elsewhere at 10% held for 30 to 180 days on a typical high-risk account per Clearly Payments’ 2020 breakdown of reserve mechanics, and where the bank’s own chargeback tolerance sits relative to Visa’s Chargeback Monitoring Program tiers, which per Clearly Payments start flagging an account at a 0.65% to 0.9% ratio.
Read more →POS Hardware Cost Comparison for Agents Selling Against Clover, Toast, and Square
Clover’s retail hardware finances at $349 up front or $16 a month across 36 months, and Toast’s Standard kit runs $875 up front plus $69 a month, with a Pay-as-you-Go option that drops the monthly fee entirely in exchange for a higher per-transaction rate, per Business.com’s current Clover-versus-Toast comparison. Square publishes four software tiers, Standard, Plus, Premium, and Square Pro, on its own pricing page, but does not list exact dollar figures for hardware or the lower tiers anywhere in that page’s static content, and gates Square Pro specifically to businesses processing more than $250,000 a year on custom, negotiated pricing. An agent selling against any of the three needs a different pitch for each: Clover and Toast both compete on a published, comparable sticker price, while Square’s actual cost only becomes concrete once a prospect is already talking to a Square representative directly.
Read more →What a Fully-Tooled Merchant Services Agent Pays Per Month in Software: Dialer, CRM, Statement Analysis, and E-App
The tool categories with real, published pricing are e-signature software, statement-analysis alternatives, and now a dialer. DocuSign’s official pricing runs $11 a month for its Personal plan, $30 a user a month for Standard, and $45 a user a month for Business Pro, all billed annually. Statement-analysis software is a split story: ISO Amp names no subscription price anywhere on its own marketing site, even on a page titled Pricing, while CardFellow’s comparison marketplace is free to use and Swipesum offers a free statement audit with only an hourly consulting rate once a client goes live on a new setup. Readymode, a predictive dialer platform, publishes a Starter tier at $239 per license per month and an iQ tier at $299 per license per month on its own official pricing page. A CRM is the one remaining line item every agent running a full stack needs, and it does not have a merchant-services-specific published price this guide can cite honestly. That gap is real, not an oversight, and any total that claims a single, fully-loaded monthly number for every agent’s stack, dialer included, is quietly filling the CRM half of the gap with a guess.
Read more →Level 2 and Level 3 Processing Explained: The B2B Commercial Card Data Agents Often Miss
Level 2 processing adds a transaction’s tax amount, invoice number, and purchase-order number. Level 3 goes further and adds full line-item detail: products, quantities, unit prices, and freight. Vendors in this space commonly cite a 10 to 40 basis point reduction in interchange on qualifying B2B and government-card transactions once that extra data is submitted, illustrated by Clearly Payments as $5,000 to $20,000 a year saved on $5 million of annual card volume, and by Helcim as an effective-rate drop from 2.7% to as low as 1.45% through automated optimization. Neither figure is independently audited, since both sources sell interchange-optimization tooling in this exact category, but both agree on the underlying mechanic: a B2B or government-purchasing-card transaction carrying more structured data qualifies for a materially lower interchange rate than the same transaction submitted with consumer-retail-level detail alone.
Read more →How Merchant Boarding and Underwriting Works: What Delays an Approval
A submitted merchant application is evaluated on financial stability, credit history, transaction volume, and chargeback history, and a processor responds one of three ways: approve, approve with restrictions or a reserve, or decline outright, according to Clearly Payments’ overview of payments underwriting. In the traditional ISO model, it is the acquiring or sponsor bank, not the ISO or the agent who sold the deal, that underwrites and signs off on each merchant individually. That structure is exactly why an application can sit for what feels like an arbitrary length of time. The bank doing the evaluating is not the person who took the application, and every one of the four factors above can trigger a request for more documentation, a manual review, or a follow-up question that adds real days to a timeline neither the agent nor the merchant controls directly.
Read more →Building an Internal QA Process for Merchant Boarding Paperwork
A processor responds to a submitted application one of three ways: approve, approve with restrictions or a reserve, or decline outright, according to Clearly Payments’ overview of payments underwriting. A paperwork error, a missing bank-statement page, a business name that doesn’t match across two different forms, or an incomplete ownership section, doesn’t usually cause an automatic decline on its own. It causes a manual review, and a manual review is exactly where a file that should have been a clean approval ends up landing in the restricted-or-reserve outcome instead, or simply sitting in a queue. A real QA pass before submission, not after a merchant calls asking where their account is, catches these errors while they are still a five-minute fix instead of a delay measured in days.
Read more →Tax Treatment of a Merchant Services Residual Portfolio Sale: Capital Gains vs. Ordinary Income
Whether a merchant services residual portfolio sale is taxed as a capital gain or as ordinary income is not a settled, one-size-fits-all answer, and no IRS ruling, Tax Court case, or CPA-firm article specifically addressing an MS residual sale exists to cite here. The answer turns on two general tax-law doctrines any qualified tax professional would apply: the capital-asset test under 26 U.S.C. Section 1221, and the assignment-of-income doctrine the Supreme Court established in Lucas v. Earl (1930) and Helvering v. Horst (1940). This guide explains that framework and why deal structure, not the label “residual portfolio sale” itself, is what determines the answer. It is not tax advice, and every agent structuring an actual sale should confirm the analysis with a qualified tax professional before signing anything.
Read more →What Happens to an Agent’s Residuals When Their ISO Gets Acquired
ISO and acquirer-level consolidation is active and current, not a hypothetical risk. Global Payments agreed to acquire Worldpay from GTCR and FIS in April 2025, in a deal reported between $22 billion and $24.25 billion depending on final structure and timing, completing in January 2026, while simultaneously divesting its TSYS Issuer Solutions business to FIS for a reported $13.5 billion. Fiserv, separately, completed acquisitions of Payfare in March 2025 and Pinch Payments, an Australian payment facilitator, in April 2025, and agreed to acquire a Brazil-based fintech the same year. No public source documents the mechanical effect on an individual agent’s residual stream when their sponsoring ISO changes ownership, since that detail lives inside private ISO agent agreements, not a published rule. This guide covers what is real and current about the consolidation itself, and the contract language that determines the outcome for the agent holding the book.
Read more →What Merchant Services Appointments Actually Cost in 2026
Two vendors in this category publish a clean per-appointment or per-lead price: Elite Call at "as low as $600 per appointment," and TopLead at $300 to $350 cost-per-lead on a pay-per-appointment model with a stated replacement guarantee for no-shows. Retainer-based shops publish tiers instead: CallingAgency runs $1,699 a month for 10 to 20 appointments up to $9,500 a month for 50 to 70, and Pearl Lemon prices dedicated appointment setting at £4,497 a month. Below that sits a shared-lead tier ("appointment-scheduled" leads at $50 to $80 each) and a raw-data tier (EquiLeads at $2.50 to $10 per lead, Salesfully at $25 a seat per month for database access). VA Horizon publishes $250 to $450 per booked, double-confirmed meeting plus one flat $300 setup fee and no retainer, positioned between the shared-lead tier and the two vendors publishing real per-appointment numbers.
Read more →How to Vet a Merchant Services Lead or Appointment Vendor
Vetting a merchant services lead or appointment vendor means checking five things before you spend a dollar: whether you are buying a shared record, an exclusive appointment, or a subscription database (three different products that show up in the same search results), whether the price is published or hidden behind a custom quote, what the replacement or refund policy actually states, how the vendor defines a "qualified" appointment, and whether you actually landed on a vendor at all, since the literal phrase "merchant services appointments" is dominated by job-board listings. Get all five answers in writing before the first invoice, not after a disappointing first month.
Read more →Merchant Services Replacement Policies: What They Actually Cover
Three different kinds of "we'll make it right" policy exist in this category, and they protect against three different failures. TopLead's no-show replacement guarantee covers a booked appointment where the merchant does not show. EquiLeads' refund policy covers a per-lead purchase where the contact data itself is bad. Salesfully's 30-day money-back guarantee covers dissatisfaction with subscription database access broadly. Know which failure mode you are actually protected against before you buy, because a policy built for one does not cover the other two.
Read more →Designing Qualification Criteria for Merchant Services Appointments
The clearest published qualification model in this category comes from TopLead, which screens appointments on four dimensions: the merchant's processing volume, average ticket size, current processor, and contract end date. That four-part framework is a genuinely useful starting template, but a new independent agent, an established multi-agent ISO, a POS reseller, and a PayFac or ISV all need different thresholds on top of it, because they are buying appointments for different reasons. Write your specific criteria before you buy the first appointment, and put them in the contract, not a verbal promise.
Read more →No-Show Economics: What an Unprotected No-Show Actually Costs
A no-show is a booked merchant services appointment where the decision-maker does not answer or is not there when your rep or setter follows up, and if your vendor does not replace it, you paid the full sticker price for nothing. The fact that TopLead, one of only two vendors in this category publishing a real per-appointment price, built a named replacement guarantee specifically around no-shows is itself evidence that the failure mode is common enough to warrant a standing policy, not a rare edge case. Run the math on your own vendor's no-show handling before you scale spend, because an unprotected no-show inflates your real cost per booked meeting well above the number on the pricing page.
Read more →Merchant Services Contract Red Flags to Catch Before You Sign
The riskiest issues in a merchant services lead or appointment contract are rarely the sticker price, they show up in what is not written down: no published rate and no range in writing, a "lead" contract that turns out to be a data subscription instead of a managed appointment, exclusivity language with no definition of what it actually covers, and no answer about how the vendor documents consent before calling or texting a merchant. Read for these four before you read the price.
Read more →Verifying Exclusivity Claims on Merchant Services Appointments
Almost every appointment seller in this category uses the word "exclusive," but only one, CallingAgency, states specifically what it means in writing: leads are "never resold to competing ISOs." EquiLeads takes the opposite but equally honest approach for a different product, disclosing openly that its per-record data leads are resold to a maximum of three buyers. Salesfully is a subscription database, not an exclusive-lead product at all, by design. Get a written definition of what "exclusive" actually covers before you pay a premium for the word, and know which of these three structures you are actually buying.
Read more →TCPA Risk in Merchant Services Outreach: The NRS Pay Case
TCPA exposure in merchant services outreach is not hypothetical. National Retail Solutions, Inc. (NRS Pay), a company that sells merchant and POS services to small retailers, settled a TCPA class action for up to $6,510,240 (up to $135 per class member) over allegations it sent unauthorized prerecorded ringless voicemail calls to consumers' cell phones. That is the strongest on-point precedent found in this niche: a merchant-services seller becoming the defendant, not just an adjacent player. The consent rules behind that case apply the same way to a text message as they do to a call. If your outreach runs over SMS instead of a dialer, that does not remove the consent requirement, it changes what a defensible consent record looks like.
Read more →Ringless Voicemail in Merchant Services: The Compliance Risk
Ringless voicemail (RVM) is a technology that delivers a prerecorded message directly into a prospect's voicemail box without the phone ever ringing. It is the exact tactic named in the strongest TCPA precedent found in merchant services: National Retail Solutions, Inc. (NRS Pay) settled a class action for up to $6,510,240 over allegations it used RVM, delivered via VoiceLogic, to contact consumers' cell phones without proper consent. The technology skips the ring, but it does not appear to skip the consent requirement. That is the entire risk this page walks through.
Read more →Is Dual Pricing Legal in My State? The 2026 Guide
Dual pricing is federally protected in all 50 states under the Durbin Amendment, including the states that restrict surcharging. Traditional surcharging (adding a fee on top of a posted price) is a separate question: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, and Puerto Rico ban it outright, New York requires strict total-price disclosure that makes a bolt-on surcharge illegal, and California allows surcharging with proper disclosure but still restricts how it can be shown under a separate drip-pricing law. This page exists in place of a location-by-location build for merchant services. The compliance picture in this niche is jurisdictional, not geographic, so one state-by-state page covers what a city grid never would.
Read more →Surcharge Caps Explained: The Unresolved 3% vs 4% Question
There is a genuine, unresolved discrepancy in the published figures for the maximum credit card surcharge. Visa's own May 2022 compliance guidance caps surcharges at 4%, even where a merchant's discount rate exceeds that. A separate 2026-dated guide states Visa and Mastercard enforce a 3% maximum surcharge cap as of early 2026. These may reflect a genuine rule change between 2022 and 2026, or one source may be imprecise. Neither figure should be treated as settled current policy without checking Visa and Mastercard's own current operating rules directly.
Read more →The Durbin Amendment and Dual Pricing, Explained
Dual pricing (posting a cash price and a slightly higher card price, both visible before the customer pays) is federally protected in all 50 states under the Durbin Amendment. That protection holds even in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, and Puerto Rico, the four jurisdictions that ban traditional surcharging outright, because dual pricing is structured and disclosed differently than a surcharge and sits outside what those state bans reach. That gap between what is federally protected and what is state-restricted is exactly why dual pricing, not surcharging, is the dominant 2026 sales pitch in merchant services.
Read more →Receipt and Disclosure Requirements for Surcharging
Three surcharging requirements are consistently documented and not in dispute, unlike the exact percentage cap covered elsewhere. Merchants must notify Visa and their acquirer at least 30 days before beginning to surcharge. Every receipt must show the surcharge as its own line item, separate from the base price. And merchants may only surcharge credit cards, never debit or prepaid cards. New York layers a stricter total-price rule on top of these baseline requirements.
Read more →Who's Responsible for Pricing Compliance: Merchant or Agent?
For state-specific pricing-disclosure compliance, meaning whether a merchant's dual-pricing or surcharging program follows the rules of the state it operates in, the legal responsibility sits with the merchant, not the ISO or selling agent, per CCSalesPro's explicit framing. That is a separate question from whether the outreach that got the merchant in front of the agent, the calling, texting, or dialing program, was itself TCPA-compliant. That responsibility sits with whoever ran the outreach, agent, ISO, or vendor, and does not transfer to the merchant.
Read more →How Merchant Services Agents Actually Get Appointments in 2026
Merchant services agents still prospect mostly through door-to-door cold calling and the statement-analysis pitch, the same core mix a Green Sheet article documented back in March 2013 and CCSalesPro documented in August 2011. What changed since then is the vendor layer underneath it: appointment and lead vendors now publish real per-appointment prices instead of hiding behind a flat quote, and the "hire a third-party caller" tactic from 2011 is shifting from cold phone dials toward SMS conversations, because an unknown call to a business owner's cell increasingly goes straight to voicemail. The fundamentals (D2D, statement analysis, referrals) have not moved. The delivery mechanics underneath the vendor layer have.
Read more →Merchant Services Close Rates by Channel: What the Numbers Actually Say
The clearest published close-rate spread for merchant services prospecting runs 1 to 3% for cold door-to-door and cold calling, 5 to 15% for purchased shared leads, and 40 to 60% for accountant or CPA referral partnerships, according to kokoquest.com. That range comes from a single source, not a controlled study, so treat it as directional: a useful ranking of channels against each other, not a number to plug straight into a business plan without your own testing.
Read more →Merchant Services CAC and Payback Math, Worked Through
Buying shared merchant services leads at $20 to $80 each, at a 5 to 15% close rate, works out to an effective cost of $200 to $1,600 to acquire one merchant, according to kokoquest.com. At a typical $100 to $150 a month residual, that account pays itself back somewhere between 1 and 16 months, a wide range that depends almost entirely on where your specific batch landed inside the CAC spread. The residual figure itself is not settled. Two vendor blogs put monthly residual income anywhere from $30 to $300 per merchant depending on which one you read, so run your own numbers against your actual book before you trust either range.
Read more →The Real Economics of Door-to-Door Merchant Services Sales
Door-to-door merchant services sales runs on a documented 1 to 3% close rate against a claimed daily volume of 20 new businesses. Trainer content puts the resulting residual income at $3,000 to $5,000-plus a month for an agent who sustains that pace five days a week for a year, and separately notes ISOs will pay roughly $700 for a Facebook-sourced account but only $200 to $300 for one a cold-calling agent brings in. That is the pitch. The parts usually left out of the recruiting version are a 10 to 15% annual attrition rate even for strong agents, and a 12 to 18 month runway before a new agent's portfolio turns profitable.
Read more →Is Merchant Services Sales a Legit Job? What the Data Actually Shows
Merchant services sales is a real, long-running commission-and-residual sales channel inside a genuinely enormous industry (US card purchase volume hit $12.498 trillion in 2025, up 5.0% year over year, per the Nilson Report), not a fabricated or fringe role. The "is it a scam" question mostly reflects two real, sourced facts: turnover is high (10 to 15% annual attrition even for strong agents, up to 30 to 40% industry-wide) and search results for the job itself are dominated by scattered forum sentiment rather than any single trustworthy answer, which is exactly the gap this page fills.
Read more →Statement Analysis in 2026: The Merchant Services Opening Move
Statement analysis (asking a merchant for a recent processing statement, running it line by line against current rates, and presenting a savings number) is still the standard opening pitch across merchant services sales, per CCSalesPro's dedicated guides on the tactic. VA Horizon's meetings are qualified on whether the merchant already has a statement on hand or is willing to have one ready, so the appointment starts at the analysis instead of the ask.
Read more →The Merchant Opening Pitch: James Shepherd's Approach, Explained
James Shepherd of CCSalesPro publishes a dedicated 'opening pitch' guide built around a low-pressure ask, offer to analyze the merchant's current processing statement, rather than opening with a rate comparison or a sales pitch. The reasoning is that merchants rarely search online for processing on their own, so the opening move has to work in person or over a first contact, not rely on inbound interest.
Read more →Selling Dual Pricing Appointments: A Compliance-Aware Approach
Dual pricing (one price for cash, a slightly higher price for card) is federally protected in all 50 states under the Durbin Amendment, even though four jurisdictions (Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, Puerto Rico) ban traditional surcharging outright and New York requires strict 'Total Price' disclosure. The card-brand surcharge cap itself is disputed between sources (4% per Visa's 2022 guidance, 3% per a 2026 secondary source) and should not be treated as settled without checking Visa and Mastercard's current operating rules directly.
Read more →Overcoming Early Termination Fee (ETF) Objections
The early termination fee (ETF) objection, 'I'm locked into a contract and switching will cost me,' is a legitimate concern, not just a stalling tactic: per FTC announcement coverage, the agency secured more than $2.6 million in refunds from First American Payment Systems over surprise exit fees and 'zombie charges' trapping small businesses. Overcoming it means quantifying the ETF honestly against the savings, not dismissing the concern.
Read more →Closing a Booked Meeting vs a Cold Walk-In: What Actually Changes
A cold door-to-door walk-in and a pre-booked, double-confirmed meeting are structurally different conversations, not the same pitch in a different setting: the walk-in has to earn attention, consent, and the statement ask in the first sixty seconds, while a booked meeting starts from a merchant who already agreed to a specific time to talk. Cold D2D reportedly closes at just 1 to 3%, per kokoquest.com, a spread no independently published figure exists for booked appointments specifically.
Read more →Building a Sub-Agent Team in Merchant Services: The Scaling Decision
For an established ISO, the decision to buy appointments is really a scaling decision: feed appointments to your own reps directly, or recruit and manage a team of local sub-agents who build their own books under your umbrella. Sub-agent teams inherit the same attrition math individual agents face (10 to 15% annual portfolio loss even for strong performers, up to 30 to 40% industry-wide, per CCSalesPro), which makes recruiting pipeline and appointment supply a team-level, not just individual, planning problem.
Read more →POS-Led Selling: Clover and Toast as the Processing Wedge
POS-led selling opens the conversation with hardware and software (a point-of-sale system) rather than a rate comparison, with processing attached as part of the bundle. Clover's Retail Starter package runs about $60 a month including processing at 2.3% plus 10 cents per transaction, and Toast's Core plan runs about $69 a month, both selling directly to merchants and setting the reference price independent agents compete against when cross-selling white-label POS.
Read more →Residual Portfolio Strategy: Building, Protecting, and Selling Your Book
A merchant services residual portfolio's value comes from recurring monthly income per active merchant account, which published figures put anywhere from $30 to $80 a month per merchant on one estimate, or $50 to $300 on another, both vendor-blog figures that disagree by roughly 4x and should be checked against your own book. Protecting that value against attrition (10 to 15% annual loss even for strong agents, up to 30 to 40% industry-wide, per CCSalesPro) is the real strategic work behind building or eventually selling a portfolio.
Read more →SaaS
SaaS Demo No-Show Reduction: What the Competitive Content Actually Reports
Demo no-show reduction is a saturated content category. At least eight dedicated articles compete for it, and the no-show rates they report commonly fall somewhere in a 20 to 40 percent band, a range worth treating as what the content says rather than as a single audited industry figure, since no primary research report was found behind any of it. VA Horizon's own answer sits underneath that range rather than trying to beat it with a better reminder email: every SaaS demo runs through a double-confirmation sequence before it counts as booked, and Human + AI SDRs run the SMS conversations that confirm it, at $350 to $600 per held demo with a $300 one-time setup. The deeper mechanics of that sequence are covered in the companion guide linked below, along with VA Horizon's existing no-show blog post.
Read more →SaaS Demo Show Rate Benchmarks by Source: Inbound vs Cold Outbound vs SDR-Sourced
Demo show rates vary enormously by where the demo came from. growthspreeofficial.com's 2026 benchmark data puts inbound branded search demos at 78 to 88 percent shown, cold outbound at 32 to 48 percent, and SDR-sourced meetings in between at 48 to 62 percent. This is a single-source vendor benchmark, not an independently corroborated industry figure, and is flagged that way throughout this page. The gap matters most for anyone comparing outsourced appointment setting against other channels: an SDR-sourced meeting is already starting from a lower baseline than an inbound one before any confirmation tactic is applied, which is exactly why VA Horizon runs a double-confirmation sequence over SMS rather than relying on a single reminder.
Read more →SaaS Demo Qualification Criteria: A Rubric You Can Actually Use
A qualified SaaS demo should clear four criteria layers before it counts: ICP fit, an authority or budget signal, real timing or urgency, and engagement quality during the qualifying conversation. Most agencies describe qualification in general terms without publishing a scoring rubric, which is part of why buyers so often argue after the fact about whether a meeting actually met the bar. The market already prices qualification depth in tiers, DemandNexus's published breakdown runs from a $150 to $300 minimally-qualified tier up to a $400 to $750 full BANT-verified tier, which is a useful reference point even though VA Horizon's own SaaS rate of $350 to $600 per held, double-confirmed demo is not structured around that same tiering. VA Horizon's existing blog post on qualified demo criteria and the shared qualification criteria framework guide both go deeper on the mechanics below.
Read more →SaaS Demo Confirmation Workflows: The Double-Confirm Sequence, Mechanically
A double-confirmation workflow for SaaS demos has two distinct touches, not one: a confirmation captured at the moment of booking, inside the same conversation that qualified the prospect, and a second confirmation closer to the scheduled meeting time. The gap between the two touches is where most no-show risk actually lives, since a prospect who confirmed a demo two weeks out has had plenty of time to forget or deprioritize it by the day it happens. VA Horizon runs this sequence over SMS, with Human + AI SDRs handling both touches and consent for the confirmation messages captured during the original qualifying conversation, not bolted on afterward. A demo only becomes a billable meeting once it has cleared both confirmation touches and was actually held.
Read more →SaaS Demo-to-Close Conversion: What a Booked Meeting Is Actually Worth
Most demo-booking content stops at the show rate and never asks what a shown demo is actually worth once it converts. Directive Consulting's 2024 data, via The Starr Conspiracy's 2025 benchmark page, puts median cost-per-SQL at $762 and cost-per-MQL at $198 across B2B SaaS, with cost-per-closed-won deal at $11,640 from marketing-sourced pipeline, a useful anchor for what a converting meeting is worth against what it costs to generate one another way. Held against VA Horizon's $350 to $600 per held, double-confirmed demo rate with a $300 one-time setup, a booked SaaS demo that converts into pipeline is priced well inside what companies already spend to generate a single qualified lead through other channels, before the demo has even converted into a deal.
Read more →Pipeline Coverage Math for SaaS: How Many Demos You Actually Need
Pipeline coverage math answers one question: how much pipeline, and how many demos, does it take to hit a revenue target. Many SaaS finance teams model coverage informally at some multiple of the target, commonly discussed as roughly 3x to 4x, though that shorthand varies enormously by win rate and sales cycle length and is not a fixed rule. Run the sourced numbers instead of the shorthand: Directive Consulting's data via The Starr Conspiracy puts median cost-per-SQL at $762, and growthspreeofficial.com's 2026 benchmark shows demo show rates ranging from 32 to 88 percent depending on source. Both bend the real answer to how many demos you need to book. VA Horizon's free pipeline coverage calculator, linked below, runs this math against your own numbers.
Read more →SaaS Cold Email Compliance: CAN-SPAM and GDPR for B2B Outbound
CAN-SPAM applies in full to B2B email, there is no business-to-business exemption, and its current maximum penalty is reported at $53,088 per non-compliant email as of the January 2025 inflation adjustment, per sender.net's compliance guide. The FTC's own page could not be independently re-verified during this research due to a blocked direct fetch, so that specific figure should be confirmed against ftc.gov before being relied on as final. GDPR governs outreach into the EU under a different test: legitimate interest, Article 6(1)(f), is the standard lawful basis cited for B2B cold email, subject to a three-part test covering genuine business purpose, necessity of email as the channel, and a balancing test against the recipient's privacy rights, per Salesforce Europe's guidance. Both regimes reward personalized, consent-aware outreach over generic mass sending.
Read more →TCPA and the State Law Patchwork for SaaS Outbound
The TCPA applies in full to B2B calls and texts, there is no business exemption in the statute itself, and business cell phones still require prior express written consent for autodialed or AI-voiced contact regardless of B2B status, per Leadium's compliance guide. A separate FTC Telemarketing Sales Rule exemption covers most B2B-to-B2B calls against the national Do Not Call registry, but that is a different, narrower rule than TCPA consent itself. A fast-moving state patchwork now exceeds the federal floor. Texas SB140, effective September 1, 2025, is reported to narrow calling windows, extend coverage to texts and images, require a $10,000 surety bond, and allow penalties up to $5,000 per violation, per Leadium, a figure worth verifying against the actual statute text before treating it as final. Since VA Horizon's model runs SMS conversations rather than outbound calling, the texts-and-images extension is the most directly relevant piece for a SaaS buyer evaluating this channel.
Read more →The Real Cost of a SaaS SDR: A Sourced Cost Breakdown
Industry benchmarks put a fully loaded SaaS SDR at $98,000 to $173,000 a year, attributed to Bridge Group's 2025 SDR Metrics and Compensation Report, with a base-plus-variable OTE of roughly $80,000 to $85,000 as the more commonly cited comp figure before recruiting, ramp, and management overhead layer on top. Treat both as industry estimates, not a quote for your specific hire. For comparison, VA Horizon books SaaS demos at $350 to $600 per held, double-confirmed meeting with a $300 one-time setup and no retainer, so the two numbers are answering different questions: one is the cost of a person, the other is the cost of a result.
Read more →SDR Ramp Time: The Math Behind a Longer Learning Curve
SDR ramp time, the period before a new hire reaches full productivity, is trending longer: from 4.3 months in 2020 to 5.7 months in 2025, a 32 percent increase, per salesso.com's benchmark data. Bridge Group's own historical figure puts full productivity closer to 3.2 months, a gap worth noting since the two numbers come from different points in time. Run a rep's OTE against that ramp window and you get a real number: a rep earning $80,000 to $85,000 a year is drawing roughly $6,700 to $7,100 a month in comp during a stretch where output is still climbing toward full capacity, which is money spent before the role is fully paying for itself.
Read more →SDR Turnover and Tenure: What 34 Percent Annual Churn Actually Costs
SDR annual turnover runs roughly 34 percent, described as about three times the rate of other industries, with median tenure of 14 to 18 months, attributed to Bridge Group and cited via dialfyne.com's statistics summary. Set against a 5.7-month ramp benchmark, that tenure window leaves roughly 8 to 12 months of a rep actually working at full output before they are gone. That means the fully loaded hiring cost and the ramp-period cost, both covered in the linked guides below, are not one-time expenses. At a 34 percent annual churn rate, a SaaS company is very likely paying them again within two to three years, per rep.
Read more →SaaS SDR Quota Attainment: The Reality Behind the 41.2 Percent Number
SDR quota attainment across B2B runs 57.3 percent overall, but software specifically sits at 41.2 percent, the lowest of any segment measured, per RepVue's 2025 data as cited by dialfyne.com's statistics summary. That means most software SDR hires are missing quota in a typical period, not the exception. Any hiring plan that budgets pipeline as if a new rep will hit 100 percent of quota is very likely budgeting against a segment where fewer than half do.
Read more →When to Hire an SDR vs Outsource: A Decision Framework
Hiring an in-house SDR tends to make sense once you have enough consistent deal flow to keep one fully utilized, alongside AEs who can close what gets booked. Outsourcing tends to win on the math earlier than that: for pre-seed and founder-led companies without a repeatable process yet, and for PLG companies adding volume outbound where sub-$5,000 ACV deals show at 65 to 78 percent versus 42 to 52 percent for strategic accounts, per growthspreeofficial.com's 2026 benchmark data. Run the numbers before you decide: divide a target SDR's annual OTE by twelve, then compare that monthly figure against how many demos a pay-per-meeting engine at $350 to $600 each would need to book to match it.
Read more →The Founder-Led Sales Exit: When to Stop Selling It Yourself
You are ready to stop founder-led sales when you have a repeatable, articulable sales process (a defined ICP, known objections, a clear reason customers buy) and you are capacity-constrained, not simply tired of selling. That guidance converges across Forum Ventures and SignalFire's advice to their own portfolio founders. Airbase's Thejo Kote is the concrete example cited: he stopped founder-led sales at 15 customers, once the buying pattern was clear enough to hand off. This exact topic is currently owned by VC and operator content, not by any single appointment-setting agency, which is why the guidance below has to be pieced together from primary sources rather than a category playbook.
Read more →Fintech SaaS Outbound: Why Compliance-Heavy Buyers Need a Slower Qualification Bar
The GLBA Safeguards Rule applies to SaaS vendors that facilitate financial operations for a financial institution, even when the SaaS company never touches an end consumer directly. A 2020 legal analysis of the Rule found that LightYear Dealer Technologies qualified as a financial institution under it for processing nonpublic personal information tied to dealership credit extensions, despite being a software vendor, not a lender, with violations carrying penalties up to $100,000 per violation and criminal exposure up to five years in prison. That compliance reality sits underneath every fintech SaaS deal, and it is why a buyer in this vertical moves slower through qualification than a typical SaaS prospect. Fintech is already named as a served vertical by generalist outbound agencies, but no dedicated fintech SaaS appointment setting page exists in the competitive set researched, so most outbound motions are still built for a buyer who was never asked these questions in the first place.
Read more →Building an SDR Compensation Plan for an Early-Stage SaaS Team: Base, Ramp, and Accelerators
A fully loaded SaaS SDR runs $98,000 to $173,000 a year in industry benchmarks attributed to Bridge Group, the research house behind an SDR study now in its tenth iteration since 2007. The more commonly cited base-plus-variable structure lands around $55,000 base and $30,000 variable, an $80,000 to $85,000 OTE, before recruiting, ramp, and management overhead layer on top. That OTE figure is a floor, not a finished plan. A workable early-stage comp structure still has to set the base-to-variable split, decide what triggers an accelerator, and account for a role where median tenure runs just 14 to 18 months, so the plan itself becomes part of what determines whether a hire is still around long enough to earn back its own ramp cost.
Read more →Renewal and Expansion Outbound: Prospecting Your Own SaaS Install Base for Upsell Meetings
SaaS companies with net revenue retention of 120% or higher command a median annual contract value of $61,802, compared with $26,269 for companies below that retention line, according to SaaS Capital’s 2026 survey of more than 1,000 private SaaS companies. Private B2B SaaS net revenue retention itself clusters between 101% and 104% across three independently named benchmark providers, meaning the average SaaS company’s existing customer base is already generating more revenue than it started the year with. That is the sourced case for treating the install base as a real outbound target, not a courtesy check-in. An expansion prospecting motion built around it looks different from net-new logo hunting from the first message, since the champion relationship and product trust already exist.
Read more →Vertical SaaS vs. Horizontal SaaS: Why the Outbound Playbook Doesn’t Transfer Between Them
Vertical and horizontal SaaS outbound are not the same motion wearing different logos. Operatix, an established SaaS focused outbound agency, builds its positioning around named vertical specialization: cybersecurity, MarTech, fintech, cloud, DevOps and IoT, and big data, real evidence that the vertical versus horizontal split is a genuine market segmentation competitors organize around, not a theoretical framework. No independently sourced statistic proves vertical SaaS outbound converts or grows faster than horizontal SaaS outbound, and this guide does not claim one. What is sourced and real is the structural reason the playbooks diverge: a vertical buyer shares a vocabulary, a regulator, and a competitive set with every other prospect on the list, and a horizontal buyer does not, which changes what a message can safely assume before it is even opened.
Read more →Handling “We Already Use a Competitor” on a SaaS Discovery Call Instead of Ending It
Two large-scale Gong Labs studies point at the same behavior working against SaaS sellers when a prospect says they already use a competitor: pitching harder reduces cold email reply rates by up to 57% across more than 28 million emails analyzed, and reps who talk less about their own solution during discovery earn a next step more often, based on more than one million executive sales cycles. The instinct to over-explain why your product is better is the same behavior both datasets show backfiring. The same executive-focused research found that mentioning ROI at all during discovery correlated with lower next-meeting rates specifically with executive buyers. None of this is a script for what to say instead, no primary source studies word-for-word responses to this exact objection, but it is sourced evidence for what not to do the moment you hear it.
Read more →When a SaaS Champion Goes Dark Mid-Deal: Reviving a Stalled Multi-Threaded Deal
A champion going quiet mid-deal is a structurally different problem from an economic buyer disengaging, and the data on executive buyers explains why. Reps are 22% less likely to earn a next step with an executive buyer than with a non-executive buyer after the same discovery call, based on more than one million executive sales cycles analyzed by Gong Labs, which means the person who championed you internally was very likely never your hardest audience to reach in the first place. Most multi-threading guidance is built for building relationships pre-emptively before a deal stalls, not for the later moment a champion has already gone quiet. Reviving that specific moment takes a different move: re-engaging through the other stakeholders that earlier multi-threading work should have already surfaced.
Read more →The Security Questionnaire Gate: What Happens to a SaaS Deal Once InfoSec Gets Looped In
A single Standardized Information Gathering questionnaire, the industry-standard vendor security review document, can run past 800 questions, according to Vanta’s own guide to security reviews. Once a SaaS deal triggers one, the sales timeline is no longer just a sales timeline, it also runs on however long a buyer’s security team takes to work through that questionnaire. This is not a shrinking or occasional step. Vanta’s guide cites KPMG’s 2026 Global Third-Party Risk Management Survey finding that 52% of organizations name risk assessment and due diligence their single largest area of third-party risk spending, ahead of tooling, cybersecurity, and audits. The process is also getting more formal, not less: only 18% of organizations report full integration between third-party risk management and enterprise risk management, per KPMG’s own 851-organization survey, with 71% planning further integration over the next three years.
Read more →Qualifying for SOC 2 Readiness Before You Book the Enterprise Demo
Only 17% of organizations report the highest tier of data quality on third-party risk information, per KPMG’s 2026 Global Third-Party Risk Management Survey of 851 organizations, evidence that even buy-side companies running vendor reviews are unevenly prepared, let alone the SaaS vendors being evaluated. A single Standardized Information Gathering questionnaire used in those reviews can run past 800 questions, according to Vanta’s own security-review guide, not a form an unprepared vendor completes between other tasks. No independently sourced SOC 2 Type II audit-timeline figure, how many months a typical observation window runs, exists to cite here, and this guide does not invent one. What is sourced and actionable is the qualifying question itself: asking whether a SaaS vendor already has a current SOC 2 report, or is actively in an audit window, before an enterprise demo gets booked, rather than discovering the gap after a buyer’s security team asks for one.
Read more →The MSA Negotiation Delay: Why Legal Review Timelines Belong in Every SaaS Sales Forecast
No independently sourced “average MSA redline cycle” figure, in weeks or otherwise, exists to cite here, and this guide does not invent one. What is real and current is the broader trend it sits inside: Bridge Group’s 2026 State of Sales research, surveying 158 B2B companies, found near-majorities of respondents reporting increases in stakeholder count, sales cycle length, discounting pressure, deal slippage, and required pipeline coverage, all moving the same direction, longer and harder. The same research found AE ramp time reached 6.2 months in 2026, the highest figure in the program’s history, while quota attainment fell to 48%, down from 51% in 2024. A sales forecast built without room for a legal or MSA review stage is already fighting three adverse, sourced trends before a single contract redline even starts.
Read more →Selling Around a Procurement Team Instead of a Single Buyer
Widely cited Gartner research puts a number on something sellers already sense: buyers spend only about 17% of their total purchase journey meeting with potential suppliers, and roughly 80% of the buying journey happens without a salesperson in the room at all. When a buyer is comparing multiple suppliers, that figure narrows further, to just 5% to 6% of total time with any single sales rep. This is a well-established, frequently-republished Gartner finding, corroborated across multiple citing sources and a Gartner newsroom release, though it was not independently fetched from Gartner’s own page this session, so treat the exact wording as worth verifying before quoting it verbatim. A second, more directly confirmed data point points the same direction: 83% of executives plan to expand their partner and vendor networks over the next one to three years, per KPMG’s 851-organization Third-Party Risk Management Survey, even though only 18% of organizations report full integration between vendor risk management and enterprise risk management today. Selling around a procurement team, instead of to one buyer, is a response to where the buying process actually happens now, not a workaround for one difficult stakeholder.
Read more →What a Vendor Security Review Actually Costs You in Deal-Cycle Time
No independently sourced figure for the average number of weeks a security review adds to a SaaS deal exists to cite here, and this guide does not invent one. What is sourced: a single Standardized Information Gathering questionnaire, the industry-standard vendor security review document, can run past 800 questions, per Vanta’s own guide to security reviews, and Vanta’s own automation product markets a claim of cutting review-completion time by 81%, a figure that only makes commercial sense set against a manual default measured in weeks, not hours. The review is not one cautious stakeholder’s side project, either. KPMG’s 2026 Global Third-Party Risk Management Survey of 851 organizations found 52% name risk assessment and due diligence their single largest area of third-party risk spending, ahead of tooling, cybersecurity, and audits combined. The process is also getting more formal, not less: only 18% of organizations report full integration between vendor risk management and enterprise risk management today, with 71% planning further integration over the next three years.
Read more →Data Residency and Sub-Processor Questions Regulated SaaS Buyers Ask Before They’ll Take a Call
GDPR Article 28 sets the legal mechanics behind the question a regulated buyer’s security team actually asks before a first call: no sub-processor may be engaged without the controller’s prior authorization, specific or general, and under general authorization the controller must be told of intended changes and given a chance to object. Every sub-processor must be bound to obligations equivalent to the ones in the original contract, and critically, the original processor, the SaaS vendor, remains fully liable to the controller if a sub-processor fails to meet them. That liability structure is why a vague answer to “where does our data live” does not satisfy a compliance-minded buyer. This guide covers that infrastructure question specifically, not consent law. Whether a message can legally be sent is a separate question this site’s existing compliance guides already answer; this one is about where the data goes once a deal closes, and who a vendor is contractually answerable for along the way.
Read more →What a Fully-Tooled SaaS Sales Team Actually Pays Per Rep in Software
No vendor publishes a single “full sales stack” total, so this is an assembled estimate from each component’s own currently published price, not one sourced figure any company markets. The genuinely transparent, per-seat half of the stack is cheap: Calendly’s Standard scheduling tier runs $10 a seat monthly billed yearly, and Fireflies.ai’s Pro conversation-intelligence tier runs $10 a seat monthly billed annually, a $20-a-seat floor for those two categories alone. The expensive half refuses to show a number at all. Outreach, Salesloft, Gong, and 6sense, the sales engagement platform, conversation intelligence, and intent data categories most outbound SaaS teams actually spend the most on, all gate pricing behind a “Request pricing” or “Book a Demo” form. Sales spend runs a median 15% of ARR across private B2B SaaS companies, the best available sourced anchor for a real total in the absence of full vendor transparency.
Read more →Sales Engagement Platform Costs Compared: Outreach, Salesloft, and Apollo for an Early-Stage SaaS Team
None of the three most-named sales engagement platforms publish a confirmed per-user dollar figure. Outreach lists four tiers, Amplify Essentials, Core, Plus, and Pro, differentiated only by AI-credit allotment, 10,000, 25,000, 50,000, or 100,000 credits, with every tier gated to “Request pricing.” Salesloft goes further and publishes zero dollar figures anywhere on its own pricing page, routing every visitor straight to a sales-contact form. Apollo’s own pricing page renders through client-side JavaScript and did not yield extractable tier or dollar data on direct access; what came through was qualitative copy describing a free-forever Starter tier and a credit-based paid structure, with no specific numbers confirmed. This guide reports exactly that, structure without invented prices, rather than filling the gap with a remembered or assumed figure for any of the three.
Read more →Data Enrichment and Intent-Data Tool Costs: What ZoomInfo, Clay, and 6sense Actually Charge
Clay is the one fully transparent vendor in this category: Free at $0 a month for 500 actions and 100 data credits, Launch from $167 a month or $54 a month billed annually for 15,000 actions and 3,000 data credits, Growth from $446 a month or $185 a month billed annually for 40,000 actions and 6,000 data credits, and a custom Enterprise tier above that. 6sense publishes zero dollar figures across all three of its Sales Intelligence bundle tiers, gated entirely to “Book a Demo.” ZoomInfo could not be independently priced this session at all: both its own pricing page and its G2 pricing-comparison page returned an access-denied response on direct attempts. ZoomInfo’s pattern is consistent with the gated approach seen across this entire tool category, but that consistency is not the same as confirmation, and no specific ZoomInfo dollar figure is asserted here without it.
Read more →Conversation Intelligence Tools for SaaS Sales Teams: Gong vs. Chorus vs. Fireflies Cost Compared
Fireflies.ai is the fully transparent option in this category: Free forever with unlimited transcription and summaries, Pro at $10 a seat monthly billed annually, Business at $19 a seat monthly billed annually, and Enterprise at $39 a seat monthly, annual billing only, adding SSO and SCIM, HIPAA compliance, and a dedicated account manager. Gong describes its pricing model in words, licenses priced per user plus a platform fee based on the number of users supported, but gates every actual number behind a team-size-band quote request. Chorus, now operated under ZoomInfo, could not be independently priced this session at all; it was not reached within the research budget after Gong and Fireflies were prioritized. No Chorus figure is asserted here, and any Chorus price cited elsewhere should be verified directly before it is used in a real comparison.
Read more →Calendar and Scheduling Tool Setup for a SaaS Sales Team
Calendly’s paid tiers start at $10 a seat per month billed yearly, rising to $16 a seat for its Teams tier and a custom quote starting at $15,000 a year for Enterprise. Chili Piper’s Routing and Scheduling tier starts at $1,250 a month, $15,000 a year, for 15 included seats, with its Experiences tier running $3,500 a month, $42,000 a year, for 30 included seats. Those two price points are not measuring the same product. Calendly sells a personal booking link. Chili Piper sells inbound lead routing and qualification logic layered on top of a calendar. Comparing them on sticker price alone misses the actual decision a SaaS sales team has to make first, which category of tool the team actually needs.
Read more →Building an AE Compensation Plan for an Early-Stage SaaS Team: Base, Accelerators, and Kickers
The most recently disclosed base-to-variable split for a SaaS AE is 53% base to 47% variable on a $190,000 median OTE, per Bridge Group’s 2024 AE Metrics and Compensation Benchmark covering more than 170 companies. Bridge Group’s newer 2026 research, surveying 158 B2B companies, puts median OTE at $200,000 against a median quota of $960,000, a 4.6 to 1 quota-to-OTE ratio, up from 4.2 to 1 in 2024, though that 2026 report does not restate the base-to-variable split itself. That OTE figure is a floor, not a finished plan. Quota itself varies roughly 2.5 times between the sub-$25,000-ACV band and the $250,000-plus-ACV band, per the 2024 report, meaning a single flat quota number breaks the moment deal size varies across a book of accounts. A workable comp structure still has to set accelerator tiers around that variance and account for a ramp period that now runs 6.2 months, the longest in Bridge Group’s research history.
Read more →Hiring a VP of Sales Before You Have a Repeatable Motion
A VP of Sales hired before a company has a repeatable sales motion is being asked to manage a process that does not exist yet. Bridge Group’s 2026 research, surveying 158 B2B companies, found quota attainment fell to 48%, down from 51% in 2024, with the distribution shifting toward more companies in a “0% to 30% danger zone,” and AE ramp time reached 6.2 months, the highest figure in that research program’s history. Those are sourced, current symptoms of exactly the kind of unrepeatable motion a VP hired too early gets handed. A specific VP-of-Sales average-tenure figure, often cited as roughly a year and a half, circulates widely online without a traceable primary source, and this guide does not repeat it as fact. The more useful, sourced question is not how long a VP typically lasts, it is whether the process they are being hired to run and scale already exists in a form a non-founder rep has proven out.
Read more →What a RevOps Hire Actually Does for an Early-Stage SaaS Team, and When You Need One
RevOps Co-op, a named professional community for the discipline, self-reports roughly 19,000 total members, with more than 15,000 specifically active in its Slack community, and states its average member carries more than five years of RevOps experience. That is real evidence the role has matured into an established discipline at meaningful scale, not a title a company invents on the way to a Series A deck, though it is a community’s own self-reported figure, not an independent market-sizing study. No verifiable primary source names a specific ARR threshold for when a SaaS company should make its first RevOps hire, and this guide does not invent one. The more useful, sourced signal is workload-based: Bridge Group’s 2026 research found near-majorities of B2B companies reporting increases in stakeholder count, sales cycle length, discounting pressure, deal slippage, and required pipeline coverage, each one a problem a RevOps hire is specifically built to own.
Read more →Structuring an SDR-to-AE Promotion Path That Actually Retains People
SDR turnover runs about 34% annually, roughly three times other industries, with median tenure of just 14 to 18 months. At the same time, the average experience required at AE hire rose to 3.7 years in 2026, up from 2.7 years in 2022, per Bridge Group’s research. Those two numbers collide directly: a company that waits to promote until an SDR looks like an externally competitive AE hire is asking someone to outlast a role that loses a third of its people annually, on a timeline the role itself was never built to support. A promotion path that survives that collision has to define its own, internally honest bar, not import the external hiring bar wholesale, and it has to be visible to a new SDR from the day they are hired, not assembled after a year of ambiguity has already cost the company its best candidate.
Read more →The Interview Process for Hiring a SaaS SDR: What to Actually Test For Beyond a Mock Cold Call
A fully loaded SaaS SDR runs $98,000 to $173,000 a year in industry benchmarks attributed to Bridge Group’s 2025 SDR Metrics and Compensation Report, cited through secondary aggregators since the primary report is gated. Separate research puts SDR ramp time at 4.3 months in 2020, rising to 5.7 months by 2025, a 32% increase, both figures treated as industry estimates rather than confirmed primary numbers. Those are the real economic stakes behind a hiring decision that too often comes down to a single scripted mock cold call. No primary source studies SDR-interview methodology directly, and this guide does not invent one. What follows is practitioner-informed, prescriptive guidance on what a mock call alone fails to test, and what to test instead, treated as reasoning rather than a cited statistic.
Read more →The Customer Success to Sales Handoff: What Should Travel With an Account Before an Expansion Rep Calls
More than 60% of G2’s own gross bookings come from existing customers, disclosed by G2’s own head of sales in a podcast excerpt cited by Gainsight, real evidence of how much revenue an established SaaS company can generate from its installed base rather than net-new logos. That is the economic weight sitting behind a single, easy-to-skip moment: the handoff from customer success to whoever calls an account about expansion. No independently sourced statistic on what specifically travels in a CS-to-sales handoff, or how many SaaS companies run a formal one, exists to cite here, and this guide does not invent one. What is clear on reasoning grounds is what a post-sale handoff needs that a pre-sale one does not: usage and adoption data, and support-ticket history, standing in for the call notes a net-new SDR-to-AE handoff would pass along instead.
Read more →Building a Renewal-Risk Call Cadence for SaaS Accounts
Private B2B SaaS net revenue retention clusters between 101% and 104% across three independently named benchmark providers, KeyBanc Capital Markets and Sapphire Ventures, SaaS Capital, and a corroborating analysis, meaning most SaaS companies keep their existing base larger than it started the year. That average, though, is built on top of individual accounts that could go either way, and a deliberate renewal-risk call cadence is how a company finds out which direction a specific account is heading before the renewal date decides it instead. No independently sourced figure exists for exactly how many days before a renewal date the first at-risk call should happen, and this guide does not invent one. What is sourced is the economic stakes: companies with net revenue retention of 120% or higher command a median annual contract value of $61,802, more than double the $26,269 median for companies below that line, real evidence that getting renewal risk right is worth building a deliberate process around, not leaving to whichever week someone remembers to check.
Read more →Win-Back Outbound: Reactivating a Churned SaaS Customer Without Pretending Nothing Happened
No independently sourced win-back or reactivation rate for a churned SaaS customer exists to cite here, and this guide does not invent one. What is real and sourced is the size of the pool a win-back motion is working from: SaaS Capital’s 2026 survey of private, bootstrapped SaaS companies found a median gross revenue retention of 91%, meaning the typical company loses roughly 9% of its existing revenue base to churn and downgrades in a given year, even before counting the expansion revenue that pushes net retention above 100%. That 9% is not a small, occasional group of accounts, it is a real, recurring pool of former customers who once paid for the product and, for some specific reason, stopped. A win-back motion built around acknowledging that reason honestly, rather than pretending nothing happened, is the argument this guide makes on reasoning grounds, not a cited conversion statistic.
Read more →Qualifying an Expansion Opportunity: Why “They’re a Happy Customer” Isn’t Enough to Book an Upsell Call
Companies with net revenue retention of 120% or higher command a median annual contract value of $61,802, more than double the $26,269 median for companies below that line, according to SaaS Capital’s 2026 survey of more than 1,000 private SaaS companies. That gap is the sourced argument for why an expansion call needs its own qualification bar, not just a general sense that an account seems satisfied. Even the best-performing quartile of SaaS Capital’s own bootstrapped-company data tops out at a 117.9% net revenue retention at the 90th percentile, evidence that “happy” is a wide, imprecise bucket even among the companies retaining and expanding their customers the most successfully. A demo-qualification rubric built for a net-new prospect asks whether a problem, a budget, and a timeline exist. An expansion-qualification bar has to ask a different question: whether this specific happy customer is actually positioned to expand right now.
Read more →Selling Outbound Appointment Setting to Cybersecurity SaaS Companies: Why the Buying Committee Includes a CISO
Operatix, an established SaaS focused outbound agency, names cybersecurity explicitly among its own served industries, real evidence this vertical is contested territory, not a hypothetical niche. The buyer behind it is under real, measured pressure: 72% of security decision-makers say risk for their company has never been higher, up from 55% in 2024, a 17-point jump, according to Vanta’s State of Trust Report, and 52% of organizations name risk assessment and due diligence their single largest area of third-party risk spending, ahead of tooling, cybersecurity software, and audits, per KPMG’s 2026 Global Third-Party Risk Management Survey. That is the CISO’s world, and it is why a cybersecurity SaaS deal rarely closes around one buyer. A single security questionnaire can run past 800 questions, and only 18% of organizations report full integration between third-party risk management and enterprise risk management, real evidence the review process a cybersecurity SaaS vendor faces is formally budgeted and still maturing, not shrinking.
Read more →DevOps and Infrastructure SaaS Outbound: Why Technical Buyers Change the Qualification Bar
Operatix, an established SaaS focused outbound agency, names DevOps and IoT explicitly among its own served industries, alongside cybersecurity, MarTech, fintech, cloud, and big data, real evidence this is contested, competed-on vertical ground rather than a niche nobody bothers with. No dedicated study of DevOps buyer behavior exists to cite here, and this guide does not invent one, but the surrounding evidence is real: B2B buyers spend roughly 70% of their buying journey on independent research before ever talking to a vendor, according to 6sense, a pattern plausibly even stronger for an audience with public documentation and open-source communities to research through. What changes concretely is who has to be in the room and when. Gong Labs’ analysis of 1.8 million closed B2B deals found looping in a sales engineer or technical specialist for a demo or technical question lifts win rate by up to 30%, real, dated evidence that a technical buyer responds to technical depth in a way a generalist pitch cannot supply on its own.
Read more →HR-Tech SaaS Outbound: Selling Into a Buyer Who Already Gets Pitched Constantly
No independently sourced count of HR-technology vendors or a documented buyer-fatigue rate exists to cite here, and this guide does not invent one. What is real and sourced is the general buyer behavior an oversaturated category produces: 92% of B2B buyers start their evaluation with at least one vendor already in mind, and 41% already have a single preferred vendor selected before formal evaluation even begins, according to Forrester’s 2024 Buyers’ Journey Survey of more than 11,000 buyers worldwide. A separate Gartner survey found 61% of B2B buyers would prefer an overall rep-free buying experience, and 69% report noticing inconsistencies between a vendor’s own website and what its reps tell them directly. An HR-tech buyer who fields outreach constantly is a sharper version of that same pattern, not a different one, and the fix is not louder pitching, since Gong Labs found pitching itself reduces cold email reply rates by as much as 57%.
Read more →Legal-Tech and Compliance SaaS: A Slower-Moving Buyer Than the Rest of Vertical SaaS
No independently sourced legal-tech-specific market-size or buying-cycle-length statistic exists to cite here, and this guide does not invent one. What is real and sourced is the review machinery a process-heavy buyer runs generally: a single security questionnaire can run past 800 questions, per Vanta’s own guide to security reviews, and KPMG’s 2026 Global Third-Party Risk Management Survey of 851 organizations found 52% name risk assessment and due diligence their single largest area of third-party risk spending. A legal-tech or compliance-SaaS buyer, whose own job is frequently running that exact review process for other vendors, is arguably the buyer most personally familiar with how slow and thorough it can be. Only 18% of organizations report full integration between third-party risk management and enterprise risk management, evidence this is a genuinely unfinished, still-maturing process even for the people who run it professionally.
Read more →Martech and AdTech SaaS Outbound: Prospecting a Buyer Skeptical of Every Vendor Claim
No dedicated study of martech or adtech buyer skepticism specifically exists to cite here, and this guide does not invent one. What is real and sourced is the general B2B buyer-skepticism pattern this persona experiences most directly: a Gartner survey found 69% of B2B buyers report noticing inconsistencies between the information on a seller’s own website and what a sales rep tells them directly, and 61% would prefer an overall rep-free buying experience. Applied to martech and adtech specifically, that general skepticism lands on a buyer whose own job is writing and evaluating persuasive claims for a living. Gong Labs found pitching, leading with a product description instead of a question, reduces cold email reply rates by as much as 57% across more than 28 million emails analyzed, a pattern likely to read as especially transparent to a buyer trained to recognize the exact technique being used on them.
Read more →Usage-Based Pricing and Outbound: Why “Qualified” Means Something Different When the Product Sells Itself First
43% of SaaS companies now build usage-based elements into their pricing, an 8-percentage-point increase from 2024, according to a benchmark study of more than 100 companies published in December 2025. Companies running usage-based pricing report 18% to 23% higher net revenue retention and a land-and-expand motion that moves 34% faster than peers still running flat, seat-only pricing, and 61% of SaaS companies now run some form of hybrid pricing model, up from 49% in 2024. That shift changes what qualified actually means before a human conversation ever starts. When usage data itself is already sorting real engagement from casual interest, a rep is not reading intent from a form fill or a job title, they are reading it from what an account has actually done inside the product, a genuinely different qualification bar than the one a demo-request-first motion was built around.
Read more →Freemium-to-Sales-Assist: When a Free-Tier Product Should Start Booking Human Calls
Conversion benchmarks split sharply by model: self-serve freemium converts at 3% to 5% on the 50th percentile and 6% to 8% at the 75th to 90th percentile, while sales-assisted freemium converts meaningfully higher, 5% to 7% good and 10% to 15% great, according to a benchmark analysis of more than 1,000 products aggregating Lenny’s Newsletter and OpenView data. A separate 2026 ChartMogul and Growth Unhinged report, covering 200 B2B products, found an 8% median conversion rate across all trial and freemium models combined. Freemium has no built-in expiration to force the question a free trial answers automatically, so the trigger for adding a human call has to be a usage or engagement threshold instead of a countdown clock. Category variation is real and large: one 2025 dataset found RegTech trial-to-paid conversion at 23.6% against a 2.6% overall freemium-to-paid average across all categories, evidence no single percentage should stand in for every freemium product.
Read more →Land-and-Expand Outbound: Selling a Narrow First Use Case on Purpose
VA Horizon’s own glossary already states the core idea: a smaller first deployment with a real internal champion beats a bigger, slower deal. That framing holds up against real data. SaaS companies using usage-based pricing report an 18% to 23% higher net revenue retention and a 34% faster land-and-expand motion than peers on flat or seat-only pricing, according to a 2025 benchmark study of more than 100 SaaS companies’ public pricing pages plus 47 pricing-leader survey responses. What that one paragraph does not cover is how to actually run outbound around a narrow first use case: how to design a discovery script that deliberately avoids selling the whole account on the first call, and how to build the expansion trigger into the original deal instead of hoping it happens on its own. That is where this guide picks up.
Read more →Selling a Platform, Not a Point Solution: Why Multi-Product SaaS Outbound Needs a Different Discovery Script
No named study benchmarks multi-product SaaS discovery calls specifically, and this guide does not invent one. What is real and sourced is the buying-committee data underneath the problem: Gartner research, cited here through a secondary aggregator (Landbase) rather than fetched directly from Gartner’s own page this session, finds 87% of B2B buying groups now include four or more stakeholders, and Gong Labs’ analysis of 1.8 million B2B deals closed in 2024 found large strategic and enterprise opportunities average 17 buyer-side contacts, with closed-won deals fielding selling teams 67% larger than comparably staged deals that end up lost. A platform company selling more than one product into that many stakeholders has a first-call problem a single-product company never faces: which product to lead with, and how to avoid demoing everything in an attempt to look comprehensive. This guide is a discovery-script methodology built to solve that specific problem, not a benchmarked statistic.
Read more →Expanding SaaS Outbound Into the UK and EU: What Changes Beyond GDPR Consent
GDPR’s legitimate interest basis under Article 6(1)(f) is the standard legal basis cited for B2B cold email into the EU, subject to a three-part test: a genuine business purpose, necessity of email as the channel, and a balancing test weighing the recipient’s privacy rights against that purpose. That legal-consent mechanic is already covered in full elsewhere on this site, and this guide does not re-derive it. What consent law does not cover is everything that actually changes when a US-built outbound motion starts reaching UK and EU prospects: call-window timing across a wider spread of time zones, what a European buyer expects to hear about data handling before they will engage, and whether a message written for a US audience even reads correctly to one that was not. No single benchmark study measures these operational specifics, so this guide is written as practitioner guidance, not a statistic-driven claim.
Read more →CASL and Canadian Anti-Spam Law: What a US-Based SaaS Company Needs to Know Before Cold-Emailing Canadian Prospects
Canada runs a third, distinct consent regime from the CAN-SPAM and GDPR rules already covered elsewhere on this site. Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, Section 6(1), prohibits sending a commercial electronic message to an electronic address unless the recipient has consented, whether that consent is express or implied, according to the statute’s own text at the Justice Laws Website. Section 6(6) lists specific implied-consent situations where prior express consent is not required, including messages that complete a transaction the recipient already agreed to, warranty or recall information, and factual notices about an active subscription or account the recipient already holds. Those implied-consent categories are narrower and more transaction-specific than the general “existing business relationship” concept common in US compliance content, a real structural difference worth understanding before treating Canada as just another English-speaking market to add to a US list. This guide does not state a specific CASL penalty dollar figure. The Act’s penalty provisions were not independently confirmed this session, and any specific number should be verified directly against the statute before being cited as current.
Read more →The 2024+ Cold Email Deliverability Rules, Explained for a Sales Team
Since February 2024, Gmail and Yahoo require SPF, DKIM, and DMARC authentication from any sender pushing 5,000 or more emails a day to their inboxes, and both providers enforce a spam complaint rate cap widely reported at 0.3%, with Google recommending senders stay under a stricter 0.1%. By 2025 that enforcement moved from warning grace periods to outright rejection, meaning a misconfigured or over-complained sender starts seeing bounce codes like Gmail's 550-5.7.26 or Yahoo's 553 5.7.1 instead of a delayed inbox delivery. None of this touches how VA Horizon books your meetings, since Human + AI SDRs run real SMS conversations, not bulk email sends.
Read more →Cold Call Connect Rates for SaaS SDRs: What the Data Actually Shows
Dial attempts needed to reach one contact in B2B outbound reportedly rose from around 17 to about 21 per contact, an industry estimate attributed to 6sense. You will also see a "3% to 10%" cold call connect rate figure repeated across dozens of sales blogs, but that specific range traces back to a single secondary aggregator with no independently verifiable primary source, so treat it as an unverified number circulating online, not a benchmark to build a quota plan around. The direction both figures point is the same either way: getting a SaaS prospect on a live call is harder today than it was even a few years ago, and any cadence built around a single call attempt is working against that trend, not with it.
Read more →How to Design an Outbound Sequence for Vertical SaaS
A vertical SaaS sequence has to change more than the headline: a healthcare SaaS buyer responds to compliance and procurement triggers, a logistics buyer responds to operational-cost triggers, and a proptech buyer evaluates you against a different credibility bar entirely. Across the competitive set researched for this guide, dedicated competitor pages exist for healthcare and logistics SaaS specifically, but none of them actually rewrite the underlying sequence logic by vertical. They swap the label and keep the generic B2B cadence underneath it. That sameness is the opening: a sequence genuinely built around a vertical's real buying triggers is differentiated by default, because almost nobody else has bothered to build one.
Read more →Building a Prospect List for Vertical SaaS Outbound
List building for vertical SaaS starts with defining the vertical precisely enough that your targeting language does not collide with an adjacent buyer, the single most common mistake found in researching this guide. Searching "home services software" returns almost entirely scheduling-tool shoppers, not the SaaS vendors who sell software to that industry. Get the disambiguation right before you build the list, or you will spend real budget reaching the wrong ICP entirely. Beyond that trap, healthcare, logistics, and proptech each need genuinely different targeting criteria, not the same firmographic filter with a new industry code swapped in.
Read more →Signal-Based Selling for SaaS: What Actually Counts as a Buying Signal
Signal-based selling means prioritizing outreach toward accounts showing a real, current reason to buy right now, a funding round, a headcount surge in a relevant department, a new VP hire, or a specific technographic change, instead of blasting a static list with the same message regardless of timing. For SaaS specifically, the case for it is not only conversion math: GDPR's legitimate-interest standard for B2B cold email in the EU is interpreted as explicitly favoring this kind of personalization, since a generic mass-blasted message is harder to defend under the required balancing test than one tied to a documented, specific reason for reaching out.
Read more →LinkedIn Automation and ToS Risk for SaaS Outbound
LinkedIn's own User Agreement explicitly prohibits automated outreach: it bans software, bots, or scripts used "to scrape or copy the Services," bars using "bots or other unauthorized automated methods to... add or download contacts, send or redirect messages," and prohibits bypassing the platform's security or access controls. This is not a gray area or a rarely enforced clause buried in the fine print. Trade press reported real account restrictions tied to suspected automation in late 2025, which means building a SaaS outbound sequence around LinkedIn automation tooling means accepting real platform risk, not a theoretical one.
Read more →Multi-Threading Enterprise SaaS Deals: Why One Demo Is Not Enough
Multi-threading means building relationships with more than one stakeholder inside a target account instead of depending on a single champion, and the show-rate data makes a direct case for it: a single-source but directional benchmark shows demos booked against strategic, million-dollar-plus ACV accounts showing up an estimated 42% to 52% of the time, versus 65% to 78% for PLG-priced, sub-5,000-dollar ACV deals. Enterprise deals lose momentum more easily when only one person on the buying side is holding the relationship together.
Read more →The Demo-to-AE Handoff: What a Booked Meeting Should Arrive With
A clean handoff from whoever booked a demo to the AE running it should include three things: the qualification criteria the prospect was actually checked against, a record of what was said before the meeting was booked, and context on where the meeting came from, since demo show rates vary sharply by source, an estimated 78% to 88% for inbound branded search versus 32% to 48% for cold outbound, a single-source but directional benchmark. An AE walking into a call blind to all three is starting from zero on a meeting that already has a documented history.
Read more →Staffing
How to Get More Job Orders for Your Staffing Agency
More job orders come from running new-client BD as a disciplined, multi-touch outbound system rather than something recruiters squeeze in between candidate work. ASA's own Q1 2026 data shows the market has stopped shrinking as fast as it was (sales down just 1.6% year over year, the smallest gap since 2023), which means new job orders are increasingly won by taking share from a competitor, not by riding a recovering market. Decision-makers reportedly need somewhere in the range of 7 to 10 touches before a meaningful response, a single-source estimate worth treating as directional rather than gospel, but it rules out a two-call-and-move-on cadence as a serious strategy.
Read more →MPC Marketing for Staffing Agencies: The Process, With the Data Missing From Every Other Guide
MPC (Most Placeable Candidate) marketing means leading a sales conversation with an exceptional, available candidate instead of an open job order, then pitching that person to target companies as a solution to a business problem. Top Echelon's published process runs three steps: identify your genuine A-players, research companies in growth mode, then pitch the candidate with urgency and precision. Most guides to this technique are opinion, not data. RecruiterFlow's own page on the topic admits it has no empirical research behind it, which is exactly the gap this guide fills with sourced context instead of another unsupported list.
Read more →Staffing Agency BD Cadences: How Many Touches It Actually Takes to Get a Response
A working staffing BD cadence runs multiple channels (call, email, and LinkedIn) across roughly 7 to 10 touches per prospect, spread over two to three weeks, not one or two attempts and a give-up. That touch count comes from a single staffing-sales-strategy source and should be treated as directional, but it matches how every appointment-setting vendor selling into this vertical actually builds its own sequences. Most staffing firms never test whether their cadence is too short, because most staffing firms do not have a written cadence at all.
Read more →Hiring-Signal Targeting for Staffing Agency BD
Hiring-signal targeting means prioritizing outreach toward companies actively showing signs they need to hire, rather than cold-blasting a generic list. For staffing agencies specifically, the loudest available signal is often the target company's own public job postings, a signal most agencies already collect for candidate sourcing but rarely use as a BD trigger to reach the hiring manager directly. A general B2B version of this playbook exists. A staffing-specific one, built around the signals staffing BD reps actually have access to, does not appear to exist anywhere else.
Read more →Niche Verticalization for Staffing Agencies
Verticalizing your BD pitch by segment (IT, healthcare, light industrial, executive search) converts better than a one-size pitch because each segment's hiring managers are solving a genuinely different problem: certification and technical vetting for IT, credentialing and compliance overhead for healthcare, volume and speed for light industrial, and confidentiality and retained commitment for executive search. Every competitor reviewed in the research behind this guide claims multiple specialties, but none build a pitch that actually differs beyond the segment name in the headline. That sameness is the opening.
Read more →Escaping Client Concentration: The 80 to 90 Percent Problem in Staffing
Most staffing firms derive 80 to 90% of their revenue from just one or two key clients, according to staffing-sales trainer Dan Fisher's research cited by Haley Marketing, and the majority of staffing firms never grow past $10 million in revenue as a direct result. Escaping that trap requires treating new-client acquisition as a standing target, not something you only chase when a big account wobbles. The firms most exposed to this risk are also, often, the ones locked out of VMS/MSP preferred-vendor programs, which makes direct-to-hiring-manager BD more valuable for them, not less.
Read more →The Staffing Agency Discovery Call Playbook
A staffing discovery call exists to answer one question: is there a real, current hiring need here, with a decision-maker who can actually sign off on using your agency, or is this a "maybe someday" conversation. The call should surface an active requisition (or the absence of one), budget and decision authority, fit against your specialty, and a real timeline, in that order, before you spend time on anything else. A discovery call that skips straight to pitching your agency without confirming those four things is not a discovery call, it is a cold pitch with a calendar invite attached.
Read more →Staffing Meeting Qualification Criteria: Building the Framework
A qualification framework is different from a qualification definition. Knowing that a qualified staffing meeting needs an active req, a real decision-maker, and documented pain (covered in the companion definition post) tells you what to check for. A framework tells you exactly how to check for it, in writing, so every meeting on your calendar, or every meeting a vendor books for you, gets held to the same written bar instead of a rep's gut feel that day. The four bars any staffing framework needs are an active requisition, confirmed budget and decision authority, fit against your specialty, and a real timeline, each written down specifically enough that a vendor or a new hire could apply it without asking you what you meant.
Read more →Meetings to Placements: The Full Pipeline Math for Staffing Agencies
The staffing pipeline runs four stages: meetings booked, meetings that convert to a signed job order, job orders that convert to a placement, and the revenue each placement generates. Multiply the conversion rate at each stage to find how many meetings you actually need for a revenue goal, and the math changes meaningfully by segment because a temp placement, a direct-hire placement, and a retained executive search fee are three different revenue events per stage. A specific dollar-figure staffing client-acquisition-cost benchmark does not appear to exist publicly anywhere. This guide builds the methodology so you can calculate your own number instead of waiting for one to show up.
Read more →How to Have the Markup Conversation With a New Staffing Client
The markup conversation goes best when you stop leading with a percentage and start leading with the bill rate, the one number your client actually pays and cares about. Markup covers your payroll taxes, workers' comp, unemployment insurance, admin overhead, and margin, and a client who hears "35% markup" before they hear "$27 an hour" is doing math against a number they were never going to negotiate on directly. Every published explainer on bill rate, pay rate, and markup (altLINE, HCMWorks, Rely Workforce) teaches the formula. None of them teaches you what to actually say out loud when a client pushes back on the call itself, which is the part this guide covers instead.
Read more →Bill Rate vs. Pay Rate vs. Markup vs. Gross Margin
Pay rate is what the placed worker earns per hour. Bill rate is what the client pays per hour. Markup (or spread) is the dollar or percentage gap between them, calculated against the pay rate. Gross margin is that same dollar gap calculated against the bill rate instead, which is why markup and margin are never the same percentage even when they describe the identical spread. That distinction, markup on pay rate versus margin on bill rate, is the single most common source of confusion in staffing pricing conversations, and it is worth getting exactly right before you ever quote a number to a client.
Read more →Contingency vs. Retained Search: How to Decide Which One to Pitch
Contingency recruitment gets paid only when a placement is made, no commitment from the client upfront, which favors volume BD and works best on roles you can fill from a candidate pool you already touch often. Retained search gets paid on a committed schedule regardless of outcome, which favors fewer, deeper client relationships built on trust, and fits confidential, senior, or hard-to-source roles better than a volume model ever will. Most staffing firms default to whichever model they started with instead of choosing deliberately per client or per segment, and that default is usually costing them either speed (retained clients waiting on a contingency-paced process) or leverage (contingency reps competing against three other agencies for the same fee).
Read more →The Staffing Pricing Objections Playbook
Most staffing pricing objections are not really about price. "We can find someone cheaper" is usually a request for reassurance on quality. "We already have a preferred vendor" is a VMS/MSP program you may be able to supplement rather than replace. "We'll just hire direct" is a real option worth pricing honestly against the roughly $60,000 cost of standing up one new in-house hire. The right response to each starts with hearing what the client is actually worried about, not defending your rate. A rep who treats every pricing objection as a rate negotiation loses deals they could have kept by addressing the real concern underneath it instead.
Read more →Why Business Development Drives Staffing Agency Valuation
A staffing agency's valuation multiple is not just a function of revenue, it is a function of how durable and diversified that revenue looks to a buyer. Light-industrial, volume-driven staffing businesses are cited at 4.0 to 4.5x EBITDA at sale, while professional and general staffing, the segment more likely to carry diversified, retained-style client relationships, commands 5.0 to 6.0x EBITDA, an industry-cited range worth treating as directional rather than precise. The gap between those two multiples is best explained by BD discipline, not segment alone: a firm with a real new-client engine looks less risky to a buyer than one whose revenue rides on one or two accounts that could walk at any time.
Read more →How Perm Fee Structuring Actually Works
A perm fee (or placement fee) is what a staffing or recruiting firm charges for a permanent placement, most commonly structured as a percentage of the placed candidate's first-year compensation, though a flat fee per placement is a real, simpler alternative some firms use instead. How and when that fee gets paid depends heavily on the model behind it: contingency fees are paid entirely on successful placement, while retained search fees are typically paid on a committed schedule tied to the search itself, not just its outcome. Guarantee or replacement periods, the window during which a firm will re-fill a placement that does not work out at no extra fee, are a standard part of most perm-fee agreements and are worth negotiating explicitly rather than assuming.
Read more →TCPA and B2B Staffing Outreach: What Actually Applies
TCPA protection is not limited to consumers. Calls and texts to wireless numbers are covered "regardless of whether the recipient is a consumer or a business contact," per compliance-industry sources, which means a staffing agency calling or texting a hiring manager's cell phone is not automatically exempt just because the contact is B2B. Several states (Florida, Oklahoma, Washington, and Maryland are cited) reportedly go further and apply calling restrictions to B2B contacts without the federal landline exemption at all, though that state-by-state detail should be verified against the primary statute text before you rely on it for a specific campaign. Autodialed or AI-assisted calls carry a separate, stricter bar: Prior Express Written Consent, with disclosure of the autodialing and any synthetic voice.
Read more →Staffing Agency Licensing by State: What's Actually Confirmed
Seven states are confirmed to require a staffing or employment agency license of some kind: California, New York, Illinois, New Jersey, Massachusetts, Louisiana, and South Carolina. Texas is confirmed as not requiring state-level licensure. New York's requirement is the most specific of the confirmed set: a new employment agency license requires 2 years of verifiable experience working in a licensed employment agency, per dol.ny.gov. This licensing requirement applies to a staffing agency's own placement business, the act of placing candidates with employers for a fee, not to a BD or appointment-setting vendor calling or texting on the agency's behalf.
Read more →Do Not Call Rules for Staffing Agency BD: What Actually Applies
Staffing agency business development runs under the same general federal Do Not Call framework as any other B2B outbound category. No staffing-specific DNC rule, exemption, or additional requirement layered on top of the general mini-TCPA landscape was found in the research behind this guide, and that absence is a real finding worth stating plainly rather than implying a niche-specific nuance exists where none was confirmed. DNC scrubbing and TCPA consent are two different checks, and staffing BD needs both, not one standing in for the other.
Read more →Consent Documentation for Staffing Agency Outreach
A defensible consent record for staffing agency BD needs three specific things: when consent was given, which channel it covers (call, text, or both), and what number it applies to. A general belief that your outreach process is compliant does not hold up against the compliance-industry standard that TCPA protection applies to wireless numbers "regardless of whether the recipient is a consumer or a business contact." Because that same standard covers texts as well as calls, a staffing BD cadence that has shifted onto SMS needs a consent record specific to that channel, not one borrowed from an old cold-calling process.
Read more →Does My Staffing Agency Need a License?
In most states, yes, if you operate as a fee-charging employment or staffing agency, though the exact trigger and process vary by state. This research directly confirms California, New York, Illinois, New Jersey, Massachusetts, Louisiana, and South Carolina require some form of license, and confirms Texas does not require state-level licensure. If your state is not on that confirmed list, that is not confirmation either way, check directly with your state's Department of Labor or Secretary of State. One distinction matters regardless of your state: this licensing requirement covers your agency's own placement business, not an outside BD or appointment-setting vendor calling or texting on your behalf.
Read more →What VMS and MSP Programs Mean for Your Staffing Agency's Margins
A VMS (vendor management system) is the software a large employer uses to run its contingent workforce program. An MSP (managed service provider) is the outsourced company that manages that program on the employer's behalf, including which staffing agencies get access to which requisitions. Together, VMS/MSP programs now sit inside 50 to 60% of Fortune 500 companies. For an agency inside the program, VMS/MSP standardizes access and billing. For every agency outside it, the effect is margin compression: rate-card competition on the requisitions that do flow through, and no direct relationship with the hiring manager who used to take your call.
Read more →The Preferred Vendor List Problem for Staffing Agencies
A preferred vendor list (PVL) is the set of staffing agencies a client's VMS/MSP program allows to bid on requisitions, usually split into Tier 1 (first look at most open roles) and Tier 2 (whatever Tier 1 does not fill). Once a client formalizes a program, being left off the list does not just cost one deal, it typically closes off future access to that hiring manager until the program itself changes. That is the real problem: the list is not a one-time gate, it is the ongoing mechanism that decides whether your agency gets a shot at that account again.
Read more →BD When You Are Locked Out of Tier 1
If a client's VMS/MSP program has closed you out of its Tier 1 preferred vendor list, the fix is not to keep lobbying for a seat, it is to build a direct-to-hiring-manager business development motion at accounts the program has not consolidated yet, where a hiring manager still picks the vendor. None of the 13 staffing appointment-setting competitors reviewed for this guide make that argument directly, even though it follows straight from the mechanics of how VMS/MSP programs actually work. The accounts still worth reaching directly are the ones without a formal program: most small and mid-market employers, and the specific hiring managers inside larger companies who still control non-program requisitions.
Read more →The Direct Sourcing Trend and What It Means for Staffing Agencies
Direct sourcing is when an employer builds its own pipeline of contingent and temp workers, usually through the same VMS technology that runs its staffing program, so it can fill some requisitions with alumni, referrals, and previously screened candidates without paying an agency for that placement at all. It sits on top of the VMS/MSP squeeze already reshaping agency margins: first the preferred vendor list narrows which agencies see a requisition, then direct sourcing removes some requisitions from the agency pool entirely. No published, sourced benchmark exists yet for how much requisition volume direct sourcing actually diverts industry-wide, which is itself worth knowing before you treat any specific adoption number you see elsewhere as settled fact.
Read more →Executive Search BD: Why Retained-Search Prospecting Looks Nothing Like Contingency Prospecting
This guide assumes you already know which model, retained or contingency, fits a given client (this site’s own guide to deciding which one to pitch covers that decision separately) and instead covers what changes in the prospecting conversation itself once you are in one model or the other. Industry sources describe retained search as commonly priced at 30 to 35% of first-year total compensation, paid in structured installments (often three), with the engaging firm working the assignment exclusively, no competing firm simultaneously retained on the same search. Contingency search runs the opposite way: non-exclusive, so multiple agencies can work the identical open role in parallel, typically priced at 20 to 30% of base salary, with the fee earned only by whichever firm’s candidate gets hired. That structural difference goes beyond a billing detail. It changes who you are pitching and what you are asking them to trust you with before you have proven anything.
Read more →IT Staffing Bench Time: Turning an Idle Consultant Into a Business-Development Trigger
IT and technology consulting carries one of the highest utilization-rate benchmarks in professional services, with a commonly cited “Goldilocks zone” of 74 to 84% describing firms that sustain strong billable output while still leaving room for training and business development. The 2025 SPI Research Benchmark Report, cited via industry analysis from Mosaic and Glencoyne, found the actual average utilization rate across professional-services firms fell to 68.9% in 2024, meaningfully below that target range. Every consultant sitting below the target utilization band is bench time, and bench time is a real, named, measured cost category in IT staffing, not an abstraction. Treating it as a business-development trigger, rather than just a scheduling problem, is what turns an idle billable resource into new pipeline instead of a pure loss.
Read more →Light Industrial Staffing: Why Same-Day Fill Requests Change the Prospecting Cadence
The American Staffing Association names “Industrial” as one of its five official staffing-sector profiles, alongside Office-Clerical & Administrative, Professional-Managerial, Engineering/IT/Scientific, and Health Care, confirming light industrial as a distinct, formally tracked segment rather than an informal label. Aggregated industry analysis describes light industrial as carrying the largest placement volume of any segment (the highest headcount), while running the lowest margin per placement, the inverse of IT staffing’s smaller volume and higher per-placement margin. No published benchmark quantifies a specific “same-day fill” statistic for this segment, so the cadence argument below is reasoned operational framing built on those two facts, not a cited number.
Read more →Skilled Trades and Construction Staffing BD: Why the Labor Shortage Changes Who You Are Pitching
Associated Builders and Contractors’ own annual workforce-shortage analysis puts the construction industry’s 2026 net-new-worker need at approximately 349,000, the lowest annual gap ABC has projected since 2021, though still a real shortage, with more than half of that need simply replacing retiring workers rather than supporting growth; ABC projects the gap rising to 456,000 in 2027 as spending growth resumes. A Bureau of Labor Statistics reading widely cited in industry commentary put construction-sector job openings at just over 300,000 in June 2026, up 14,000 for the month and up 36% year-over-year, openings rising even as broader construction spending softened. That combination, a persistent labor gap alongside rising job openings, describes a buyer with a real, current need. Skilled trades staffing (electricians, welders, HVAC technicians) is a distinct vertical from the four segments most staffing content already covers, with its own buyer (general contractors and subcontractors, not corporate HR) and its own credentialing logic built around licensure rather than certifications.
Read more →Finance and Accounting Staffing BD: Selling Into Controllers and CFOs Instead of HR
Robert Half’s 2026 finance and accounting hiring outlook found 61% of hiring leaders in the function say finding skilled professionals is more challenging than it was a year ago. In the same report, 74% of leaders plan to increase permanent headcount in the second half of 2026, and 63% plan to increase contract or temporary hiring over the same period, direct evidence that interim finance talent is a growing buying motion, not a shrinking one. That combination, real hiring difficulty alongside rising demand for both permanent and contract talent, describes a distinct buyer: a controller or CFO evaluating interim or contract accounting talent, not an HR generalist running a standard requisition process.
Read more →Legal and Contract Attorney Staffing BD: Why Law Firms and Corporate Legal Departments Buy Differently
Robert Half’s 2026 legal job market research reports that 58% of legal leaders plan to add new permanent employees in 2026 and 51% expect to bring in more contract talent, while 61% say finding skilled legal professionals is more challenging than a year ago. The same reporting cites Bureau of Labor Statistics data showing US legal-services employment reached 1.24 million jobs in January 2026, its highest level in the past ten years of reporting, evidence the buyer pool itself is at a decade high even as hiring managers report real difficulty filling roles. Contract and temporary legal talent is explicitly framed in that reporting as how firms handle litigation-discovery and regulatory-response surge work without adding permanent headcount, a distinct buying motion from a standard attorney search.
Read more →Driver, CDL and Transportation Staffing BD: Why DOT Compliance Changes the Discovery Call
The American Trucking Associations’ own published industry data counted 3.58 million employed truck drivers in 2024, a decrease of 0.8% from 2023. On top of that workforce sits a compliance layer no other staffing segment carries in the same form: DOT-compliance guidance summarizing federal regulation states a commercial driver cannot legally operate in interstate commerce without a current DOT Medical Examiner’s Certificate, which expires after a maximum of 24 months, and motor carriers are required to maintain a Driver Qualification File documenting a complete 3-year employment history with no gaps exceeding one month, retained for 3 years after the driver leaves. That compliance overlay is the first thing a discovery call needs to establish fluency in, not a footnote to a driver staffing pitch.
Read more →Scientific, Life Sciences and Clinical Research Staffing BD: A Credentialing Problem Even Deeper Than Healthcare
The Association of Clinical Research Professionals, the field’s own credentialing body, publishes distinct certifications for clinical trial roles: CCRC for staff who coordinate trial activities under a principal investigator’s direction, CCRA for staff who monitor trial conduct on behalf of sponsors, ACRP-CP as a foundational credential across clinical-research roles, and CPI for staff qualified to serve as principal or sub-investigator, plus specialty credentials for medical-device trials (ACRP-MDP) and project management (ACRP-PM). ACRP’s certifications carry NCCA accreditation, which ACRP itself describes as the gold standard for healthcare-professional credentialing. That depth of named, accredited certification is a genuinely deeper credentialing stack than the licensure-and-background-check model that defines most healthcare staffing positioning, a distinct buyer problem, not a healthcare-staffing variant.
Read more →Building a Staffing Agency BD Compensation Plan: Base, Commission, and Placement Bonuses
A commonly cited industry-standard staffing compensation structure runs 60% base to 40% commission, according to RecruiterFlow’s recruiter commission guide, with placement commission percentages themselves running 15% to 30% of a hire’s first-year compensation depending on seniority, 15% to 33% for tech and IT roles, and 30% to 35% for executive search. Those ranges describe a traditional recruiter’s own commission on a placement, not automatically a dedicated business-development rep’s pay plan, and the difference matters. A firm building a BD-specific compensation plan, base salary, variable tied to meetings or job orders booked, and a placement bonus, is solving a different problem: paying someone for opening the door, not closing the placement. The 60:40 base-to-commission ratio is still a reasonable anchor point for that plan, even though the commission itself has to be redefined around BD-specific outcomes instead of a completed placement.
Read more →Splits Network vs. Building Your Own BD Function: The Real Trade-Off Nobody States Plainly
Splits networks such as Top Echelon or NPAworldwide-style platforms let a recruiter trade job orders and candidates for a split fee instead of running outbound business development themselves, a real, named channel confirmed directly by staffing recruiters describing their own new-business options: “You could join a splits network or a network with job orders to fill. Bounty Jobs/Relode/etc.” The trade-off underneath that choice is structural, not cosmetic. A splits network trades a share of the fee for job orders someone else already generated, while building an in-house BD function keeps the full fee but requires the firm to generate its own pipeline, in an industry where the default BD model is still recruiters and account managers prospecting between candidate work rather than a dedicated, trained function.
Read more →Full Desk vs. Split Desk: How the Comp Plan and the BD Motion Differ
In a full desk, or 360-recruiting, model, one recruiter handles both sourcing and business development or client management together. In a split desk model, the two functions divide, commonly between a dedicated sourcing or delivery recruiter and a separate BD or account-management role, per RecruiterFlow’s recruiter commission guide. The split shows up directly in how commission gets divided. When a placement involves two people on a split desk, the sourcing or delivery recruiter typically takes the heavier weighting, 60% to 70% of the split, on the stated rationale that recruiting is more time-consuming than sourcing, while an account manager involved specifically in client acquisition is more commonly split 50-50 or 60-40 depending on each side’s actual contribution.
Read more →Building a BD Training Program for Staffing Sales Hires Who’ve Never Sold Before
No authoritative source in this space documents a staffing-specific BD training curriculum by name, and the industry’s own well-documented pattern explains why: most staffing BD is still done by recruiters and account managers themselves, with no dedicated, trained BD function at all, which means a formal onboarding program for a newly hired BD rep is genuinely uncommon territory, not a solved problem elsewhere. That gap sits alongside real evidence that structured, formal training is an established practice at the trade-association level. The American Staffing Association runs its own professional certification curriculum, incorporating material like co-employment into a dedicated textbook, confirming the industry values formal training in principle, even where a BD-specific version of it has not been built.
Read more →Setting a BD Quota for a Staffing Sales Rep: Meetings, Job Orders, or Placements, and Which One You Should Measure
No authoritative source publishes a staffing-specific benchmark for which single stage, meetings booked, job orders opened, or placements closed, a BD rep should be held accountable to. That absence is not incidental: no public benchmark for staffing client-acquisition cost exists anywhere in the vendor or publisher landscape either, with COATS Staffing Software and Factor Finders both referencing CAC as a concept without ever publishing a figure, which is part of why a defensible, single-metric BD quota is hard to import from outside and has to be built internally instead. That does not mean the choice does not matter. Each of the three candidate metrics rewards a different behavior, and picking the wrong one for your firm’s current stage can quietly optimize a BD rep toward activity that looks productive without growing the business.
Read more →Structuring an Internal Referral Bonus Program So the Whole Company Surfaces Job-Order Leads, Beyond Recruiters Alone
Employee referrals accounted for more than 30% of all hires and 45% of internal hires, per SHRM’s 2017 reporting of 2016 data, the newest primary SHRM figure available on this exact question, so treat it as a 2016-dated benchmark, not a current-year statistic. The same research found external-source hires require roughly four times as many applications to reach the interview stage, and twice as many interviews to reach an offer, compared with referred candidates, a real efficiency gap that applies to hiring generally, not job orders specifically. Staffing firms already understand referral economics on the candidate side. The same logic, formalized into an actual bonus structure, works for surfacing job-order leads internally: turning every employee into a source of new business, well beyond the recruiters and BD reps already prospecting.
Read more →Perm-to-Contract Conversion: A Job-Order Type Most Staffing BD Content Ignores
Temp-to-hire, also called contract-to-hire, is a defined, standard staffing deal-structure term distinct from a straight direct-hire placement or a pure temp assignment. No authoritative source publishes a benchmark percentage for how often a perm search converts into a contract-to-hire arrangement instead, and this guide does not invent one. What is real and worth building a script around is the conversation itself: raising contract-to-hire as an option when a perm search stalls on cost or risk can turn a dead conversation into a booked meeting, a pivot most staffing BD content never scripts out past a single definitional paragraph.
Read more →Winning a Staffing RFP: What Enterprise and Government Procurement Ask For
A government or large enterprise staffing RFP is a formal, document-driven solicitation, not a hiring-manager conversation. Federal agencies buy staffing and human-capital services through the General Services Administration’s Multiple Award Schedule, transacting either through GSA Advantage or the eBuy request-for-quote system, and a firm has to be listed on the Schedule through GSA eLibrary before it can respond to anything. Before any of that, a firm needs an active SAM.gov entity registration, which assigns a Unique Entity ID, requires detailed entity documentation, must be renewed annually to stay active, and can take up to 10 business days to activate. Skipping that step is a hard gate that blocks a bid regardless of how strong the firm’s outreach or pricing looks, rather than a paperwork delay.
Read more →Gatekeeper Handling in Staffing BD: Getting Past HR to the Actual Hiring Manager
No authoritative, named study quantifying gatekeeper contact-block rates or navigation-success rates exists for staffing BD specifically, and this guide does not cite a made-up percentage to fill that gap. What is real and worth naming is that staffing BD reps face two distinct kinds of gatekeeper: the informal human one, an assistant or HR contact screening a call, and a formal one, a client’s VMS/MSP program routing all vendor contact away from the hiring manager by design. This guide’s own focus is the pre-connection, tactical question, what a rep does before a call connects; this site’s separate guides on what VMS/MSP does to margins and on running BD once you are locked out of Tier 1 cover the economics and market-strategy sides of the same structural gate. VMS and MSP programs, now present in 50 to 60% of Fortune 500 companies, are documented to cause agencies a specific, named effect: loss of direct hiring-manager access. That is a structural gatekeeper no amount of phone-etiquette skill gets past, and it needs a different response than the live-call version.
Read more →Reading a Job Description for Red Flags Before You Agree to Work an Order
EEOC guidance on preemployment screening confirms employers may lawfully state a job’s real physical and functional requirements, lifting capacity, the ability to climb ladders, and ask directly whether an applicant can meet them, with that up-front transparency being exactly what makes later qualification-based screening defensible. A job description that skips that transparency, vague on what the role requires, is already telling a recruiter something before a single candidate gets sourced. No published source scores a job description for red flags the way this guide does; this is original practitioner screening built on that adjacent standard, not a cited benchmark. Four patterns are worth checking before committing sourcing time to any order: requirements that do not match the level offered, a salary that does not match the scope described, scope that stays vague no matter how many questions get asked, and language that blurs the line between a placed worker and a co-employed one, a distinction the American Staffing Association names directly as a real liability exposure for the agency as well as the client.
Read more →Invoice Factoring for Staffing Agencies: How It Works and What It Costs
Riviera Finance, a factoring company built specifically for staffing, commonly advances up to 95% of invoice value within 24 hours of submission; the staffing firm’s own client pays the factoring company directly, and the firm receives the remaining balance, minus the factoring fee, once that payment clears. The same vendor names the exact reason staffing firms use it: clients “may take weeks or months to pay their invoices,” while “employees must be paid on time, regardless of when clients settle their accounts.” No factoring vendor checked for this guide, Riviera Finance, PRN Funding, or altLINE, publishes its actual fee percentage; each gates that number behind a direct quote request, so treat any specific rate you’re quoted as something to compare against your own numbers, not against a public benchmark.
Read more →Payroll Funding Explained: Why Staffing Firms Need It More Than Almost Any Other Small Business
PRN Funding, a company operating specifically in the invoice-factoring-for-staffing space, maintains distinct, named product lines for Healthcare Staffing Factoring and Nurse Staffing Factoring, advancing cash within 24 hours of invoice verification, confirming staffing-specific payroll and receivables funding is a real, named commercial category with dedicated vendors, not a generic small-business product repurposed for the sector. The label is murkier than it sounds. Invoice factoring, selling the receivable itself at a discount, and payroll funding, a lender advancing cash specifically against payroll obligations, are described as related but distinct concepts. In practice, though, the vendors with public product detail in this space, Riviera Finance and PRN Funding among them, market and structure what they sell as factoring, so a firm shopping for “payroll funding” by that exact name may end up comparing factoring products under a different label.
Read more →Pay-As-You-Go Workers’ Comp for Staffing Firms: How It Differs From a Standard Annual Policy
With pay-as-you-go workers’ compensation, the employer’s upfront payment is roughly 10% of estimated payroll, versus roughly 25% down on a traditional annual policy, with premiums then adjusting automatically each pay period based on real, current payroll and headcount data rather than a fixed annual estimate, per Insureon. Because payments track actual wage data automatically, an employer does not need to adjust the policy when it hires or loses an employee, and the year-end audit and reconciliation process is simplified since the insurer already has actual, not estimated, payroll figures throughout the year, a direct structural fit for a staffing firm whose headcount swings with active assignments.
Read more →Choosing a Back-Office and Payroll Funding Partner: What to Compare Beyond the Advance Rate
None of the three staffing-funding vendors checked for this guide, Riviera Finance, PRN Funding, and altLINE, publish their actual factoring or funding rate publicly; each requires a direct quote request, which means a buyer genuinely cannot comparison-shop on headline rate alone the way most buying guides assume. With rate off the table as a first-pass filter, the comparison has to run on structural terms instead: recourse versus non-recourse liability, contract length and lock-in, notification versus non-notification factoring, and minimum-volume requirements. This is original buyer’s-guide reasoning built on standard commercial-finance structure, not a checklist any single staffing-industry source publishes.
Read more →Co-Employment and Joint-Employer Risk: What a Staffing Firm’s Client Needs to Understand
The American Staffing Association defines co-employment directly: “Co-employment is the relationship between two employers, such as a staffing firm and its client, in which each has legal rights and obligations with respect to the same employees.” ASA names three specific risk areas that relationship creates: employee benefits, workers’ compensation, and labor relations. ASA treats the topic as complex enough to warrant a dedicated Joint Employment Tool Kit among its top legal resources, and builds it into its professional certification curriculum with its own textbook, direct evidence from the industry’s own trade association that this is real, high-stakes compliance territory, not a minor footnote a client can skip past.
Read more →1099 vs. W-2 Worker Misclassification Risk in Staffing: Why It’s a Different Problem Than a Gig Platform’s
The IRS determines worker classification using three categories of evidence, behavioral control, financial control, and type of relationship, explicitly stating there is “no ‘magic’ or set number of factors” and that the full relationship has to be weighed rather than checked off a list. Getting it wrong carries real cost: an employer that classifies a worker as an independent contractor without a reasonable basis becomes liable for that worker’s employment taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 3509, though relief is available with a reasonable basis and consistent 1099 filing, and a worker who believes they were misclassified can self-report using Form 8919.
Read more →Background Check and Drug Screening Vendor Costs for Staffing Firms
Checkr’s published tiers run $29.99 monthly for Basic, $59.99 for Essential, and $94.99 for Complete, with the Essential and Complete prices rising effective July 2026 and Essential now bundling identity verification, per third-party pricing trackers rather than a direct read of Checkr’s own current pricing page. GoodHire shares Checkr’s exact tier structure because it operates as a Checkr subsidiary, while Sterling, now a First Advantage company following an acquisition that closed October 31, 2024, does not publish self-serve rates at all. Across the wider vendor market, self-serve background-check pricing clusters at $25 to $95 per check, with common add-ons running $10 to $15 for education verification and $25 to $50 or more for a drug-screening panel, per two dedicated cost-comparison sites. Those figures are directional aggregator data, not audited vendor pricing, and should be treated that way.
Read more →Predictive Scheduling Laws and Their Impact on Light-Industrial and Retail Staffing
Oregon’s predictive scheduling law covers large retail, hospitality, and food-service employers with 500 or more employees worldwide, and it explicitly excludes workers supplied by worker-leasing companies, the legal term for staffing agencies, from its own coverage, along with exempt salaried employees. Covered employers must provide a written schedule at least 14 calendar days before the first scheduled shift, post it visibly, and give new hires a written estimate of expected monthly hours at hiring, per Oregon’s Bureau of Labor and Industries. Oregon is not alone. A 2026 HR-compliance guide from Deel corroborates a wider municipal patchwork: 10 cities and counties beyond Oregon’s statewide law, San Francisco, Emeryville, Berkeley, Los Angeles city, Los Angeles County, Chicago, Evanston, Philadelphia, Seattle, and New York City, while 11 states have separately passed preemption laws blocking cities from writing their own scheduling ordinances at all, Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Ohio, Tennessee, and Wisconsin.
Read more →E-Verify Requirements by State for Staffing Firms: What Changes When You Place Into a Mandatory State
Eleven states currently mandate E-Verify for all or most private employers, with real variation in employer-size thresholds: Alabama, Arizona, Mississippi, and South Carolina apply to all employers with no size threshold at all; Louisiana and Montana apply to all employers but allow a document-retention alternative; Florida applies at 25 or more employees, Georgia at 10 or more, Tennessee at 35 or more, and Utah at 150 or more; North Carolina applies at 25 or more employees. Ohio separately requires E-Verify for nonresidential construction contractors specifically, effective March 2026, per I-9 Intelligence’s state-by-state guide. A second compliance-vendor guide, published by WorkBright, independently corroborates every one of those thresholds and adds one meaningful nuance: Utah’s 150-plus mandate is contingently tied to a federal guest-worker program being approved, meaning it is not guaranteed to stay in effect as written. California and Illinois run the opposite direction entirely, restricting rather than mandating E-Verify, with fines up to $10,000 per violation for misuse in California’s case.
Read more →ATS and CRM Software Costs for a Growing Staffing Agency: Bullhorn, Crelate, Loxo, and JobDiva Compared
Bullhorn’s own pricing page lists a Starter tier at $99 per user monthly and a Core tier at $165, with Pro and Max tiers custom-quoted; free implementation is included and published pricing excludes VAT. Crelate’s own pricing page lists an Essentials tier at $85 per user monthly, billed annually, but capped at 2 users and 20,000 contacts, and a Business tier at $119 per user monthly with annual or monthly billing available; Business Plus, marketed as its most popular tier, is custom-quoted. Loxo offers a genuinely free ATS/CRM tier, 25 contact reveals monthly with no time limit, then a Basic tier around $169 per user monthly for ATS, CRM, job-board distribution, and resume parsing without AI sourcing; its Professional tier, which unlocks a database of 1.2 billion-plus profiles plus AI agents, is custom-quoted. JobDiva publishes no public pricing at all, like most enterprise staffing ATS/CRM platforms it is sales-quote-only.
Read more →LinkedIn Recruiter vs. Sales Navigator: Which One a Staffing Firm’s BD Team Needs
LinkedIn Recruiter Lite runs roughly $170 monthly billed monthly, or about $140 monthly on annual billing, and includes 30 InMail credits a month, per a LinkedIn-pricing-tracker page. LinkedIn Sales Navigator Core runs roughly $99 monthly, with Advanced at $149 and an Advanced Plus tier starting around $1,600 a year, per a separate sales-tools tracker page. The price gap reflects a real functional difference rather than a simple discount. As one of those trackers puts it directly, Sales Navigator can find candidates and clients, while LinkedIn Recruiter only helps find candidates. For a staffing firm’s BD desk specifically, that dual-purpose capability, sourcing both sides of the business on one seat, is the reason Sales Navigator is worth evaluating seriously against a pure-sourcing tool like Recruiter Lite, beyond its lower price alone.
Read more →What Belongs in a Staffing Services Agreement Beyond the Fee Schedule
A master service agreement, in Thomson Reuters Legal’s own definition, locks in the ground rules for an ongoing business relationship so a client and a staffing firm are not renegotiating foundational terms every time a new job order opens, with individual engagements governed by separate statements of work underneath it. A staffing services agreement built around nothing but the fee percentage is missing the terms that protect the relationship once a placement goes wrong. The clauses a staffing MSA needs beyond the fee schedule, per ContractsCounsel’s and 4 Corner Resources’ own breakdowns of what these agreements contain, include replacement guarantees, non-solicitation restrictions, intellectual property rights, termination procedures, warranty provisions covering the agency’s own candidate verification and background-check process, and confidentiality.
Read more →Non-Solicitation and Non-Compete Clauses in Staffing Client Agreements: What They Should and Should Not Restrict
A non-solicitation provision, per Wikipedia’s own definition, forbids a client company from directly employing or recruiting staff members of the staffing agency it worked with, a restriction distinct from a non-compete, which would try to block a client from using a competing agency at all. Enforceability varies by jurisdiction, and the clause has to be reasonable in scope and duration to hold up, per ContractsCounsel’s breakdown of staffing services agreement terms. That distinction matters because non-solicitation and non-circumvention get confused constantly in a staffing contract. Non-solicitation restricts a client from poaching the agency’s own internal staff. Non-circumvention, covered in a companion guide, protects the fee on a specific candidate the agency introduced, a completely different clause solving a completely different problem.
Read more →Fee Circumvention and Direct-Hire Poaching: Protecting the Placement Fee When a Client Tries to Go Around You
A non-circumvention clause is standard, well-established staffing-contract language that prohibits a client from directly employing, contracting, or otherwise engaging a candidate the agency introduced, without the agency’s written consent, protecting the fee on that specific introduction rather than restricting the worker’s own right to take a job. When a legitimate conversion does happen through the agreed channel, the fee typically follows the same percentage-based structure used across staffing placements generally: Frontline Source Group puts direct-hire fees at 20% to 30% of first-year base salary, and altLINE cites 15% to 25% as the more common range. Both of those percentage figures are named practitioner ranges, not a single audited industry benchmark, the same caveat that applies wherever they are cited. What is not in dispute is the underlying purpose of the clause: it exists to make sure the agency gets paid for the sourcing and vetting work that made a direct hire possible in the first place, not to prevent a legitimate conversion from happening at all.
Read more →Revenue Per Desk: What Staffing Firms Mean When They Call a Desk Productive
Revenue per recruiter, or revenue per desk, is total placement revenue divided by the number of recruiters producing it, which RecruiterFlow calls “the single cleanest measure of how productive a desk actually is.” Top-quartile recruiters generate roughly $168,000 more per year than the average recruiter, a gap RecruiterFlow attributes to conversion quality, not raw dial or activity volume. Desk structure changes what that number looks like: a split-desk model built around dedicated sourcing and BD roles tends to drive higher, more predictable volume, while a full-desk model, one recruiter owning the whole cycle, maximizes the per-desk revenue ceiling but risks spreading a recruiter too thin. Search type shifts the underlying conversion math too: retained search converts screened candidates to submission at roughly 16.5%, contingent search runs a higher-volume, lower 11.6% rate.
Read more →Calculating True Cost-Per-Placement: Sourcing Time, BD Time, and Overhead Combined
No published source totals a true cost per placement, sourcing time, BD time, and overhead combined, for the staffing industry, the same gap research into this vertical has already identified for client-acquisition cost generally. Building the number instead means adding real, individually sourced inputs: roughly $60,000 to set up one new in-house BD hire per Intelemark, plus ongoing tooling costs, an ATS/CRM seat running $99 to $165 a month on Bullhorn’s own published pricing, against the output a desk produces. That output side matters as much as the cost side. RecruiterFlow’s own benchmark puts the gap between a top-quartile and an average recruiter at roughly $168,000 a year in revenue generated, evidence that the same cost inputs can produce very different true costs per placement depending on how productive the desk running them is.
Read more →Expanding a Staffing Firm Into a New State: Licensing, Bonding, and BD Sequencing
States that license employment agencies commonly require a surety bond running $500 to $50,000 depending on the jurisdiction, with premiums typically 0.5% to 5% of the bond amount, and a bond in one state generally does not satisfy another state’s separate licensing law, so expansion into an additional state typically means securing its own bond. California requires staffing and talent agencies to file a bond often in the $25,000 to $50,000 range, while New Jersey requires a $10,000 bond through its Division of Consumer Affairs, per SuretyBonds.com’s own published state-specific guidance. The sequencing question this guide is about, licensing first or BD first, and which state to enter next, sits on top of those bonding facts and the state-by-state licensing requirements already confirmed for California, New York, Illinois, New Jersey, Massachusetts, Louisiana, and South Carolina, with Texas confirmed as not requiring state-level licensure.
Read more →Buying a Staffing Book of Business: What Due Diligence Looks At
Buyers of a staffing agency, especially private equity groups and industry consolidators, review client concentration client by client and begin diversifying where possible, per Merge’s own due-diligence checklist, screening specifically for diversified client portfolios, strong recruiter retention, clean margins, recurring revenue, and documented, scalable systems, per Staffing Brokerage’s comprehensive 2026 checklist. Those categories translate directly into pricing. Client concentration above 25% on a single customer compresses the offer multiple 10% to 25%, factoring above 2.5% of revenue compresses it 5% to 10%, AR aging beyond 90 days on 20% or more of receivables compresses it 10% to 15%, and an outdated technology stack compresses it 5% to 10%, per CT Acquisitions’ own 2026 staffing valuation research.
Read more →Franchising a Staffing Agency: How the Economics Compare to Independent Ownership
Express Employment Professionals structures its staffing franchise around a flat royalty: a franchise fee up to $35,000, total initial investment of $135,000 to $206,000, and an ongoing royalty of 8.6% of sales plus a 0.6% ad-royalty fee, per TopFranchise’s own published breakdown. Spherion runs a structurally different model: a franchise fee of $30,000 to $60,000 depending on market size, total investment of $211,725 to $423,925, and a reverse-commission structure in which the franchisee keeps 75% of temporary-staffing sales as a new franchisee, 60% in existing territories, and 88% of full-time-placement sales, with Spherion retaining the balance, per Franchise Chatter’s own breakdown. Those are two genuinely different economic structures, not two flavors of the same royalty model: one charges a flat percentage of every sale, the other keeps a minority share of billings directly rather than invoicing a separate royalty fee.
Read more →Guide questions, answered.
How often are these guides updated?
Do these guides cite real data?
Do I need to read these before booking a call?
What does VA Horizon charge in B2B?
Skip the research. Book the call.
See exactly how the b2b lead gen appointment model works for your business.
Recommended next steps
