Solar Guides
Operational how-to guides for solar owners buying appointments, running sales process, and staying compliant.
How to Vet a Solar Appointment or Lead Vendor Before You Sign
Vetting a solar lead or appointment vendor means checking five things before you commit a dollar: whether what you are buying is exclusive or shared, whether the price is published in writing or hidden behind a "book a strategy call" form, what the guarantee behind the marketing headline actually covers, whether their qualification criteria still assumes a loan-only buyer in a year when most reps are selling majority third-party-ownership deals, and whether their calling practices carry TCPA exposure that becomes your problem too. Ask a vendor to answer all five in writing on the first call. In a category recovering from a $20 to $30 million TCPA settlement against one of its own brands, a vendor who will not discuss compliance is the one to worry about most.
Read more →Designing Qualification Criteria for Solar Consults
Qualification criteria for a solar appointment are the specific, written conditions a consult has to meet before you pay for it: the homeowner owns the property and pays the utility bill, the roof and site are not disqualifying on their face, a real timeline or intent exists, and the homeowner is open to cash, loan, or TPO financing rather than pre-filtered to one path. Installers, sales orgs, and EPCs weight those conditions differently because they buy appointments for different reasons. Write your criteria before you buy the first appointment, and put them in the contract, not a verbal promise.
Read more →Replacement and Guarantee Policies: What the Fine Print Actually Says
A replacement or guarantee policy determines what happens when a solar lead or appointment turns out bad: a no-show, a wrong number, or a homeowner who never requested the call. The strongest policies put that risk on the vendor, either through a stated replacement guarantee or a billing model that never charges for a no-show in the first place. The weakest leave the burden on you with no stated remedy at all. Industry sources cite no-show rates of 30% to 40%, even on paid leads, so read the actual replacement language before you buy in volume, not the marketing headline.
Read more →Cost Per Install: The Formula That Actually Ranks Vendors
Cost per install equals the price you paid for an appointment, divided by your show rate and close rate. For a vendor that bills you even on a no-show, the formula is price divided by show rate times close rate. For a vendor that never bills a no-show in the first place, the show-rate variable drops out and the formula simplifies to price divided by close rate alone. Appointment-level close rates cited by SunVoy run 25% to 37.5% depending on lead source; a separate, single-source lead-to-close estimate from AgentZap puts the broader industry figure at 8% to 12%. Track your own number before trusting either.
Read more →The Solar Appointment Show-Rate Playbook
Show rate on a solar appointment is driven by two things that compound: the quality of the lead source and how the appointment was confirmed. Referral-sourced leads book at roughly 80% and phone-sourced leads book at roughly 71%, a real gap before the appointment ever gets confirmed. On top of that, industry sources cite no-show rates of 30% to 40% even on paid appointments, a gap closed almost entirely by double confirmation and fast first contact, not luck. When a vendor quotes a show-rate number, ask what lead sources feed it and what the confirmation process looks like before you trust the percentage.
Read more →Contract Red Flags to Catch Before You Sign
The riskiest terms in a solar lead or appointment contract rarely live in the price line. Watch for a minimum order that locks you into volume before you know your conversion rate, an upfront deposit required before a single lead ships, an "exclusive" claim that is not defined in writing, aged leads sold without their age disclosed, and a compliance clause that puts TCPA risk on you without the vendor sharing any of it. Read those clauses before you read the price.
Read more →How Exclusive Territory Deals Actually Work in Solar
An exclusive territory deal means a vendor agrees not to sell appointments inside your defined service area to a competing installer, dealer, or sales org while you are a client. In solar, that territory is more often state-level than city-level, since installer and dealer buying behavior concentrates by state rather than by neighborhood. Ask exactly how the territory is defined, whether "exclusive" covers the territory, the lead, or both, and what happens to a competitor who was already active there before you signed.
Read more →Pay-Per-Sit vs Pay-Per-Show: What the Terms Actually Mean
Pay-per-sit is a billing model where you pay only for a completed, attended appointment, the homeowner actually sat down with your rep. Pay-per-show describes the same trigger, payment tied to attendance, but is used specifically to distinguish itself from pay-per-appointment, where you pay once an appointment is booked whether or not the homeowner ever shows up. The practical difference is who absorbs a no-show. Under pay-per-appointment, you often do unless a separate guarantee says otherwise. Under pay-per-sit or pay-per-show, the vendor does, because a no-show was never a billable event in the first place.
Read more →TCPA Compliance for Solar Sales: What the Momentum Solar Settlement Actually Means
Momentum Solar (Pro Custom Solar LLC) settled a TCPA class action for $20 million to $30 million, with final court approval on August 18, 2025, over unsolicited telemarketing calls the class alleged violated the Telephone Consumer Protection Act and state telemarketing laws. It is the largest, most recent, most solar-specific TCPA case in the industry, and it is not the only one: Sunpro Solar was separately named in its own TCPA class action, and a solar lead-generation company was sued directly, not just the installer whose brand was on the call. If you sell solar by phone, in-house or through a vendor, this is the case that should shape how you vet outbound compliance.
Read more →The 2024 Consent Revocation Rule and What It Means for Solar Outbound
A 2024 FCC rule lets consumers revoke calling and texting consent through any reasonable method, not only the specific channel a business has set up for opt-outs, and the FCC has extended a limited compliance waiver on parts of the rule into 2026. For a solar outbound program, that means a homeowner can revoke consent by saying so on a live call, replying to a text in their own words, or contacting the company directly, and all of those have to count. A program built only to recognize a formal reply keyword is not compliant with where this rule is heading.
Read more →The Robocall Mitigation Database and What 1,200+ Delistings Mean for Solar Outbound
The Robocall Mitigation Database is an FCC registry that voice service providers, the phone and dialing platforms carrying outbound calls, must file compliance plans into to keep network access. In August 2025 the FCC removed more than 1,200 voice service providers from the database for deficient filings, cutting those providers off from the network. For a solar company buying appointments, that risk sits one layer beneath your own consent and Do Not Call practices: if the voice provider behind your calling program gets delisted, your calls can stop connecting no matter how clean your own compliance is.
Read more →State Solar Cancellation Laws: Texas, Georgia, and California Compared
Federal law sets a 3-business-day cancellation floor for in-home solar sales under the FTC's Cooling-Off Rule, but several states go further. Texas SB 1036 extends the window to 5 business days and covers cash, loan, lease, and PPA deals alike. Georgia gives buyers 30 business days to cancel solar sales over $10,000, leases longer than 120 months, or deals marketed as tax-credit eligible. California's Home Solicitation Sales Act gives 3 days, 5 if the buyer is 65 or older. If you sell or buy appointments across state lines, the cancellation clock is not the same everywhere, and getting it wrong on paperwork is its own compliance risk.
Read more →Door-to-Door Solar Sales in 2026: The Regulatory and Trust Reality
Unlike some home-improvement trades, no solar-specific municipal permit regime is well documented for 2026. The real regulatory pressure on door-to-door solar sales comes from state cancellation-right statutes built specifically to target high-pressure, in-home tactics, most notably Texas SB 1036, plus direct attorney general enforcement: Texas AG Ken Paxton announced a fraud-practices initiative against solar companies on April 3, 2026, naming Freedom Forever days before its bankruptcy filing. That regulatory pressure sits alongside a documented consumer-trust collapse in the D2D channel, evidence any solar company selling by phone instead of by knock can use honestly.
Read more →Do Not Call Compliance for Solar Sales: Why Complaint Volume Is Rising
FTC Do Not Call complaint volume rose from an average of about 73,000 per month in 2024 to about 113,000 per month in 2025, alongside roughly 4.8 million new numbers added to the DNC registry, evidence of a regulatory environment getting stricter, not looser, around unwanted calls. That figure covers general FTC telemarketing enforcement across all industries, not a solar-specific breakout, but it sets the backdrop every solar outbound program is now operating inside. A vendor scrubbing lists and documenting suppression on every campaign is doing something that matters more than it did two years ago.
Read more →Lead-Gen Layer Liability: Why Appointment Vendors Get Sued Too
TCPA liability in solar sales does not stop at the installer whose name is on the contract. A case covered by National Law Review, "Govern Yourself Accordingly: Solar Lead Company's Tough Guy Routine Appears to Backfire," involved a solar lead-generation company sued directly, with its aggressive response to the initial complaint reportedly making its position worse. If you buy appointments from a vendor, that vendor's compliance practices are part of your own exposure, and vetting them matters as much as vetting the installer end of the relationship.
Read more →Tier 1 Solar Panel Brands Explained: What “Tier 1” Actually Means
Tier 1 is a bankability classification, not a product-quality rating. BloombergNEF built its own Tier 1 list from project and asset finance data tracked in its proprietary databases, and industry sources including WINAICO report the underlying bar as six utility-scale projects, each historically over 1.5 megawatts, financed on a non-recourse basis by six different commercial banks within a trailing two-year window, figures BNEF’s own public page does not itself disclose. A manufacturer can meet every one of those financing criteria and still build an average panel, and a manufacturer with genuinely strong hardware can sit outside Tier 1 simply because it has not yet closed six bank-financed utility deals.
Read more →Microinverters vs String Inverters: What the Choice Means for the Homeowner Sales Conversation
Microinverters, Enphase’s category, convert power at each individual panel, while string inverters from SolarEdge, Fronius, and SMA convert it centrally in one box, with SolarEdge pairing its inverter with panel-level power optimizers rather than full microinversion. Microinverter systems typically install for roughly $0.50 to $0.70 per watt versus $0.30 to $0.45 per watt for a string-inverter-with-optimizers system, a difference of about $1,600 to $2,000 on a typical 8kW system. The trade-off runs in both directions: a single microinverter failure only takes down its own 400 to 460 watt panel, while a central string-inverter failure can take the whole array offline, but SolarEdge’s HD-Wave string inverter reaches up to 99% CEC-weighted efficiency against 97% for Enphase’s IQ8 series.
Read more →Solar Battery Brands Compared: Tesla Powerwall, Enphase, and FranklinWH for Setters
Tesla Powerwall 3, Enphase IQ Battery 5P, and FranklinWH aPower 2 are the three names a setter hears most often, and none of the three warranties them the same way. Powerwall 3 holds 13.5 kWh and carries a 10-year warranty guaranteeing at least 70% of original capacity. The IQ Battery 5P holds 5.0 kWh and carries a 15-year, 6,000-cycle warranty at a 60% capacity floor. The aPower 2 holds 15 kWh and, per a secondary review of FranklinWH’s own datasheet, carries a 15-year or 60 megawatt-hour throughput warranty, whichever comes first, at a 70% capacity floor. Capacity, warranty length, and the percentage of original performance each brand actually guarantees are three separate numbers, and a setter who only quotes kWh is leaving two of them out.
Read more →Solar Panel and Inverter Warranty Terms Explained: Performance vs Product vs Workmanship
Every solar installation carries three separate warranties, not one. A performance warranty guarantees a minimum power output over time, typically 25 years, with roughly 85% to 87% of nameplate output guaranteed at year 25. A product warranty covers manufacturing defects in the hardware, historically 10 to 12 years though premium panels increasingly carry 25-year product warranties, and it typically covers repair or replacement once a defect is confirmed but not the cost of diagnosing it. A workmanship warranty covers the quality of the physical install, mounting, wiring, and roof-penetration sealing, and it comes from the installer, not the manufacturer, typically running just 1 to 10 years. That last distinction matters most: the workmanship warranty disappears if the installer goes out of business, while the manufacturer’s product and performance warranties are separate legal obligations.
Read more →PACE Financing for Solar: How Property-Assessed Clean Energy Loans Work and Why Some States Restrict It
PACE, Property Assessed Clean Energy financing, attaches a solar loan’s repayment to the property itself, collected through the property tax bill, rather than to the individual borrower through a conventional promissory note. PACE-enabling legislation exists in 40 states plus Washington, D.C., and some form of PACE, mostly commercial, is active in 36 states plus D.C., but residential PACE specifically is currently offered in only three: California, Florida, and Missouri. That gap, between where the legislation exists and where residential PACE actually operates, is the fact most sales conversations about PACE get wrong.
Read more →HELOC-Funded Solar: Why Some Homeowners Choose a Home Equity Line Over a Solar Loan
A HELOC, a home equity line of credit, is a revolving, variable-rate credit line secured by the house itself, a structurally different product from a dedicated solar loan even when both pay for the same system. The average rate on a $30,000 HELOC sat at 7.26% as this guide was researched, near a two-year low and down from roughly 10% in September 2025, but that rate floats with the prime rate instead of locking in for the loan term the way most solar-specific loans do. A HELOC also sidesteps the roughly 22% dealer fee typically built into a solar loan’s principal, since it is funded directly by a bank or credit union rather than routed through the installer’s financing partner. And because a HELOC still leaves the homeowner owning the system outright, it carries the same 2026 outcome as any cash or loan purchase: zero federal tax credit, since Section 25D ended for good on December 31, 2025.
Read more →FICO Thresholds Across Solar Lenders: How Underwriting Differs From One Lender to the Next
Sunlight Financial is the one national solar lender with a published credit-score threshold: 650 FICO as the minimum for a standard loan, with its best annual percentage rate tiers reserved for borrowers above 700. GoodLeap and Mosaic, two of the other largest national solar lenders, do not publish a comparable number on their own sites, and EnergySage’s own detailed solar-loan guide treats creditworthiness qualitatively rather than with a lender-by-lender score table. That gap is the real answer to how underwriting differs from one lender to the next: most solar lenders evaluate a fuller underwriting file rather than publish a single cutoff score, so a specific FICO number a rep hears secondhand in the field is often relayed folklore, not verified lender policy, outside of Sunlight’s own disclosed figures.
Read more →Secured vs Unsecured Solar Loans: What Happens If a Homeowner Stops Paying
A secured solar loan uses collateral, commonly the equipment itself through a UCC-1 fixture filing, and sometimes the home, in exchange for a lower interest rate. An unsecured solar loan requires no collateral at all, approves faster, but charges a higher rate and, per EnergySage’s own guidance, can carry less transparent fees. What “secured” means in practice varies more than the label suggests. A lender that files a UCC-1 against the solar equipment as a fixture has a different, generally less severe claim than a lender secured directly against the home’s title, so the honest first question for any secured offer is what, specifically, backs it.
Read more →Interconnection Timelines by Utility: Why the Same Install Takes 2 Weeks in One Territory and 3 Months in Another
Utility review time for Permission to Operate, the final sign-off that lets a solar system actually turn on, ranges from days to over a month depending on the utility. Duke Energy typically completes that review in around 14 days, while some California utilities take 30 or more days for the identical step, on an otherwise identical install. Interconnection is only one stage in a longer process. Industry experts put the full signed-contract-to-operating timeline at roughly 60 to 90 days: scheduling and design (1 to 2 weeks), permitting (2 to 4 weeks), physical installation (1 to 3 days, plus possible crew-scheduling delay), and inspections plus utility interconnection (1 to 4 weeks).
Read more →AHJ Permit Approval Timelines: What Slows Down a Solar Permit and What Doesn’t
A solar permit typically takes 2 to 4 weeks to approve, reviewed by the local Authority Having Jurisdiction, or AHJ, the city, county, or other local office responsible for building-code approval. Some jurisdictions clear a permit in days, others take up to 30, and the variance can show up within the same city, not just state to state. One named industry expert put it plainly: in North Carolina, two neighborhoods can sit minutes apart, and one has an HOA review layer while the other does not, a difference that changes the timeline even though both properties sit in the same city and the same state.
Read more →What Happens Between a Signed Contract and Permission to Operate
Industry experts put the full timeline from a signed solar contract to Permission to Operate, the utility’s final sign-off, at roughly 60 to 90 days. It breaks into four stages: scheduling and design (1 to 2 weeks), permitting (2 to 4 weeks), physical installation (1 to 3 days of work, plus possible crew-scheduling delay of 1 to 2 weeks), and inspections plus utility interconnection (1 to 4 weeks, with utility review alone ranging from around 14 days at Duke Energy to 30 or more days at some California utilities). Of those four stages, only one is meaningfully within the homeowner’s own control: reviewing and approving the system design promptly during the scheduling and design phase. Permitting and utility interconnection run on the AHJ’s and the utility’s own internal timelines regardless of how responsive anyone else is.
Read more →“The Numbers Never Match My Bill”: Rebuilding Trust in Savings Projections
A savings projection that does not match a homeowner’s actual bill lands inside a documented trust problem. Titan Solar Power’s June 2024 collapse is tied in industry coverage to sales staff making exaggerated claims, Momentum Solar settled a TCPA class action for $20 million to $30 million with final approval on August 18, 2025, and both sit inside a wave of more than 100 US solar company bankruptcies and closures since 2023. The honest rebuild starts with the three separate assumptions every projection rests on, utility rate escalation, household usage, and system production, any one of which can drift without anyone having lied, and naming which one actually moved answers the objection better than repeating the original promise.
Read more →Solar Orphans: Selling Service and Warranty Transfers After an Installer Bankruptcy
A “solar orphan” is a homeowner whose panels still work but whose original installer no longer exists. Titan Solar Power (Chapter 7, June 13, 2024), SunPower Corp (Chapter 11, August 2024, dealer network sold for $45 million), Sunnova (Chapter 11, June 2025), PosiGen (40,000 customers across 15 states, Chapter 11 filed November 24, 2025), and Freedom Forever (#2 US residential installer, Chapter 11, April 15, 2026, $500 million to $1 billion in liabilities) have all filed since 2024. SolarReviews’ own warranty guide states plainly that SunPower’s bankruptcy left open questions about how its warranties will be honored. The reason this is a real segment, not a marketing label, is that a workmanship warranty is the installer’s own obligation and does not survive its closure, even when the manufacturer’s separate product and performance warranty remains technically valid.
Read more →Repowering Old Solar Systems: The Inverter and Panel-Upgrade Sales Opportunity
Standard string inverters from SolarEdge, Fronius, and SMA typically carry only a 10 to 12-year warranty against a 25-year panel warranty, a gap that leaves a failed inverter costing $1,500 to $3,000 to replace out of pocket. Residential panel efficiency has also climbed from roughly 15% a decade ago to a typical 20% to 23% in 2026, a second, independent reason a 10 to 15-year-old system is worth a real conversation. That conversation matters more in 2026 specifically because the first-install market is forecast to contract 18% to 21% while customer acquisition cost spikes 40% to $0.84 per watt. Repowering draws from a population that grows every year, not one competing in that same shrinking, more expensive first-install pool.
Read more →Repowering Candidates: Identifying Systems Approaching End of Warranty
The checkable signal for a repowering candidate is installation year combined with inverter type. Standard string inverters from SolarEdge, Fronius, and SMA typically carry only a 10 to 12-year warranty, so a system installed roughly between 2013 and 2016 is now inside or approaching that exposure window as of 2026. Enphase is the exception: its microinverters ship a standard 25-year warranty matching the panel, so a same-era Enphase system does not fit this profile. A second, overlapping signal is whether the original installer, among them Titan Solar Power, SunPower, Sunnova, PosiGen, or Freedom Forever, is still in business. This guide identifies individual candidates by these checkable facts. It does not estimate how many US systems nationally fall into this window, a separate question outside its scope.
Read more →Selling a System Expansion: Adding Panels or a Battery to an Existing Install
The national solar-plus-storage attach rate hit 45% in the first quarter of 2026, up from 38% a year earlier, and residential battery storage grew 51% year over year in 2025 to 3.1 GWh. That means most of the existing solar fleet installed before this climb still has no battery, the addressable population for a system-expansion pitch. Expanding a system’s capacity is standard practice to require a new or amended utility interconnection application, since the original Permission to Operate was granted for a specific, applied-for size. A new workmanship warranty applies to the new expansion work; it does not automatically extend or revive the original installer’s coverage.
Read more →Aurora Solar vs OpenSolar vs Scanifly: What Solar Design Software Costs
Aurora Solar’s Basic tier runs $159 a user a month, or $135 a user a month billed annually, capped at 50 projects a month for one user. Its Premium tier, the “Most Popular” option, runs $259 a user a month and adds LiDAR-assisted modeling, bankable shade reports, and battery storage modeling. OpenSolar is structurally different, not just cheaper: it operates as fully free, with no premium tiers at all, and states it donates 1% of annual revenue to solar electrification in underserved communities instead of charging designers directly. Scanifly does not publish pricing anywhere on its own site; the only way to get a number is to book a demo or email the company directly, which means any third-party “Scanifly costs $X” claim is secondhand, not vendor-confirmed.
Read more →E-Signature Software for Solar Sales Teams: What Needs Signing
DocuSign’s current pricing runs three consumer-facing tiers: Personal at $11 a month billed annually, capped at 5 envelopes a month; Standard at $30 a user a month billed annually, allowing 100 envelopes a user a year; and Business Pro at $45 a user a month billed annually, the tier most relevant to a solar sales org since it adds mobile-friendly web forms, in-signing payment collection, and bulk sending. Enhanced and enterprise tiers are custom-priced, and every plan includes an audit trail plus a 30-day money-back guarantee on annual commitments. The number that actually determines real cost is not the per-seat price, it is the annual envelope allowance. DocuSign’s mid-tier pricing is built around 100 envelopes a user a year, not unlimited sending, so a rep who bundles a full install contract packet into one envelope per deal burns through that allowance far slower than one who sends disclosures separately.
Read more →Territory Mapping and Canvassing Software for D2D Solar Teams: SPOTIO, SalesRabbit, and Costs
SalesRabbit publishes its pricing directly. Its Team tier runs $59 a user a month billed monthly, covering canvassing, route planning, rep location tracking, and gamified analytics. Its Pro tier, which adds custom fields, map overlays, a customer locator, and API integrations, runs $49 a user a month billed annually or $75 billed monthly. Named add-ons layer on top of either tier: DataGrid AI runs $19 to $31 a user a month, Mover Leads $13 to $20, Digital Contracts $13 to $20, and Weather $19 to $31, so the effective per-rep cost is often higher than the base tier once a team adds the features it actually needs. SPOTIO takes the opposite approach: it does not publish per-seat pricing anywhere, states directly that pricing is user-based and custom to each team’s needs, and requires a demo conversation to get a number, with a stated minimum team size of five or more field sales professionals.
Read more →New Construction Solar: Selling Builder Partnerships Instead of Retrofit Appointments
The Department of Energy’s Zero Energy Ready Home program has been rebranded as the DOE Efficient New Homes program, which DOE states “remains substantively the same.” A qualifying home is defined as efficient enough that a renewable energy system could offset most or all of the home’s annual energy use, meaning the program’s standard is built around solar-readiness by design, not as an optional add-on. Homes that meet the third-party-verified requirements can qualify builders and buyers for federal tax credits up to $5,000. That federal program is the anchor for a builder-partnership pitch, but this guide cannot cite an adoption number for how many new homes are actually being built solar-ready or solar-included, since DOE’s own program pages cover design requirements, not participation volume. What is clear without that number is the structural difference in the sales motion: a builder relationship can yield many homes from one negotiated agreement, where an individual retrofit appointment yields exactly one.
Read more →Multi-Family and Condo Solar: Why HOA Board Approval Is the Real Sales Cycle
In a condominium, the roof is typically a common element the association owns, not the individual unit, which means a condo owner seeking solar needs the HOA board’s affirmative consent to install on association-owned structure, a fundamentally different legal posture than a single-family homeowner seeking non-objection to work on their own roof. California Civil Code Section 714 sets a hard deadline for that consent: a solar application is deemed approved if the HOA does not issue a written denial within 45 days of a complete application, with any board-imposed cost increase capped at $1,000 and any efficiency-reduction condition capped at 10% of expected output. Outside California, HOA guidance commonly points to a slower 60-day approve-or-deny window, with automatic approval if the board misses it, and multi-family or condo boards often move slower than single-family architectural review committees because of the added common-element consent step. More than 25 states have some form of solar access law limiting HOA authority, and one more detailed count puts the figure at 38 states plus D.C. and the U.S. Virgin Islands, naming Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, and Wyoming as states that do not specifically address solar access rights, meaning this guide’s approval process has no statutory floor at all in a meaningful minority of states.
Read more →Historic District Solar Restrictions: What Sales Teams Need to Know Before Booking a Consult
Historic district solar restrictions come from local design review, not a federal ban. The National Park Service’s Secretary of the Interior’s Standards generally treat a solar installation as acceptable when it cannot be seen from the ground, and generally treat one as unacceptable when it visibly changes the historic roof form. The real gate is a certificate of appropriateness from the local historic preservation review body, and that gate only applies to a property inside a locally designated historic district. A property listed only on the State or National Register, without that local designation, faces no mandatory design review at all unless federal funding is part of the project.
Read more →Does Solar Increase Your Homeowners Insurance Premium? What Sales Reps Should Actually Tell Buyers
A solar installation typically increases a home’s insurable replacement value, and that is the mechanism that determines whether a premium rises, not a fixed industry-wide percentage. If the added replacement value stays under the existing dwelling-coverage limit, the premium is likely to stay flat. A premium increase follows specifically when the homeowner raises their coverage limit to match the new, higher replacement value. The action item that matters more than any premium prediction is reporting the installation to the insurer at all, so the dwelling-coverage limit and any needed endorsement cover the new equipment. Skipping that step can leave the panels themselves underinsured or excluded from a claim, independent of what happens to the premium.
Read more →Does a Solar Loan Put a Lien on the House? What Sales Reps Should Actually Tell Buyers About UCC Filings
When a homeowner finances solar with a loan or lease, the lender commonly files a UCC-1 financing statement, often specifically as a fixture filing recorded in county land records against the property’s legal description, to document its security interest in the panels. Article 9 of the UCC treats a solar energy system as a category of fixture, meaning that filing behaves much like a lien even though it is not labeled one. A fixture filing appears in a title search and can surface at resale or refinance, where title and escrow companies commonly require a formal lien release from the solar lender before closing. That filing is also what allows the lender to extend financing on better terms in the first place, since it gives them a recorded security interest in the equipment as collateral.
Read more →Mechanic’s Liens on a Solar Job: What Reps Should Tell Buyers If a Subcontractor Doesn’t Get Paid
A mechanic’s lien is a hold placed against a property by an unpaid contractor, subcontractor, laborer, or material supplier, recorded with the county recorder’s office, and it can lead to a foreclosure action if it stays unpaid. A homeowner can be exposed to a valid lien from an unpaid subcontractor or supplier even after paying the general contractor in full, since that payment does not automatically protect against a downstream unpaid-sub claim. A solar-specific wrinkle can work in the homeowner’s favor: because a lease or PPA agreement’s terms typically contemplate future removal of the equipment, a solar installation under one of those structures may not meet the “permanently attached” standard some states require for a valid mechanic’s-lien claim in the first place.
Read more →Does a Solar Installer Need General Liability and Workers’ Comp Insurance? A Buyer-Side Vetting Checklist
General liability insurance, commonly at least $1 million in coverage, is a baseline contractor-licensing requirement in most states, meaning “does this installer carry it” is directly checkable against their license status, not just a claim to trust. Workers’ compensation coverage is legally mandatory in most states too, tied to license issuance and renewal, with Oklahoma and Texas commonly cited as the two states where it is elective rather than required. Without adequate coverage, a homeowner can end up directly exposed to a third-party bodily-injury or property-damage claim, such as a worker damaging the roof or being injured on the property, plus the cost of defending against it. That is the concrete stake behind a buyer-side vetting checklist, not an abstract compliance formality.
Read more →Solar Sales Rep Misclassification Risk: What Triggers a DOL Audit of 1099 Setters and Closers
Worker classification hinges on three IRS-weighed categories: behavioral control, financial control, and the type of relationship between the sales org and the rep, with no single factor deciding the outcome on its own. The concrete trigger point is Form SS-8, which either the sales org or the rep can file to request an official IRS determination, opening a formal examination of the working relationship. California runs a stricter test: Labor Code Section 2775 presumes a worker is an employee unless the hiring entity proves all three prongs of the ABC test, a materially higher bar than the federal standard and directly relevant given how much dealer-network sales volume runs through California.
Read more →Recruiting Solar Setters and Closers: Where Sales Orgs Find Reps in 2026
Filling a B2B sales role takes 60 days on average, a real planning constraint for any solar sales org growing headcount or backfilling attrition. The recruiting pitch that works leans on solar’s genuinely wide commission ceiling, top performers report earning $220,000 or more annually in high-demand markets, against a median base salary around $30,000 and an average on-target-earnings figure of $76,700, and the channels that produce candidates are rarely a generic job board. Most experienced setters and closers come from adjacent commission-driven, door-knocking sales backgrounds, not from inside solar itself.
Read more →Onboarding a New Solar Setter: The Week-by-Week Curriculum Behind the Ramp-Time Number
Ramp time for a new solar setter runs longer than most onboarding plans assume. General B2B sales benchmarks put it at 3.2 months, and door-to-door research found only about a third of new canvassers feel truly productive within their first 90 days. What most curricula miss is where that time goes: door-to-door reps commonly lose close to half of an eight-hour shift, roughly two hours, to non-selling administrative work like paperwork and route adjustments, not to a lack of selling skill. A curriculum built only around script drills and objection handling is training half the job.
Read more →Building a SPIFF and Bonus Structure on Top of Per-Watt Commission
Solar sales orgs commonly layer three kinds of bonuses on top of base per-watt commission: a flat per-kilowatt bonus, cited around $200 per kilowatt sold, a battery-attach bonus reaching up to $1,000 additional per installation when a battery is sold alongside the panel system, and a tiered volume structure that steps the commission rate itself up after a set number of monthly deals, one example pays 4% on each of a rep’s first five deals in a month, then 6% on the sixth and beyond. Whichever structure a sales org builds, it needs to specify which payout milestone the bonus is tied to and whether it is subject to the same cancellation clawback as base commission.
Read more →Credit Union and Community Bank Solar Loans vs National Solar Lenders
Credit unions such as USC Credit Union price solar loans from 2.99% APR on a 1 to 2 year term up to 6.99% APR on a 16 to 20 year term, with no hard credit score minimum published and no dealer fee added to the loan. National specialized lenders including GoodLeap, Mosaic, Sunlight Financial, and GreenSky advertise a much wider range, roughly 1.99% to 36% APR, but realistic pricing for a well qualified borrower runs 6% to 10% APR at a FICO of 720 or above, with an average dealer fee of about 22% of the loan amount rolled into the principal, adding $5,700 or more on a $26,000 system. That dealer fee, not the headline interest rate, is usually the number that decides which loan actually costs less over the life of the system.
Read more →SolarAPP+ Explained: How Instant Permitting Is Changing Solar Install Timelines in 2026
SolarAPP+, the Department of Energy backed instant permitting platform, had more than 125 jurisdictions signed up as of September 2021. In its first full year of operation, 2021, 102 installers used it to pull 3,291 permits across 10 participating jurisdictions: review time fell from 9 days to instant, full permit-to-completion time dropped from 45 to 32 days, about 13 days faster, and projects using it were roughly 37% less likely to fail inspection. By late 2025, per a solar-industry source citing NREL and DOE reporting that was not independently verified against either agency directly, adoption had reached 275 jurisdictions across 13 states, with the national median permit-to-inspection time down from 47.5 to 33 days, a 31% reduction, and about 29% fewer inspection failures.
Read more →The “Roof Needs Replacing First” Objection: When to Bundle a Reroof
Verisk’s 2025 US Roof Report found that about 38% of US homes are in moderate-to-poor roof condition, and roofs rated moderate to poor carry roughly 60% higher loss costs than roofs rated good or excellent. Insurers are pricing roof age into that risk too: the premium differential between a roof under 5 years old and one 11 to 15 years old grew from $49 in 2022 to $155 in 2025. Because a typical installer workmanship warranty runs just 1 to 10 years and belongs to the installer, not the panel manufacturer, removing and reinstalling panels for a reroof a few years after installation is a real, costly, warranty-relevant event, the honest reason to raise roof condition before an install rather than after one.
Read more →Solar for Manufactured and Mobile Homes: Feasibility, Financing, and Why Most Vendors Skip This Segment
Manufactured home roofs typically carry lower load ratings, commonly cited around 15 to 20 pounds per square foot, against roughly 2.5 to 4 pounds per square foot of added dead load from a flush-mounted solar array, according to one solar-industry blog’s figures that could not be corroborated by three competing guides checked on the same topic. The same uncorroborated source ties project cost to wind zone: a Wind Zone II or III double-wide is typically approved without extra structural work, while a Wind Zone I single-wide commonly needs a $200 to $500 engineering review and can require $500 to $1,500 in reinforcement, with ground-mount sidestepping the roof review entirely for roughly $1,000 to $2,000 above a roof-mount baseline. The more defensible barrier is financing. A manufactured home not permanently affixed to land is typically financed through a chattel loan, secured by the home itself rather than the land beneath it, which classifies the home as personal property rather than real property and carries higher interest rates and shorter terms, 10 to 25 years, than a traditional real-estate-secured mortgage, a structural reason solar financing options narrow for this segment specifically.
Read more →Satellite and Aerial Measurement Tools for Solar Proposals: EagleView, Nearmap, and What They Cost
EagleView prices per report: $24.25 to $32.75 for a small, 20-square roof report, scaling to $75.50 to $87.00 for a large, 40-plus-square report, with a Platinum tier available by quote and volume discounts for integration partners. Aurora Solar’s on-demand aerial site models start at $9.99 and vary by turnaround speed, bundled inside its Basic ($159 a user a month) through Enterprise design-platform tiers rather than sold as a standalone product. Nearmap does not publish a self-serve price at all. A real, dated government procurement rate sheet shows what a Nearmap subscription actually looks like: tiered annual costs from $3,800 a year for its smallest coverage tier up to $240,500 a year for its largest, a structural signal that Nearmap sells coverage-area subscriptions rather than per-report measurements, even though that specific contract is a GIS-cooperative government rate, not a number a solar company itself would necessarily pay.
Read more →Solar Sales Dialer and Texting Platform Costs Compared for Outbound Teams
Readymode’s dialer pricing runs $239 a license a month for its Starter tier, available at 1-plus licenses, and $299 a license a month for its iQ tier, recommended at 5-plus licenses, with both including fair-use free outbound minutes, inbound calling at $0.02 a minute, and no setup or activation fees. The iQ tier adds Caller ID and DID reputation monitoring, spam-flag remediation, and call cadencing through an Autopilot feature, additions aimed at the number-flagging problem outbound solar teams run into. Texting runs on a separate bill entirely. SimpleTexting’s Base tier starts at $39 a month, billed yearly at $398.40 a year, for 500 credits, with a local number adding $10 a month plus a $4 one-time activation fee, extra credits billed at 5.5 cents each, and additional users at $20 a month per user with three included.
Read more →Roofer and Electrician Referral Partnerships: Building a Cross-Trade Solar Pipeline
No study measures roofer-to-solar or electrician-to-solar referral volume or conversion directly, a genuine gap confirmed across independent research passes. What is documented is why referral channels work at all: 92% of consumers trust recommendations from friends and family, per Nielsen, and 54% of marketers say referral programs bring in leads at a lower cost than other channels such as paid ads, per Social Media Today. The stronger case for building this channel is structural, not statistical. Roofers and solar crews already interact on the same properties routinely, sometimes with real liability on the line when one trade’s work affects the other’s, whether or not either side has ever formalized a referral arrangement around it.
Read more →EV Dealership and Charger-Installer Partnerships: A Newer Solar Referral Channel
NREL research (Sharda et al., 2024, published in Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews) found that 25% of EV owners also owned a rooftop solar system, compared with just 8% of non-EV owners, a correlation drawn from an 869-household San Francisco Bay Area survey run jointly with UC Santa Barbara and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory. Two independent trade-press outlets, the American Public Power Association and Solar Builder magazine, each independently confirmed the same 25%/8% figures directly from the study. The relationship runs stronger from EV ownership toward solar adoption than the reverse, and the researchers point to social proximity as part of the mechanism: knowing a friend or family member who owns either technology makes someone more likely to learn about, and eventually adopt, the other. Neither source discusses EV dealerships or charger installers as an actual referral channel, connecting that correlation to a specific partnership channel is this guide’s own reasonable inference, not a directly sourced claim.
Read more →The Solar Bankruptcy Wave Survivor Playbook
More than 100 US solar companies have filed bankruptcy or shut down since 2023, a scale the sector has not seen in roughly 20 years. The most recent and largest is Freedom Forever, the #2 US residential installer by market share, which filed Chapter 11 on April 15, 2026, days after the Texas Attorney General named it in a fraud-practices probe. Titan Solar Power, SunPower, Sunnova, Mosaic, and PosiGen all filed before it. The installers still standing share a few things in common: they are pulling acquisition in-house instead of leaning on 1099 dealer networks, they are building financing-agnostic pipelines instead of betting everything on loan-qualified buyers, and they are treating compliance as a trust differentiator instead of a legal afterthought. This guide walks through what actually took the bankrupt companies down and what the survivors changed.
Read more →The State of Residential Solar in 2026
Residential solar is contracting in 2026, not growing. Installations are forecast down 18 to 21% for the year, driven by the Section 25D federal tax credit expiring on December 31, 2025 with no phase-down. Customer acquisition cost is spiking 40% to $0.84 per watt, after a 2025 low of $0.60/W that was really just a pre-cliff demand rush. Over 100 solar companies have filed bankruptcy or shut down since 2023, including the #2 US residential installer in April 2026. It is not uniform bad news. Third-party-ownership financing is surging as the workaround to the incentive cliff, and battery storage is the one segment genuinely growing, up 51% year over year. The honest read for anyone selling into this market: fewer, better, cheaper-to-acquire appointments matter more now than they did during the 2021 to 2024 boom years, not less.
Read more →Solar Dealer-Fee Compression in 2026
A solar loan dealer fee is a lender-charged fee, averaging around 22% in 2026, embedded directly into the loan principal. On a typical system, that adds $5,700-plus to what the homeowner finances, and it exists to fund the entire sales-channel commission stack: the dealer network's cut, the closer's per-watt commission, the setter's per-watt commission, and any regional manager override above the redline. That fee is under real pressure in 2026. Customer acquisition cost is spiking 40% to $0.84 per watt at the same time installers are fighting to protect margin on a shrinking pool of buyers, which means the redline, the price-per-watt floor a rep cannot sell below, is getting squeezed from both directions: rising CAC above it and installer margin pressure below it.
Read more →The TPO Shift, Explained for Solar Sales Leaders
Third-party-ownership (TPO), leases and PPAs, is projected to become the majority financing path for solar sales in 2026, with 65% of reps expected to report more than half of their book as TPO, up from 44% in 2025. Some states are swinging hard and fast: Michigan went from 1.16% TPO to 38.96% TPO in one year, and Connecticut went from 9.23% to 50.00%. The driver is the Section 25D tax-credit cliff: cash and loan buyers get zero federal credit in 2026, while Section 48E still gives a 30%-equivalent credit to the system owner under TPO structures. For a sales leader, that means a pitch built entirely around loan-buyer ownership economics is now pitching to a shrinking share of the actual market.
Read more →What Happened to Freedom Forever Solar?
Freedom Forever, the #2 US residential solar installer with roughly 6.1% market share, filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy on April 15, 2026. The filing came with $500 million to $1 billion in liabilities across 3,600-plus employees and roughly 2 GW installed across 35 states, and it landed just 12 days after Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton named Freedom Forever directly in an April 3, 2026 fraud-practices probe targeting solar companies for deceptive sales conduct. Freedom Forever is the largest and most recent name in a wave of over 100 US solar company bankruptcies and closures since 2023, joining Titan Solar Power, SunPower, Sunnova, Mosaic, and PosiGen. Its size, the #2 installer by market share, made this the most consequential filing in that wave to date.
Read more →CRM Setup for Solar Sales Teams: What to Build Before You Buy More Appointments
A solar sales CRM needs four fields working before brand or feature comparisons matter: a source field for which channel booked the appointment, a financing-path field for cash, loan, or third-party ownership since TPO is projected to reach 65% of reps' books in 2026, a segment tag for installer, sales org/dealer, or EPC since each buys and prices appointments differently, and a fast-routing trigger for new leads. Get those four right first. Which software brand you pick matters less than whether the workflow actually enforces them.
Read more →No-Show Reduction for Solar Appointments: The Three Levers That Actually Work
Cutting solar appointment no-shows comes down to three levers: qualify the homeowner (bill size, credit band, shade exposure, and financing-path interest) before you ever book the slot, confirm the appointment twice instead of once, and choose a vendor whose guarantee puts the cost of a no-show on whoever controls the booking. Solar appointment leads still run a 30 to 40% no-show rate even when paid for, so none of this gets you to zero, but each lever closes part of the gap between a booked slot and a homeowner who is actually home.
Read more →Solar Appointment Confirmation Workflows: The Double-Confirm Method
A double-confirm workflow checks in with a homeowner twice: once when they agree to a specific appointment time, and again as the appointment approaches. Agreeing to a time is not the same as still wanting a rep at the door days later, especially on a purchase this size, and a single 'booked and done' process has no way to catch a homeowner who changed their mind, got cold feet, or simply forgot in between. In solar specifically, both checkpoints carry more weight when they are human-dialed rather than automated, given the vertical's documented TCPA lawsuit history.
Read more →Speed-to-Lead Automation for Solar Companies: The Sub-60-Second Standard
Speed-to-lead automation means a new solar lead gets a call or text attempt within roughly a minute of arriving, not hours. One AI-agent vendor selling specifically into solar lead qualification frames sub-60-second response as the standard worth building toward. Automating the trigger, an instant notification or routed call the moment a lead lands, closes more of that window than manual follow-up, but it still has to run inside TCPA consent rules that are documented as actively enforced in this vertical.
Read more →Solar Intake Scripts: What to Confirm Before You Book the Appointment
A solar intake script exists to confirm four things before a slot goes on the calendar: the homeowner clears the qualification bar (bill size, shade exposure, credit band), whether they're open to cash, loan, or third-party-ownership financing, that the address is in your service area, and explicit agreement to a specific time. California consults need NEM 3.0-aware framing specifically, not a generic pitch, and every script needs to disclose the state cancellation right rather than bury it.
Read more →Solar Pipeline Reviews: What to Look at Every Week in a Contracting Market
A solar pipeline review should separate installers, sales orgs/dealers, and EPCs before looking at a single number, since each buys and prices appointments differently, and it should track financing path (cash, loan, TPO) as its own column given that TPO is projected to reach 65% of reps' books in 2026. Inside each segment, track lead-to-appointment rate, appointment-to-sale rate, and close rate separately, so a slipping figure tells you which stage actually broke. Review weekly, not monthly, since customer acquisition cost is spiking 40% in 2026 and a soft number left unreviewed for a month is expensive to fix after the fact.
Read more →Selling Solar Without the 25D Tax Credit
Section 25D, the 30% federal tax credit homeowners claimed for buying a solar system with cash or a loan, ended for good on December 31, 2025, with no phase-down. A homeowner who pays cash or takes a loan in 2026 gets zero federal credit on that purchase. The only path left to a comparable 30%-equivalent credit is Section 48E, and only the party that owns the system, meaning a lease or PPA provider, can claim it. That single fact should reshape every solar sales conversation in 2026: pitching "the tax credit" to a cash or loan buyer is no longer accurate, and appointment qualification now has to ask about financing intent before a rep ever gets in the car.
Read more →TPO and Lease Pitch Mechanics
Third-party ownership (TPO), meaning a lease or power purchase agreement where a company other than the homeowner owns the solar system, is projected to cover 65% of reps' books in 2026, up from 44% in 2025, and the share of reps selling zero TPO has fallen from 9% to 1%. The mechanics a rep needs straight: who owns the system, how the dealer fee is built into a loan versus priced into a TPO rate, and why TPO buyers often clear credit underwriting more easily than loan buyers. Get those three mechanics right before the appointment, not during it, because a rep who cannot explain ownership clearly loses the homeowner's trust fast.
Read more →Section 48E, Explained for Sales Teams
Section 48E is the federal investment tax credit doing some of the work Section 25D used to do, but with one critical difference: it can only be claimed by whoever owns the solar system, not by a homeowner who buys with cash or a loan. In practice that means 48E only shows up in a deal when a lease or PPA provider owns the system and factors that credit into the rate it offers the homeowner. A rep who understands this can explain, accurately, why a TPO deal can still carry incentive value in 2026 while a cash or loan deal cannot, without overstating what either buyer actually receives.
Read more →Selling Solar in California After NEM 3.0
California's Net Billing Tariff (NEM 3.0) cut solar export credits by roughly 75% compared to the prior NEM 2.0 rules, and the NEM 2.0 grandfathering window for existing systems closed April 15, 2026. A California Court of Appeals upheld NEM 3.0 against legal challenge in March 2026, so the rule is settled, not a pending fight to raise on a sales call. That changes what a California solar appointment needs to accomplish: the payback math no longer works well on panels alone, and a pitch that does not lead with battery storage is selling into economics that do not hold up.
Read more →Battery-First Selling
Solar-plus-storage attach rate hit 45% nationally in Q1 2026, up from 38% a year earlier, and residential battery storage grew 51% year over year in 2025 to 3.1 GWh. In a market where customer acquisition cost is spiking 40% to $0.84 per watt, treating battery as an upsell mentioned at the end of a solar pitch leaves real value on the table. Battery-first selling means qualifying and pitching storage from the first conversation, not the closing table, because the appointment itself is the moment that decides whether storage gets discussed at all.
Read more →Building a Financing-Agnostic Appointment Pipeline
A financing-agnostic appointment pipeline is one that qualifies and books homeowners regardless of whether they end up paying cash, taking a loan, or signing a third-party-ownership (TPO) lease or PPA. That matters more in 2026 than it did in 2025: cash and loan buyers lost their federal tax credit entirely, while TPO's share of the market is projected to hit 65% of reps' books, up from 44%. A pipeline built to favor one financing path over another is optimizing for a shrinking, less certain slice of the buyer pool, not the homeowner actually sitting across from your rep.
Read more →CLV Models Beyond the Install
Customer lifetime value (CLV) models look past the first solar sale to everything that can follow it: a battery upsell, an EV charger, a roofing referral, or a homeowner referral into your next deal. Wood Mackenzie flags this shift directly, as installers respond to customer acquisition costs spiking 40% to $0.84 per watt in 2026 by spreading that acquisition cost across more than one product instead of a single solar-only sale. The practical case is simple: an appointment that only ever produces one signed contract has to justify its cost on that one sale alone. An appointment that starts a multi-product relationship justifies the same acquisition cost against a much bigger number.
Read more →Solar Setter vs Closer Commission: The Per-Watt Pay Bands
Solar sales commission runs on a per-watt scale split between two roles. Setters, who book the appointment, typically earn $0.05 to $0.15 per watt on the deals that come from it. Closers, who run the consult and sign the contract, typically earn $0.20 to $0.50 per watt (Everstage). Both figures are paid on the closed deal, not the appointment itself, and both are funded by the roughly 22% dealer fee embedded in most solar loans, a fee under real pressure as customer acquisition cost rises 40% to $0.84 per watt in 2026.
Read more →How Solar Sales Commission Structures Actually Work
Most solar sales commission runs through 1099 independent contractors, not W2 employees, paid per watt on the closed deal, with a regional manager override taken above a set redline floor. A roughly 22% dealer fee embedded in a typical solar loan funds that entire commission stack, and it works differently once a deal moves to a lease or power purchase agreement, where third-party ownership is expected to reach 65% of reps' books in 2026, up from 44% in 2025.
Read more →Hire Solar Setters or Buy Appointments? The Real Cost Comparison
Hiring an in-house setter costs nothing on a deal that never closes, since setters are paid $0.05 to $0.15 per watt on the closed deal, not the appointment, but you absorb recruiting, training, and the CAC problem of keeping their calendar full. Buying appointments from a vendor costs a fixed price per sit, publicly cited in a $200 to $600 range industry-wide, with VA Horizon publishing $300 setup plus $249 per appointment, paid regardless of whether it closes, in exchange for a guaranteed, exclusive, double-confirmed appointment instead of a hoped-for one.
Read more →Solar Sales Close Rate: What the Data Actually Shows
One industry source, AgentZap, puts average solar sales close rate at 8% to 12%, with top performers above 15%. That is a single-source, moderate-confidence figure, not an audited industry benchmark, and should be treated as directional. The more granular, separately sourced numbers come from SunVoy: referral leads book about 80% of the time and close about 37.5% of booked appointments, a 29.2% net close rate, while phone leads book about 71% of the time and close about 25%, a 17.75% net rate.
Read more →How to Build a Solar Referral Engine
SunVoy's sourced data shows referral leads book about 80% of the time and close about 37.5% of booked appointments, a 29.2% net close rate, nearly double the 17.75% net rate for phone leads (71% book, 25% close). A referral engine works because a referred homeowner is pre-vetted by someone they trust, but it only compounds if the ask is built into your process at a specific trigger moment, not left to chance.
Read more →The Solar Sales Proposal Workflow: From Appointment to Signed Contract
A solar sales proposal is where a qualified appointment turns into, or fails to turn into, a signed contract. It has to present offset percentage, price per watt, and, increasingly in 2026, a genuine side-by-side of cash, loan, and third-party-ownership options, since TPO is expected to make up 65% of reps' books this year, up from 44% in 2025. Design and proposal software matters less than whether the close actually walks the homeowner through every financing path, not just the one the rep is most comfortable selling.
Read more →The Solar Site Survey Handoff: What Sales Needs to Know
A solar site survey is the on-site technical inspection that happens after the contract is signed and before permitting, verifying the roof, shading, and electrical infrastructure the proposal was designed against (EagleView). When survey findings do not match the signed proposal, the deal needs to go back through the rep, not silently change in production, because the system size on the survey is the same number a setter's and closer's per-watt commission gets paid against.
Read more →Guide questions, answered.
How often are these guides updated?
Do these guides cite real data?
Do I need to read these before booking a call?
What does VA Horizon charge for solar appointments?
Skip the research. Book the call.
See exactly how the solar appointment model works for your business.
Recommended next steps
